Colorful spring flowers on the grounds of Miami University

Department Chairs and Program Directors

Contacts

For a comprehensive listing of contact information for Miami's offices and services, see the Organizational Unit Directory (PDF 684KB).

Accountancy

Marc A. Rubin (Chair)
3094 Farmer School of Business
513-529-6200

Aerospace Studies (AFROTC)

Lt. Col. Allison Galford (Chair)
50 Millett
513-529-2031

Anthropology

Mark Peterson (Chair)
120 Upham
513-529-8399

Architecture and Interior Design

Mary Rogero (Interim Chair)
101 Alumni
513-529-7210

Art

Thomas Effler (Interim Chair)
124 Art Building
513-529-2900

Biological Sciences (R)

Paul Harding (Chair)
112 Levey Hall (M)
513-727-3447

Biology

Tom Crist (Chair)
212 Pearson
513-529-3100

Chemical, Paper, and Biomedical Engineering

Shashi B. Lalvani (Chair)
64 Engineering Building
513-529-0760

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Michael Crowder (Chair)
160 Hughes
513-529-2813

Classics

Denise McCoskey (Acting Chair)
112 Irvin
513-529-1486

Commerce (R)

Ted Light (Chair)
203B Johnston Hall (M)
513-785-7707

Comparative Religion

James Hanges (Chair)
164 Upham
513-529-4300

Computer and Information Technology (R)

Marianne Murphy (Chair)
118 Levey (M)
513-727-3436

Computer Science and Software Engineering

James D. Kiper (Chair)
205 Benton
513-529-0340

Economics

George K. Davis (Chair)
2054 FSB
513-529-2836

Education and Society (R)

Garry Bowyer (Chair)
205 Thesken Hall (M)
513-727-3249

Educational Leadership

Kathleen Knight Abowitz (Chair)
304 McGuffey
513-529-6825

Educational Psychology

Ray Witte (Chair)
201J McGuffey
513-529-6611

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Qihou Zhou (Chair)
260 Engineering Building
513-529-0741

Engineering Technology (R)

Ayodele Abatan (Chair)
207 Phelps (H) 513-785-1804
109 Johnston (M) 513-727-3241

English

LuMing Mao (Chair)
356 Bachelor Hall
513-529-5221

Environment and Sustainability, Institute for the

Jonathan Levy (Director)
118 Shideler
513-529-1947

Family Sciences and Social Work

Elise Radina (Acting Chair)
101 McGuffey
513-529-3639

Finance

Rebecca Luzadis (Interim Chair)
2012 FSB
513-529-1654

French and Italian

Jonathan Strauss (Chair)
207A Irvin
513-529-7508

Geography

Bruce D'Arcus (Chair)
118B Shideler
513-529-1521

Geology and Environmental Earth Science

Elisabeth Widom (Chair)
118 Shideler
513-529-3216

German, Russian, Asian, & Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures

Margaret Ziolkowski (Chair)
172 Irvin
513-529-2526

Global & Intercultural Studies

Jana Braziel (Chair)
MacMillian Hall 
513-529-3996

History

Wietse de Boer (Chair)
200 Upham
513-529-5121

Humanities and Creative Arts (R)

Roscoe Wilson (Chair)
302 Rentschler Hall (H)
513-785-3164

Information Systems and Analytics

John (Skip) Benamati (Chair)
3095 Farmer School of Business
513-529-4826

Interactive Media Studies Program

Glenn Platt (Director)
203 Laws Hall
513-529-2808

Interdisciplinary and Communication Studies (R)

H. Louise Davis (Chair)
107 Rentschler (H) 513-785-3129
001 Johnston (M) 513-727-3440

Justice and Community Studies (R)

Daniel Hall (Chair)
102 University (H)
205D Thesken (M)
513-785-7702

Kinesiology and Health

Helaine Alessio (Chair)
106 Phillips
513-529-2700

Languages, Literatures, and Writing (R)

Whitney Womack Smith (Chair)
236 Rentschler Hall (H)
513-785-3029

Management and Leadership

Byron J. Finch (Chair)
3056 Farmer School of Business
513-529-4215

Marketing

Robert F. Dahlstrom (Chair)
3057 Farmer School of Business
513-529-9741

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Susan Marine (Chair)
216 Levey Hall (M)
513-727-3372

Mathematics

Patrick N. Dowling (Chair)
123 Bachelor
513-529-5818

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

Timothy M. Cameron (Chair)
56 Engineering Building
513-529-0710

Media, Journalism, and Film

Richard Campbell (Chair)
201 Williams
513-529-7525

Microbiology

Luis A. Actis (Chair)
32 Pearson
513-529-5422

Music

Bruce Murray (Chair)
109 Presser
513-529-3014

Naval Science (NROTC)

Capt. Donald May (Chair)
67 Millett
513-529-3700

Nursing (R)

Paulette Worcester (Chair)
152 University (H) 513-785-7752
205 Thesken (M) 513-727-3266

Philosophy

Emily Zakin (Chair)
208 Hall Auditorium
513-529-2428

Physics

Herbert Jaeger (Chair)
217 Kreger
513-529-5625

Political Science

Patrick Haney (Chair)
218 Harrison
513-529-2000

Psychology

Cecilia Shore (Interim Chair)
120 Psychology Building
513-529-2417

Social and Behavioral Sciences (R)

Shubhasree Subedi (Chair)
566 Mosler Hall (H)
513-785-3266

Sociology and Gerontology

Stephen Lippmann (Chair)
375 Upham
513-529-8515

Spanish and Portuguese

Shelley Jarrett Bromberg (Chair)
268 Irvin
513-529-4500

Speech Pathology and Audiology

Susan Brehm (Chair)
2 Bachelor
513-529-2500

Statistics

A. John Bailer (Chair)
311 Upham
513-529-7828

Teacher Education

Raymond Terrell (Acting Chair)
207D McGuffey
513-529-6457

Theatre

Julia Guichard (Chair)
119 Center for Performing Arts
513-529-3053

Individualized Studies (Western Program)

Nicholas Money (Director)
111 Peabody Hall
513-529-2233

 


*For individuals who are deaf/hard of hearing, the National TTY Relay Service (711) can be used to access any number at Miami University. Units that can be reached directly via TTY are the Office of Disability Resources at 513-529-1541, the Miami University Police Department at 513-529-2222, and the on-campus emergency 911 service.

(R) Regional Campus Department/Degree

(H) Hamilton campus
(M) Middletown campus

On Campus:
Oxford campus calls: Dial 9 and four-digit extension
(H) Dial 5 and four-digit extension
(M) Dial 7 and four-digit extension