Benjamin Harrison Medallion Award

Past Recipients

Past Recipients
Year Recipient
2017 Linda Marchant, Department of Anthropology
2016 Kate Rousmaniere, Department of Educational Leadership
2015 James Oris, Department of Biology and Dean of the Graduate School
2014 Karen Dawisha, Department of Political Science
2013 Sally Lloyd, Department of Educational Leadership
2012 John Kiss, Department of Botany
2011 A. John Bailer, Department of Statistics
2010 Ann Rypstra, Department of Zoology
2009 Arlyne "Mickey" Sarquis, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
2008 Yildirim Dilek, Department of Geology
Thomas Speh, Department of Marketing
2007 Richard E. Lee, Department of Zoology
Allan M. Winkler, Department of History
2006 Jane Butler Kahle, Department of Teacher Education
2005 Nelda Cambron-McCabe, Department of Educational Leadership
2004 Steven DeLue, Department of Political Science
2003 John Hughes, Associate Provost for Research/Dean of the Graduate School
2002 Marcia Baxter-Magolda, Department of Educational Leadership
2001 William E. Scott, Department of Paper Science and Engineering

1980-2000

2000: Frank Jordan, Jr., Department of English
1999: Gene E. Willeke, Department of Geology and Director of the Institute of Environmental Sciences
1998: Jay W. Baird, Department of History
1997: Karl Mattox, Dean of the College of Arts and Science
1996: Susan R. Ewing, Department of Art
1995: James W. Brock, Department of Economics
1994: Joseph R. Priest, Department of Physics
1993: Gilbert Gordon, Department of Chemistry
1992: Heanon M. Wilkins, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
1991: W. Hardy Eshbaugh, Department of Botany
1990: Robert C. Atchley, Department of Gerontology and Director of the Scripps Foundation
1989: Richard V. Smith, Department of Geography
1988: none awarded
1987: Spiro Petersen, Department of English
1986: Bill R. Moeckel, Department of Management and Dean of the School of Business Administration
1985: Jane L. Rees, Department of Home Economics and Consumer Sciences and Director of Family and Child Studies Center
1984: John L. Thompson, Department of Geography
1983: Mildred Murstein Seltzer, Department of Sociology and Anthropology and Foundation Director for Education and Training
1982: Clarence K. Williamson, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Microbiology
1981: Charles Heimsch, Department of Botany
1980: none awarded