Chief Departmental Advisors

CAS Majors Advisors

CAS Majors Advisors
Major Advisor Office Phone
Chief Advisor Mr. Theodore Peters 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Aerospace Studies Lt. Col Allison Galford 50 Millett 513-529-2034
American Studies Dr. Kimberly Hamlin 120 MacMillan 513-529-5978
Analytics (co-major)
(Predictive Analytics track)
Dr. John Bailer 311 Upham 513-529-7828
Dr. Tom Fisher 334E Upham 513-529-2176
Anthropology Dr. Homayun Sidky 116D Upham 513-529-1591
Biochemistry Dr. Heeyoung Tai 239 Hughes 513-529-8649
Biology Dr. Susan Hoffman 246 Pearson 513-529-3125
Dr. Nancy Smith-Huerta 380 Pearson 513-529-4252
Black World Studies Dr. Rodney Coates 121 MacMillan 513-529-8511
Botany Dr. Nancy Smith-Huerta 380 Pearson 513-529-4252
Chemistry Dr. Heeyoung Tai 239 Hughes 513-529-8649
Classical Humanities &
Classical Languages
Dr. Zara Torlone 115 Irvin 513-529-1488
Comparative Religion Dr. Jim Hanges 200 Upham 513-529-4300
Critical & Classical Languages Dr. Margaret Ziolkowski 172 Irvin 513-529-1853
Diplomacy & Global Politics Dr. Abdoulaye Saine 225 Harrison 513-529-2489
Earth Science (A-M) Dr. Todd Dupont 117 Culler 513-529-9734
Earth Science (N-Z) Dr. Elizabeth Widom 35 Culler 513-529-5048
East Asian Languages & Cultures (China) Dr. Liang Shi 172 Irvin 513-529-2526
East Asian Languages & Cultures (Japan) Dr. Noriko Reider 149 Irvin 513-529-2522
Economics Dr. Steven Elliott 2061 FSB 513-529-4932
Energy (co-major) Dr. Sarah Dumyahn 281B Upham 513-529-0533
Engineering Physics Dr. Stephen Alexander 204 Kreger 513-529-5653
English/Creative Writing Dr. Patrick Murphy 356 Bachelor 513-529-3237
English/Literature Dr. Patrick Murphy 356 Bachelor 513-529-3237
English/Professional Writing Dr. Patrick Murphy 356 Bachelor 513-529-3237
Environmental Earth Science (A-M) Dr. Todd Dupont 117 Culler 513-529-9734
Environmental Earth Science (N-Z) Dr. Elizabeth Widom 35 Culler 513-529-5048
Environmental Science (co-major) Dr. David Gorchov 336 Pearson 513-529-4205
Film Studies (co-major) Dr. Kerry Hegarty 148 Williams 513-529-4507
French (Fall) Dr. Mark McKinney 204 Irvin 513-529-5646
French (Spring) Dr. Mark McKinney 204 Irvin 513-529-5646
Geography Dr. Mary Henry 229D Culler 513-529-5014
Geology (A-M) Dr. Todd Dupont 117 Culler 513-529-9734
Geology (N-Z) Dr. Elizabeth Widom 35 Culler 513-529-5048
German Dr. Mila Ganeva 140 Irvin 513-529-1821
Gerontology Dr. Kate de Medeiros 375 Upham 513-529-2628
History Dr. Charlotte Goldy 248 Upham 513-529-5143
Individualized Studies Mr. Zack Hill 114 Peabody 513-529-3796
Interactive Media Studies (co-major) Mr. Arthur Kuhn 203C Laws 513-529-2900
International Studies Dr. Melanie Ziegler 111C Upham 513-529-9305
Italian Studies Dr. Andrea Righi 208 Irvin 513-529-5932
Journalism Dr. Richard Campbell 201 Williams 513-529-7525
Latin American, Latino/a & Caribbean Studies Dr. Walter Vanderbush 124 MacMillan 513-529-2019
Linguistics Dr. Patrick Murphy 356 Bachelor 513-529-3237
Mathematics Mr. Joshua Wagner 123 Bachelor 513-529-5818
Media and Culture Dr. Howard Kleiman 140 Williams 513-529-3545
Medical Laboratory Science Dr. Marcia Lee 42 Pearson 513-529-5425
Microbiology Dr. Joe Carlin 48 Pearson 513-529-5426
Naval Science CAPT. Donald Murray 67 Millett 513-529-3700
Neuroscience (co-major)
(Biology)
Dr. Kathleen Killian 260 Pearson 513-529-3310
Neuroscience (co-major)
(Psychology)
Dr. Jennifer Quinn 110 Psychology 513-529-3611
Philosophy Dr. Keith Fennen 210 Hall 513-529-4739
Physics Dr. Stephen Alexander 204 Kreger 513-529-5653
Political Science Dr. Bryan Marshall 220 Harrison 513-529-0161
Premedical Studies (co-major) Mr. Robert Balfour 106 Pearson 513-529-3149
Psychology Dr. Jay Smart 318 Psychology 513-529-1656
Public Administration Dr. Mark Morris 2 Harrison 513-529-6959
Quantitative Economics Dr. George Davis 2054 FSB 513-529-2836
Russian, East Asian, Europe & Eurasian Studies Dr. Ben Sutcliffe 148 Irvin 513-529-1822
Social Justice Studies Dr. Glenn Muschert 375 Upham 513-529-1812
Sociology Dr. Glenn Muschert 375 Upham 513-529-1812
Spanish & Portuguese (A-L) Ms. Tamise Ironstrack 260 Irvin 513-529-4509
Spanish & Portuguese (M-Z) Dr. Tracy Manning Muñoz 244 Irvin 513-529-4503
Speech Communication Dr. Howard Kleiman 150 Williams 513-529-3545
Speech Pathology & Audiology Dr. Laura Kelly 22 Bachelor 513-529-2505
Statistics Dr. Charles Dunn 304B Upham 513-529-1952
Strategic Communication Mr. William Brewer 153 Williams 513-529-3548
Sustainability (co-major) Dr. David Prytherch 229C Culler 513-529-9284
Urban & Regional Planning Dr. David Prytherch 229C Culler 513-529-9284
Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies Dr. Ann Fuehrer 100 Psychology 513-529-4616
Zoology Dr. Susan Hoffman 246 Pearson 513-529-3125

Pre-Professional and Special Study Programs Advisors

Pre-Professional and Special Study Programs Advisors
Program Advisor Office Phone
Engineering Liaison &
Binary Program Advisor
Dr. Stephen G. Alexander 204 Kreger 513-529-5653
Forestry Dr. David Gorchov 336 Pearson 513-529-4205
Honors Program Dr. Zeb Baker 103 Old Manse 513-529-3399
Ms. Elise Yuhas 101 Old Manse 513-529-3399
Luxembourg Program Dr. Alyssa Klein 220 MacMillan 513-529-9694
Pre-Clinical Psychology Dr. Elizabeth Kiel 313 Psychology 513-529-5430
Pre-Dentistry Mr. Robert Balfour 106 Pearson 513-529-3149
Pre-Dentistry (Biology) Dr. Richard Lee 264 Pearson 513-529-3141
Pre-Law Ms. Maria Vitullo, Esq. 159 Upham 513-529-6029
Pre-Law (Business) Mr. Todd Bailey 2032 FSB 513-529-6031
Pre-Law (Comparative Religion) Dr. Nathan French 154 Upham 513-529-4305
Pre-Law (Economics) Dr. James Brock 2025 FSB 513-529-2846
Pre-Law (Engineering) Dr. Brian Kirkmeyer 106H Benton 513-529-0700
Pre-Law (English) Dr. Brian Roley 328 Bachelor 513-529-5263
Pre-Law (History) Dr. Amanda McVety 278 Upham 513-529-5125
Pre-Law (Philosophy) Dr. Kevin Fennen 210 Hall 513-529-4739
Pre-Law (Political Science) Dr. Patrick Haney 221 Harrison 513-529-4321
Pre-Law (Psychology) Dr. Christopher Wolfe 112 Psychology 513-529-5670
Pre-Law (Sociology; Social Justice Studies) Dr. Kristen Budd 375 Upham 513-529-2628
Pre-Med (Biology) Mr. Robert Balfour 106 Pearson 513-529-3149
Pre-Med (Chemistry) Dr. Heeyoung Tai 239 Hughes 513-529-8649
Pre-Med (Microbiology) Dr. Joe Carlin 38 Pearson 513-529-5422
Dr. Kelly Abshire 91 Pearson 513-529-2028
Pre-Med (Philosophy) Dr. Elaine Miller 220 Hall 513-529-2451
Pre-Med (Physics) Dr. Paul Urayama 39 Culler 513-529-9274
Pre-Med (Psychology) Dr. Lynn Olzak 214 Psychology 513-529-1754
Dr. Peter E. Simson 117 Psychology 513-529-2443
Pre-Med (Speech Pathology) Dr. Alice Kahn 024 Bachelor 513-529-2508
Pre-Chiropractic (Kinesiology & Health) Dr. Dean Smith 26E Phillips 513-529-2775
Pre-Occupational Therapy (Kinesiology & Health) Dr. William Berg 202G Phillips 513-529-2716
Pre-Optometry (Biology) Dr. Katia Del Rio-Tsonis 244 Pearson 513-529-3128
Pre-Pharmacy (Biology) Dr. Michael Robinson 256 Pearson 513-529-2353
Pre-Physical Therapy (Kinesiology & Health) Dr. William Berg 202G Phillips 513-529-2716
Pre-Veterinary (Biology) Dr. Susan Hoffman 246 Pearson 513-529-3125

Regional Campus Advisors

Regional Campus Advisors
Location Advisor Office Phone
Hamilton and Middletown Ms. Stephanie Beck 204 Rentschler 513-785-3129

Center for Career Exploration and Success Advisors

Humanities and Social Science Majors

Ms. Mary Beth Barnes
200 Hoyt Hall
513-529-9380

Science, Technology, Math, and University Studies Majors

TBD
200 Hoyt Hall
513-529-3241

CAS Divisional Advisors

CAS Divisional Advisors
Title Advisor Office Phone
Assistant Dean Theodore Peters 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Gabriela Bermudez 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Senior Academic Advisor Christa Branson 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Virginia Engwall 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Kristan Kanorr 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Michael Loeffelman 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Meredith C. McIntire 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Ryan Swallow 146 Upham 513-529-3031