Arabic Professor Dr. Elizabeth Bergman Arabic Professor Dr. Elizabeth Bergman

2015 Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, April 22nd, 2015 at 4:30pm
McGuffey Hall 322 Auditorium

Welcome

Dr. Margaret Ziolkowski, Department Chair

Cultural Presentations "Erlkönig"
Poem by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, sung in German
Fonzie Steele Fitzwater

"Seren'kii kozlik"
"The Little Gray Goat," sung in Russian
Students from Russian 411
Awards Presentations

Outstanding Graduates
Dr. John M. Jeep & Dr. Ruth H. Sanders

Fulbright Scholarship Recipients

  • Nicole Grace Smith - Teacjomg Assistantship to Germany
  • Maura K. Wenk - Teaching Assistantship to Austria

Student Achievements

  • Benjamin E. Hammons - Congressional-Bundestag Youth Exchange Program Award

Dr. Ruth H. Sanders Award for Outstanding Graduate in Each Major

  • EALC - Sydney Lauren Powell
  • German - Matthew Armelli
  • REEES - Nicholas Daniel Higgins

Herr Jacques Brietenbucher Scholarship Award

  • German – Madeline F. Banks
  • REEES – Emily Anne Walton
Graduating Majors and Minors

Arabic Minors

  • Dana A. Askar
  • Seldon J. Cook
  • Sara Dastagir
  • Kathryn E. Forrester
  • Evan H. Jenkins
  • Allison K. Lawlor
  • Justin R. Liggett
  • Rachael S. Silver
  • Alicia R. Troiano

East Asian Languages and Cultures Majors

Chinese Concentration

  • Jie Chen
  • Aaron M. Meekins
  • Daniel S. O'Bryan (University Honors)
  • Syney L. Powell
  • Jenna L. Tebbing (University Honors, Cum Laude)
  • Jessica Yeung

Japanese Concentration

  • ALexandra R. Algava
  • Elizabeth C. Baran
  • Lyric S. R. Goins
  • MaryEllen S. Reider
  • Sara E. Wood
  • Mary K. Yockey
  • Tengdan Zhang

Chinese Minors

  • Kirsten L. Anderson
  • Matthew Armelli (Magna Cum Laude)
  • Taylor A. Bennett
  • Joseph M. Boardman
  • William T. Carlson (Cum Laude)
  • Mallory Y. Chen (Cum Laude)
  • Hoi Ki Chow
  • Milton C. Cox
  • Tyler J. Eltringham
  • Kevin E. Gunter
  • Christopher C. Hahn (Cum Laude)
  • Nickolaus R. Herweh
  • Joshua H. Katzen
  • Dillon M. Lathery
  • Tyler C. May
  • Jonathon P. Merriman
  • Connor S. Murray
  • Thu L. A. Nguyen
  • Tayler R. Myers
  • Daniel S. O'Bryan (Cum Laude)
  • Kalya T. A. Orta (Magna Cum Laude)
  • Matthew R. Pearson
  • Adam P. Ruther
  • Alyssa C. Scheer (Cum Laude)
  • Elijah C. Sciford
  • Zachary P. Shaw
  • Joshua D. Sullivan
  • Gregory D. Tiffan
  • Aimee C. Venot (Cum Laude)
  • Robert A. Waugh
  • Christopher G. West
  • Blake M. Wilson
  • Jacob E. Yore

Japanese Minors

  • Jessica E. Doty
  • Jordan C. Komnick (University Honors)
  • Jacob R. E. Medvick
  • Amber E. Mihal
  • Jenna R. Presar
  • Nicole M. Puthoff (University Honors with Distinction, Magna Cum Laude)
  • Ke Wang
  • Tianyi Wang

German Majors

  • Matthew Armelli (Magna Cum Laude)
  • Danyelle M. Barton
  • Alexander R. Bibisi (Magna Cum Laude)
  • Steven T. Darnell (University Honors, Magna Cum Laude)
  • J. Clark Daugherty, Jr. (Cum Laude)
  • Gabriel A. Hepner
  • Andrew T. Hiben (Cum Laude)
  • Maura K. Wenk (Cum Laude, Departmental Honors)
  • Patrick K. Young

German Minors

  • Robert W. Alston
  • Derek J. Bentley
  • Nickolaus R. Herweh
  • Benjamin G. Knudsen (Magna Cum Laude)
  • Kayla T. A. Orta (University Honors, Magna Cum Laude)
  • Courtney L. Rausch
  • Mahalah E. Schank
  • Nicole G. Smith (Cum Laude)
  • Ethan T. Suding (Cum Laude)

Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Majors

  • Elizabeth C. Baran
  • Michael F. Belden
  • Nicholas D. Higgins
  • Emily M. Koeninger
  • Alicia R. Troiano
  • Salvatore D. Papa (University Honors)

Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Minors

  • Kathryn E. Forrester

Russian Minors

  • Allison K. Lawlor
  • Emily E. Martin
  • Simon G. Sedmak

Outstanding Student Awards

Arabic

1st Year – Grace C. Jackson
2nd Year – Megan R. ZImmerer
3rd Year – Emma L. Maleug

Chinese

1st Year – Boyoung Choi
2nd Year – Kelsi White
3rd Year – Iris A. Patton
4th Year – Chase E. Meyer

German

1st Year – Ryan Pettit
2nd Year – Lauren M. Bauman
3rd Year – Jacklyn C. Heikes
4th Year – J. Clark Daugherty, Jr.

Hebrew

1st Year – Grace E. McKittrick and Adam G. Friedman
2nd Year – Chaim A. Winter

Hindi

1st Year – Chandni R. Patel
2nd Year – Jyotsna Sharma

Japanese

1st Year – Daniel W. Knettel
2nd Year –  Yong Xie
3rd Year – Benjamin M. Krieger
4th Year – Whitney R. Hurston

Korean

1st Year – Ziyi Yang
2nd Year – Maria K. Moore

Russian

1st Year – Dakota W. Potts
2nd Year – Alex. P. Leonhardt

Reception

Acknowledgements

  • Arabic book awards to majors and minors courtesy of the Middle East and Islamic Studies Fund.
  • Chinese awards to outstanding students, major, and minors courtesy of The Confucius Institute.
  • German book awards to majors and minors courtesy of our wonderful donors to the GRAMELAC Gift Fund.
  • Japanese awards to majors and minors courtesy of our wonderful donors to the GRAMELAC Gift Fund.
  • Japanese publication awards courtesy of Consulate General of Japan in Detroit.
  • Korean outstanding student awards courtesy of the Se Yung Chung Fund.
  • Russian book awards to majors and minors courtesy of teh wonderful donors to the GRAMELAC Gift Fund.
  • Arabic, German, Hebrew, Hindi, Japanese, and Russian outstanding student awards courtesy of the Marion Lee Miller Award.

  • Program cover designed by Nick Greene, Student office assistant of GRAMELAC and a medical laboratory science major.