Arabic Professor Dr. Elizabeth Bergman Arabic Professor Dr. Elizabeth Bergman

2016 Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, April 27th, 2016 at 4:00pm
Harrison Hall 111

Welcome

Dr. Margaret Ziolkowski, Department Chair

Cultural Presentations

 “باجي وينك” - ”I’m Coming, Where Are You” - Palestinian Tune
Arabic Students of Mr. Saleh Yousef         
Guitar: Quinton Couch
Vocals: Sarah Hasasneh, Cat Lok, Sarah Manning, Abby Renke, Megan Zimmer                                             

"哑巴和喇嘛" -  “The Mute and the Buddhist Monk” - Chinese Tongue Twister
Iris Andrea Patton (EALC Major)         

"Hikaru nara” - "If it is shining…" - Sung in Japanese
Students from JPN 102-E, Dr. Kazue Harada
Gong Huang, Ruicheng Huang, Xinyue Li, Yi Rui, Christina Thomas, Lisi Wei, Fei Yang, Siye Yao, Jingwei Zhang, Jiangda Zhou

Awards Presentations

Outstanding Graduates
Dr. Mila Ganeva

Dr. Robert DiDonato Award
Outstanding Graduate in Each Major

  • Yong Xie (EALC)
  • Thomas Alan Yarcusko (German)
  • Emily Anne Walton (REEES)

Herr Jacques Brietenbucher Scholarship Award

  • Katie Mason VanCuren (German)
  • Heather Christine Royster (REEES)

Fulbright Scholarship Recipients

  • Matthew Armelli – Teaching Assistantship to Germany
  • Jonathan Scott Meyer – Teaching Assistantship to Germany
  • Emily Elizabeth Paxson – Teaching Assistantship to Bulgaria
  • William John Smeal – Teaching Assistantship to Bulgaria

Student Achievements

  • Laylaa Abdoulkarim (International Studies major, with an Arabic minor) has received a William Jefferson Clinton Scholarship to spend the spring semester 2016 at the American University in Dubai.
  • Dakota Wesley Potts (double major in International Studies and REEES, with a minor in French) spent spring semester 2016 in Russia participating in the CIEE Russian Language Program in St. Petersburg due to receiving a Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship.
  • Taylor Lynn Donaldson Valley (double major in REES and Political Science, with a minor in Spanish) has received the American Council of Teachers of Russian Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award
  • Ethan Vance Wotring (double major in International Studies and Quantitative Economics, with a minor in Arabic) has received a Critical Language Scholarship to study Arabic in Jordan the 2016 summer.
Graduating Majors and Minors

Arabic Minors

  • William Alexander Dimas
  • Jillian Nicole Elfers
  • Sabrina Elizabeth Halligan
  • Monica Castelluccci Komer (Summa Cum Laude)
  • Abby Anne Renke
  • Nicholas Anthony Szappanos (University Honors and Magna Cum Laude)
  • Liam C. Stuart
  • Paul Michael Weiner
  • Christy Ann Winters (Cum Laude)

Middle East and Islamic Studies Minors

  • Qili Guo
  • Monica Castelluccci Komer
  • Sarah Ann Manning
  • Katharine Marie Poppe
  • Abby Anne Renke
  • Liam C. Stuart

Critical and Classical Languages and Cultures Co-Major

  • Sabrina Elizabeth Halligan

East Asian Languages and Cultures Majors

Chinese Concentration

  • Stephen Phillip Bowersox
  • Abigail Elizabeth Burke
  • Charlie Ting Chen
  • Grace Devereux Culver
  • Nikolas Marchetti Kasper
  • Aaron M. Meekins
  • Steven Austin Milazzo
  • Jueun Nam

Japanese Concentration

  • Kathryn Lynn Callahan
  • Rachel Ann Gregory
  • Qili Guo
  • You Pan
  • Tengdan Zhang
  • Yong Xie (Cum Laude)

Chinese Minors

  • Alec David Ahee
  • Alexander Holtsford Anderson
  • David James Bondy
  • Joseph Dominick Castano
  • Samuel Morgan Carver (Cum Laude)
  • Autumn Rose Eston
  • Jessica Gu Wenhua Gregory
  • Ling Fang Guo
  • Rebecca Olivia Hiu-Yo Ip (Cum Laude)
  • Christopher Wesley Joplin
  • Hee Jae Ko
  • Christopher Daniel Lehn
  • Anne Marie Lemenager (Cum Laude)
  • Laura Valeria Llapa
  • Kelly Ann Murphy (Magna Cum Laude)
  • Du Bin Park (Magna Cum Laude)
  • Jade Park
  • Shahryar Jamshed Qureshi
  • Samantha Rose Reeves
  • Jordan Ian Robinson
  • Tarek A Saed
  • Rafael Salomao Viana
  • Joshua Elliott Salzman (Cum Laude)
  • Joshua Michael Schultz
  • Daniel Arthur Scrivener
  • Felicity A Sedmak
  • Lea Gabrielle Steinberg
  • Logan Andrew Stratman
  • Joseph James Talbot
  • Truong Quang Tran
  • Conner Cayen Tung
  • Jacob Orn Wehrly
  • Meghan Alyssa Young (Cum Laude)
  • Amy Yu
  • Jackie Yu

Japanese Minors

  • Karl A. Adkins
  • Jamica Rashay Greene
  • Qianying Guo
  • Joyce Kit Lee
  • Timothy Adam Levand
  • Jingkun Li
  • Nicholas Kee Linnan
  • Ryan Andrew Neef
  • Mary Lee Sauder   
  • Asya Shadeed-Bey
  • Yawen Sun
  • Ke Wang
  • Yishu Wang
  • Jingwen Xie
  • Ruiqi Yang
  • Ningchen Zhou (Cum Laude)

German Majors

  • Matthew Armelli (Magna Cum Laude)
  • Madeline Frances Banks
  • Elena Marie Benner
  • Alexandra Emilie Boisselle
  • Karissa Ann Cooper
  • Miranda Jean Couch
  • Jane Katherine Koestring (Cum Laude)
  • Jonathan Scott Meyer
  • Rachel Laine Staudt
  • Thomas Alan Yarcusko (Magna Cum Laude and Department Honors)
  • Oliver Beckham Zoellner  

German Minors

  • Mitchell James Armstrong
  • Christian John Carter (Cum Laude)
  • Michael Lawrence Creutzinger (Cum Laude)
  • Maureen Ann Duncan (Cum Laude)
  • Wesley James Dockery (Cum Laude)
  • Rachel Elizabeth Flake
  • Carson Phillip Engle
  • Rachel Ann Gregory
  • Cameron Jamshidi
  • Victor James Magro
  • Giancarlo Mancuso
  • David Matthew McDevitt
  • James Alexander McGary
  • Emily Elizabeth Paxson
  • William Russell Schauer
  • Heather Ann Thompson
  • Paul Michael Weiner
  • Raquel Lauren Wiggins (University Honors and Summa Cum Laude)

Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Majors

  • Drake Ernest Braun
  • Amanda Marie Bubnar
  • Eric David Cloffi
  • Alexander E. Demetriades (Department Honors)
  • Jon Cecil Edwards
  • Jacob Edward Hensh
  • Dennis Kontorovich (Cum Laude)
  • Eric Nicholas Manninen
  • Taylor Lynne D. Valley (Magna Cum Laude)
  • Nicholas Jude Vargo (Cum Laude)
  • Antony John Vorobyov
  • Emily Anne Walton

Russian Minors

  • Nafisa Genglik
  • Erin Faith Umek (Cum Laude)

Outstanding Student Awards

Arabic

1st Year – Abigail R. Goldman
2nd Year – Sarah A. Manning
3rd Year – Monica C. Komer

Chinese

1st Year – Lorena M. Requena
2nd Year – Griffin P. Kirkwood
3rd Year – Jacqueline R. Kopicki
4th Year – Hee Jae Ko

German

1st Year – Jayson Carr Rook
2nd Year – Coartney Freeland
3rd Year – Jake Trevor Gibson
4th Year – Jane Katherine Koestring

Hebrew

1st Year – Josh A. Brody   
2nd Year – Addison J. Caruso

Hindi

2nd Year – Chandni Chandiramani

Japanese

1st Year – Zhao Zijing
2nd Year –  Emily Ruth Ward
3rd Year – Zhou Ningchen
4th Year – Nakano Mayu

Korean

1st Year – Yixuan Bian
2nd Year – Yong Xie

Russian

1st Year – Emily M. Erdmann
2nd Year – Jennifer C. Sherwood
3rd Year – Alex P. Leonhardt
4th Year –  Emily C. Oneschuk

Reception

Acknowledgements

  • Arabic minors’ book awards courtesy of the Swepston Fund.
  • Middle Eastern & Islamic Studies minors’ book awards courtesy of the Swepston Fund.
  • Chinese awards to outstanding students, majors, and minors courtesy of The Confucius Institute
  • Critical and Classical Languages and Cultures major book award courtesy of the Department of GRAMELAC
  • German book awards to majors and minors courtesy of the Goethe Grant.
  • Japanese awards to majors and minors courtesy of the Department of GRAMELAC’s Enrichment Funds.
  • Korean outstanding student awards courtesy of the Department of GRAMELAC’s Enrichment Funds.
  • Russian book awards to majors and minors courtesy of the Havighurst Center for Russian  and Post-Soviet Studies
  • Arabic, German, Hebrew, Hindi, Japanese, and Russian Outstanding Student Awards courtesy of the Marion Lee Miller Award Fund.

PHOTOS FROM THE CEREMONY

Students Gathered for the Awards Ceremony

Students gather for the awards ceremony.

Dr. Ziolkowski welcomes everyone to the ceremony

Dr. Ziolkowski welcomes everyone to the ceremony.

Arabic students singing

Arabic students singing

Guitar: Quinton Couch
Vocals: Sarah Hasasneh, Cat Lok, Sarah Manning, Abby Renke, Megan Zimmer 

Iris describes the tongue twister she is about to speak

Iris Patton describes the tongue twister she is about to speak.

Japanese students sing their song

Japanese students sing their song

Students from JPN 102-E, Dr. Kazue Harada
Gong Huang, Ruicheng Huang, Xinyue Li, Yi Rui, Christina Thomas, Lisi Wei, Fei Yang, Siye Yao, Jingwei Zhang, Jiangda Zhou

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Dr. Robert Di Donato Outstanding Major Awards.

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Herr Jacques Brietenbucher Scholarship Award

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Students receive the Outstanding Student Awards

Photos of graduating majors and minors