Committee Memberships 2018-2019

Advisors Committee

Term - 4 years
Peters, Ted – Chair (CAS)
England, Marcia (GEO) (2)
Goldy, Charlotte (HST) (2)
Harper, Suzanne (MTH) (2)
Levy, Jonathan (GLG) (3)
Morris, Mark (POL) (3)

Awards and Honors Committee

Term - 1 year
Baernstein, P. Renée - Ex Officio
Corbett, Mary Jean (ENG)
Klumbyte, Neringa (ATH)
Taylor, Richard (CHM)

Committee on Committees

Term - 2 years
Baernstein, P. Renée - Ex Officio
Clerkin, Elise (PSY) (1)
Hagerman, Ann (CHM) (1)
Harper, Suzanne (MTH) (2)
Jensen, Erik (HST) (1)
McCoskey, Denise (CLS) (2)
Peterson, Leighton (ATH) (2)

Committee for Review of Chairs and Program Directors

Term – 2 years
Haney, Pat - Ex Officio
Bromley, James (ENG) (2)
Jiang, Tao (MTH) (2)
Lyons, Deborah (CLS) (1)
McConnell, Allen (PSY) (1)
Former Chair-at-Large –
Meikle, Doug (BIO) (1)
Schneider, Monica (POL) (2)
Taylor, Richard (CHM) (1)

Curriculum Committee

Term - 3 years
Baernstein, P. Renée - Ex Officio
Blue, Jennifer – Chair (PHY) (1)
Dupont, Todd (GLG) (3)
Fioretti, Daniele (FRE/ITL) (3)
Franklin, Amber (SPA) (3)
Mannur, Anita (ENG) (2)
Peters, Ted (CAS) - Ex Officio
Regele, Lindsay (HST) (2)
Stevens, Charles (GIC) - W representative
Stevens, Hank (BIO) (1) + QL representative
Yeboah, Ian (GEO) (1)

Ecology Research Center Policy Committee

Wright, Stephen - Ex Officio
Rypstra, Ann – Director & Chair (BIO-H)
Berg, David (BIO-H)
Cady, Alan (BIO-M)
Davis, Amelie (GEO)
Dumyahn, Sarah (IES)
Russell, David (BIO)
Schaeffer, Paul (BIO)
Solomon, Nancy (BIO)

Governance Committee

Term - 2 years
Haney, Pat - Ex Officio
Corbett, Mary Jean (ENG) (1)
England, Marcia (GEO) (2)
Harrington, C. Lee (SOC/GTY) (2)
Kenworthy, Scott (REL) (1)
Meikle, Doug (BIO) (1)

Personnel Committee

Term - 2 years
Baernstein, P. Renée - Ex Officio
Ganev, Venelin (POL) (1)
Hartley, Scott (CHM) (1)
McCoskey, Denise (CLS) (1)
Rypstra, Ann (BIO-H) (2)
Shaffer, Peggy (HST/GIC) (2)

Pre-Health Advisory Committee

Term - 4 years
Carlin, Joe - Chair (MBI)
Abshire, Kelly (MBI) (4)
Balfour, Robert (BIO)
Ballard, Kevin (KNH) (4)
Blitz, Dawn (BIO) (4)
Bulanda, Jennifer (SOC/GTY) (3)
Cady, Alan (BIO) (313)
Davie, Emily (KNH) (4)
Erb, Meredith (CHM) (4)
Hay-Rollins, Cameron (ATH) (1)
Hoffman, Susan (BIO) (1)
James, Paul (BIO) (1)
Killian, Kathleen (BIO) (4)
Kirkmeyer, Brian (CEC) (1)
Klestinec, Cindy (ENG) (1)
Kunstman, Jonathon (PSY) (1)
Marshall, Janet (CHM-M) (1)
Page, Rick (CHM) (1)
Radke, Anna (PSY) (4)
Smith, Dean (KNH) (4)
Tai, Heeyoung (CHM) (3)
Urayama, Paul (PHY) (3)

 TCPL Faculty Promotion Committee (ad hoc)

Wright, Steve - Ex Officio
Abshire, Kelly (MBI)
Belka, Tiffany (SPN/POR)
McKee, Heidi (ENG)
Taylor, Rich (CHM)
Wessels, Peter (PSY)
Wolfe, Chris (PSY)

Program Committees

East Asian Studies Committee

Shi, Liang - Acting Chair (GRAMELAC)
Hatch, Michael (ART)
Harada, Kazue (GRAMELAC)
Jiang, Ziying (GEO)
Jiao, Yang (AHT)
Kim, Seonjin (STA)
Lee, Eunmok (GEO)
Lee, Lena (EDT)
Lee, Sooun (ISA)
Liu, Xiuwu (GRAMELAC)
Pan, Yihong (HST)
Prior, Dan (HST)
Reider, Noriko (GRAMELAC)
Rakovan, John (GLG)
Tai, Heeyoung (CHM)
Wang Aimin (EDL)
Wang, Lihong (GRAMELAC)
Wicks, Robert (ART)
Yang, Eun Chong (ACE)
Yang, Haosheng (GRAMELAC)

European Studies Committee

Thesz, Nicole - Chair, (GRAMELAC)
Anderson, Sheldon (HST)
Bromley, James (ENG)
Eginli, Ilknur (ACE)
Fioretti, Daniele (FRE/ITL)
Ivanova, Mariana (GRAMELAC)
Jensen, Erik (HST)
Klumbyte, Neringa (ATH)
Peterson, Kaara (ENG)
Strauss, Jonathan (FRE/ITL)

Jewish Studies Committee

Gray, Hillel - Chair (REL)
Berman, Mary Jane (AWC)
Ganeva, Mila (GRAMELAC)
Goldy, Charlotte (HST)
Hanges, James (REL)
Ivanova, Mariana (GRAMELAC)
Jensen, Erik (HST)
Schaefer, John (ATH-M)
Shaiman, Amy (HR)

Medieval Studies Committee

Klosowska, Anna – Chair (FRE/ITL)
Bergman, Elizabeth (GRAMELAC)
Gordon, Matthew (HST)
Jeep, John (GRAMELAC)
Lyons, Deborah (CLS)
Massie, Pascal (PHL)
Sanabria, Sergio (ARC)

Middle East and Islamic Studies

Gordon, Matthew – Chair (HST)
Bergman, Elizabeth (GRAMELAC)
French, Nathan (REL)
Marshall, Michael (POL)
Peterson, Mark (ATH)
Prior, Daniel (HST)
Toops, Stanley (GEO)
Wainscott, Ann (POL)