History of Performances

2016-2017 • 2015-2016 • 2014-20152013-20142012-20132011-20122010-20112009-20102008-20092007-20082006-20072005-20062004-20052003-20042002-20032001-20022000-20011999-20001998-19991997-19981996-19971995-19961994-19951993-19941992-19931991-19921990-1991

2016-2017

Michael Mwenso & The Shakes, Oxford Summer Concert Series, July 21, 2016
Alice in Wonderland, Missoula Children’s Theatre Drama Camp, Aug. 8-12, 2016
Beth Stelling, Live!, Sept. 17, 2016
Wayne Brady, Family Weekend, Oct. 1, 2016
Reduced Shakespeare Company, The Complete History of America (abridged):Election Edition, Oct. 22, 2016
Spencers Theatre of Illusion Magic Camp, Nov. 7-11, 2016
American Chamber Players, Nov. 14, 2016
Dear World, Dec. 8, 2016
it gets better, The Gay Men's Chorus of Los Angeles, Feb. 25, 2017
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, March 10, 2017
Disenchanted! The Hilarious Hit Musical, April 5, 2017
LA Theatre Works presents Judgment at Nuremberg, April 13, 2017
DNCE, Spring Concert, May 4, 2017

2015-2016

Illogic, Aug. 27, 2015
The Second City Fully Loaded, Sept. 18, 2015
Black Violin, Sept. 26, 2015
Seth Meyers, Family Weekend, Oct. 17, 2015
Hot Sardines, Oct. 29, 2015
The Blakemore Trio, Nov. 16, 2015
Vocalosity, Feb. 11, 2016
globalFEST Creole Carnival, March 1, 2016
Jasper String Quartet, March 7, 2016
Cirque Mechanics Pedal Punk, April 13, 2016
Aaron Diehl Jazz Trio, April 25, 2016

2014-2015

Spencers Theatre of Illusion Magic Camp, Aug. 4-8, 2014
Rapunzel, Missoula Children’s Theatre Drama Camp, Aug. 11-15, 2014
Escher String Quartet, Sept. 15, 2014
Ginx Peck Memorial Organ Concert, Oct. 12, 2014
People Get Ready! Meditations on Freedom Summer, Oct. 13, 2014
Aziz Ansari, Family Weekend, Oct. 25, 2014
In the Heat of the Night, L.A. Theatre Works, Nov. 8, 2014
Classical Counterparts, Nov. 17, 2014
The Intergalactic Nemesis: Target Earth, Feb. 10, 2015
Cassandra Wilson, Coming Forth By Day: A Celebration of Billie Holiday, March 13, 2015

2013-2014

Spencers Theatre of Illusion Magic Camp, July 15-19, 2013
Snow White, Missoula Children's Theatre Drama Camp, Aug. 16, 2013
Jim Gaffigan, Family Weekend, Oct. 5, 2013
Ginx Peck Memorial Organ Concert, Oct. 6, 2013
Ray Chen, violin, Oct. 8, 2013
Susan Werner's Hayseed Project, Oct. 22, 2013
It Gets Better, Gay Men’s Chorus of Los Angeles, Nov. 16, 2013
Calder Quartet, Feb. 10, 2014
The Tenors, Feb. 20, 2014
ETHEL and Kaki King, guitar, April 2, 2014
Andrés Cárdenes, April 28, 2014

2012-2013

Cinderella, Missoula Children's Theatre Drama Camp, Aug. 6-10, 2012
Ginx Peck Memorial Organ Concert, Oct. 7, 2012
Under the Streetlamp, Oct. 21, 2012
O.A.R., Family Weekend, Oct. 27, 2012
The Capitol Steps, Oct. 28, 2012
The Spencers Theatre of Illusion, Nov. 13, 2012
African Children's Choir, Feb. 7, 2013
Bella Gaia, Feb. 12, 2013
Broadway's Next Hit Musical, Feb. 23, 2013
Bowfire, March 5, 2013
The 5 Browns, April 11, 2013

2011-2012

The Jungle Book, Missoula Children's Theatre Drama Camp, Aug. 15-19, 2011
Jeff Dunham, Sept. 23, 2011
Ginx Peck Memorial Organ Concert, Oct. 16, 2011
Menahem Pressler, piano, Oct. 22, 2011
Doktor Kaboom!, Nov. 19 2011
Avner the Eccentric, Jan. 28, 2012
The Rivalry, L.A. Theatre Works, Feb. 7, 2012
I Musici de Montreal, March 27, 2012
Sacred Earth, Ragamala Dance, April 1, 2012
The Fray, April 18, 2012
Bela Fleck and the Flecktones, April 20, 2012

2010-2011

Robinson Crusoe, Missoula Children's Theatre Drama Camp, Aug. 9-13, 2010
Goo Goo Dolls, Oct. 2, 2010
N*W*C: The Race Show, Speak Theatre Arts, Oct. 6, 2010
Ginx Peck, Memorial Organ Concert, Oct. 17, 2010
Sacred Music, Sacred Dance, In collaboration with His Holiness, The Dalai Lama of Tibet, Oct. 19, 2010
The Improvised Shakespeare Company, Nov. 17, 2010
Arnoldo Cohen, piano, with Miami University Symphony Orchestra, Nov. 30, 2010
Scrooge, New York Stage Originals, Dec. 5, 2010
Naturally 7, Feb. 2, 2011
Runt of the Litter, Bo Eason, Feb. 9, 2011
The American Spritual Ensemble, Feb. 25, 2011
Cirque Shanghai Bai Xi, Feb. 15, 2011
The Alice-in-Wonderland Follies, New York Theatre Ballet, March 20, 2011
Panfest 2011, April 9, 2011

2009-2010

The Pied Piper, Missoula Children's Theatre Drama Camp, Aug. 11-15, 2009
Bill Cosby, Oct. 3, 2009
Down in Mississippi: A Gospel Play, Oct. 1-4, 2009
The Laramie Project Epilogue: 10 Years Later, Tectonic Theater Company, Oct. 12, 2009
Ginx Peck Memorial Organ Concert, Oct. 18, 2009
Homecoming LegacyFest, Oct. 23, 2009
Cashore Marionettes, Nov. 1, 2009
Freedom & Joy: Celebrating the Fall of the Berlin Wall, Dec. 1, 2009
Too Big to Fail, San Francisco Mime Troupe, Jan. 29, 2010
Canadian Brass with Miami University Collegiate Chorale, Feb. 4, 2010
A Hailstork Celebration, Feb. 19, 2010
Gleb Ivanov, piano, with the Miami University Symphony Orchestra, Feb. 26, 2010
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, with the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, March 23, 2010
The Sleeping Beauty, Moscow Festival Ballet, April 9, 2010
It's a Grand Night for Singing, April 17, 2010

2008-2009

Bang on a Can All-Stars with Glenn Kotche of Wilco, Sept. 24, 2008
Jay Leno, Oct. 4, 2008
Altar Boyz, Oct. 12, 2008
Ginx Peck, Memorial Organ Concert, Oct. 28, 2008
Capitol Steps, Oct. 28, 2008
James and the Giant Peach, Sign Stage on Tour, Nov. 9, 2008
Naturally 7, Nov. 18, 2008
Peking Acrobats, Feb. 24, 2009
Efe Baltacigil, cello, with the Miami University Symphony Orchestra, Feb. 27, 2009
Garrison Keillor, March 7, 2009
Juan de Marcos and the Afro-Cuban All Stars, March 24, 2009
Philip Glass, piano, April 15, 2009

2007-2008

US Army Chorus, Miami Univeristy Men's Glee Club, Sept. 23, 2007
David Kim, violin, with the Miami Univeristy Symphony Orchestra, Oct. 10, 2007
Ginx Peck, Memorial Organ Concert, Oct. 14, 2007
African Children’s Choir, Oct. 15, 2007
Bill Engvall, Family Weekend, Sept. 29, 2007
Top Secret: The Battle for the Pentagon Papers, Oct. 24, 2007
Charlotte’s Web, TheatreworksUSA, Jan. 26, 2008
Latin Dance Night featuring Tropicoso and Son del Caribe, Jan. 31, 2008
Forbidden Broadway: Special Victims Unit, Feb. 9, 2008
The 5 Browns, Feb. 25, 2008
311, March 2, 2008
Chicago City Limits, March 12, 2008
Cirque Le Masque, March 8, 2008
Ecstasy with the Pomegranate, Ilkhom Theatre, April 26, 2008
The Watts Prophets, April 11, 2008

2006-2007

Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Oct. 4, 2006
Chanticleer, Oct. 10, 2006
Steve Miller Band, Oct. 28, 2006
Woven Harmony, Robert & Rebecca Bluestone, Nov. 17, 2006
Ricky Skaggs Family Christmas, Dec. 1, 2006
Robin Hood, Missoula Children’s Theatre, Dec. 9, 2006
Cinderella, State Ballet of Russia, Feb. 1, 2007
Polygraph Lounge, Feb. 9, 2007
Bigsmorgasbordwunderwerk, Squonk Opera, Feb. 26, 2007
Midori, violin, March 6, 2007
Red Grammer, guitar, March 10, 2007
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio, March 22, 2007
O.A.R., April 4, 2007
Dianne Reeves, April 12, 2007
Golden Dragon Acrobats, April 19, 2007

2005-2006

Imani Winds with Paquito D'Rivera, Sept. 28, 2005
Emerson String Quartet, Oct. 24, 2005
Bill Cosby, Oct. 29, 2005
Ensemble Kaboul, featuring Farida Mahwash, Nov. 9, 2005
Krystian Zimerman, piano, Nov. 16, 2005
The Princely Players, Jan. 19, 2006
Masked Marvel, Michael Cooper, Jan. 28, 2006
Tiempo Libre, Feb. 3, 2006
Kevin Kling, storyteller, Feb. 10, 2006
Ballet NY, Feb. 14, 2006
Haik Kazastan, Miami University Symphony Orchestra, Feb. 16, 2006
Hamlet, Aquila Theatre Company, Feb. 27-28, 2006
Dave Brubeck Quartet & Friends, March 3, 2006
Wu Man, pipa, March 29, 2006
Tengir-Too, April 4, 2006
Ben Folds, April 11, 2006
N*W*C*, Speak Theatre Arts, April 13, 2006
Mark O'Connor and the Appalachia Waltz Trio, April 18, 2006

2004-2005

Bill Irwin, Aug. 27, 2004
Itzhak Perlman, violin, Sept. 19, 2004
Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Sept. 28, 2004
Laurie Anderson, Oct. 1, 2004
Capitol Steps, Oct. 23, 2004
Embedded, The Actors’ Gang, Nov. 1, 2004
Jay Leno, Family Weekend, Nov. 6, 2004
Nego Gato Music and Dance Ensemble, Nov. 19, 2004
Cookin’, Jan. 19, 2005
Red Grammer, guitar, Jan. 29, 2005
Canadian Brass, Feb. 17, 2005
Josh Groban, March 4, 2005
Cantus, March 30, 2005
O.A.R., April 31, 2005
Sting, April 31, 2005
Swan Lake, Russian National Ballet, April 23, 2005

2003-2004

Bela Fleck and Edgar Meyer, Sept. 24, 2003
Ballet Hispanico’s Night Club, Sept. 30, 2003
Train, Family Weekend, Oct. 11, 2003
Lang Lang, piano, Oct. 29, 2003
Thomas DeFrantz, hip-hop lecturer, Nov. 10, 2003
La Perichole, Miami University Opera, Nov. 14-16, 2003
Rennie Harris Puremovement, Nov. 19, 2003
Turtle Island String Quartet, Feb. 6, 2004
Dayton Contemporary Dance Co., Feb. 27, 2004
Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra of Lincoln Center, March 25, 2004
Grease, April 1, 2004
The Frog Prince, Missoula Children's Theatre, April 24, 2004

2002-2003

Woven Harmony, Rebecca & Robert Bluestone, Oct. 4, 2002
Burhan Ocal, Oct. 15, 2002
Kronos Quartet, Oct. 22, 2002
Bill Cosby, Nov. 1, 2002
Moscow Circus, Nov. 10, 2002
John Mayer, Nov. 13, 2002
James Sewell Ballet, Amahl & the Night Visitors, Nov, 19, 2002
Counting Crows, Nov. 20, 2002
Denyce Graves, Jan. 28, 2003
DaCamera, St. Petersburg Legacy, Feb. 9, 2003
EOS Chamber Orchestra, Celluloid Copland, Feb. 18, 2003
Madame Butterfly, London City Opera, March 24, 2003
Dave Matthews w/Tim Reynolds, March 31, 2003
Cantus, April 2, 2003
Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra w/Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, April 6, 2003

2001-2002

San Antonio Vocal Arts Ensemble, Sept. 5, 2001
Missoula Children’s Theatre, Sept. 29, 2001
Ulrich Schutte, bass-baritone, Nov. 10, 2001
Hansel and Gretel, Miami University Opera, Nov. 16-18, 2001
Titanic, musical, Nov. 27, 2001
Moscow Philharmonic, Dec. 6, 2001
Porgy and Bess, Jan. 21, 2002
Sweet Honey in the Rock, Jan. 28, 2002
Mosaic Youth Theatre, Feb. 2002
Andre Watts, piano, Feb. 8, 2002
Peter Pan, Cincinnati Ballet, March 22, 2002
Room, SITI Company, April 12-13, 2002
Meredith Monk/Ann Hamilton, July 16, 2002

2000-2001

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, w/Oxford Chamber Orchestra, Sept. 17, 2000
Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Sept. 28, 2000
Klemperer Trio, Oct. 12, 2000
Mosaic Youth Theatre, Oct. 14, 2000
Bob Dylan, Oct. 2000
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra with Garrick Ohlsson, piano, Oct. 26, 2000
Dracula, Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Nov. 9, 2000
Viva Quetzal!, Nov. 2000
Mid East/West Fest tour, Nov. 2000 - Apr. 2001
Chen Zimbalista, Israeli percussionist with Zahi Patash, dancer., Nov. 1999
Kronos Quartet, Jan. 18, 2001
Ilhan Ersahin, Turkish jazz sax ensemble with hip hop vocalist Sultana, Feb. 13, 2001
Carmen, London City Opera, Feb. 22, 2001
Robert Bluestone, classical guitar, March 4, 2001
The Diary of Anne Frank, Montana Rep, March 24, 2001
Itzhak Perlman, violin, April 4, 2001
Widespread Panic, April 2001
Eyal Sela with his world music ensemble, Hijaz, April 2001

1999-2000

John Mellencamp, Oct. 1999
Rumpelstiltskin, Missoula Children’s Theatre, Oct. 1999
Bob Dylan with special guest, Phil Lesh, Nov, 1999
Awadagin Pratt, piano, Nov. 1999
Cinderella, Moscow City Ballet, Nov. 1999
Anonymous 4, Dec. 1999
Soul Deep; Urban Bush Women and the David Murray Octet, Jan. 2000
MTV’s Campus Invasion Tour of Bush / Moby, Jan. 2000
Ethos Percussion Ensemble, Feb. 2000
Swingtime!, Feb. 2000
Festival of Echternach Chamber Orchestra, Feb. 2000
The English Concert, March 2000
The Chieftains, March 2000
Audubon Quartet, March 2000
Canadian Brass, April 2000
ODC/San Francisco’s, April 2000
The Velveteen Rabbit, April 2000

1998-1999

The Flying Karamazov Brothers, Oct. 1998
The Lakota Sioux Indian Dance Theater, Oct. 1998
Tony Bennett, Oct. 1998
St. Petersburg State Symphony, Oct. 1998
Joshua Redman Band, Nov. 1998
Swan Lake, Russian National Ballet, Jan. 1999
Aviram Reichert, piano, Feb. 1999
Trio di Milano, Feb. 1999
The Manhattan Transfer, April 1999

1997-1998

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Sept. 1997
Stars of the Kirov Ballet, Oct. 1997
The Klezmer Conservatory Band, Oct. 1997
Jon Nakamatsu, piano, Nov. 1997
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Feb. 1998
Daughters of the Regiment, New York City Opera, March 1998
Wynton Marsalis and Lincoln Center Jazz, March 1998
Chanticleer, March 1998
To Kill a Mockingbird, Montana Rep, April 1998

1996-1997

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Sept. 1996
Vienna Symphony, Oct. 1996
Diablomundo, Oct. 1996
Inti-Illimani, Oct. 1996
Day of the Dead, Nov. 1996
Cincinnati Ballet, Nov. 1996
Moscow Festival Ballet, Jan. 1997
Arturo Sandoval (jazz), Feb. 1997
La Boheme, New York City Opera, Feb. 1997
NEXUS, percussion ensemble, April 1997
Anna Deavere Smith, actress/playwright, April 1997

1995-1996

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Sept. 1995
Beauty & The Beast (a musical), Oct. 1995
Rowan & Sawtelle, guitar & mandolin, Oct. 1995
Parsons Dance Co., Oct. 1995
Itzhak Perlman, Nov. 1995
Jazz @ Lincoln Center w/ Wynton Marsalis, Feb. 1995
La Traviata, NYC Opera, Feb. 1996
Les Ballets Africains, Feb. 1996
Henry V, The Acting Co., March 1996
Anthony & Joseph Paratore, duo piano, March 1996

1994-1995

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Sept. 1994
Jon Faddis Jazz Quartet, Sept. 1994
Camellia Johnson, soprano, Oct. 1994
Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Oct. 1994
The Canadian Brass, Oct. 1994
Masters of the Folk Violin, Nov. 1994
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Jan. 1995
Giselle, Cincinnati Ballet, Feb. 1995
The Barber of Seville, NYC Opera, Feb. 1995
Daughters of the Dust, Julia Dash, Filmmaker, Feb. 1995
St. Lawrence String Quartet, March 1995
Alexander Sergei Ramirez, guitar, April 1995

1993-1994

Hommage A Balachine featuring Principal Dancers of the New York City
Ballet, Sept. 1993
Marcus Roberts, Jazz Pianist, Oct. 1993
Royal Regiments on Parade, Oct. 1993
The Nashville Bluegrass Band, Nov. 1993
The Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Nov. 1993
The Toyko String Quartet, Jan. 1994
The Romeros, the Royal Family of Guitar, Feb. 1994
Madama Butterfly, New York City Opera National Company, Feb. 1994
James Sewell Dance Company, March 1994
The Acting Company, April 1994

1992-1993

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Sept. 1992
Itzbak Perlman, Violin, Oct. 1992
Borromeo String Quartet, Oct. 1992
BalletMet, Nov. 1992
Modern Jazz Quartet, Nov. 1992
Scott St. John, Violinst, Jan. 1993
Krasnayarsk Dance Company of Siberia, Feb. 1993
CARMEN, New York City Opera National Company, Feb. 1993
Flying Karamazov Brothers, March 1993
Christopher Costanza, Cellist, March 1993

1991-1992

Carl Halvorson, Tenor, Sept. 1991
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Sept. 1991
Todd Palmer, Clairnetist, Oct. 1991
Katia & Marielle Labeque, Oct. 1991
Chick Corea Elektric Band, Oct. 1991
American Indian Dance Theatre, Nov. 1991
Soviet Philharmonic, Feb. 1992
TOSCA, New York City Opera National Company, Feb. 1992
Chee-Yun, Violinist, March 1992
Mikhail Yanovitsky, Pianist, April 1992
Cincinnati Ballet with Orchestra, April 1992

1990-1991

The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Sept. 1990
Dawn Kotoski, Soprano, Sept, 1990
George Shearing, Joe Williams, and Joe Pass, Oct. 1990
The Royal Winnipeg Ballet and Orchestra, Nov. 1990
The Cavani String Quartet, Nov. 1990
Romeo and Juliet, The Acting Company, Dec. 1990
Empire Brass, Feb. 1991
Corton Harp Duo, Feb. 1991
Mummenschanz, March 1991
Asako Urushihara, Violin, March 1991
James Galway and I Solisti Veneti, April 1991