Faculty and staff hard at work in a CTE Inclusion and Diversity Workshop

Faculty and Staff Commendations

Deadlines

OCT 15 | Nominations due 

FEB 1 | Application Packet due 

Each year Miami asks graduating students (undergraduate and graduate students) to complete a survey regarding their experience at Miami. Students are specifically asked about faculty or staff members who made a positive impact on their learning and development while at Miami. Miami personnel that are singled out are sent a letter commending them for their service and influence. In response to the 2016 survey, 1231 members of the Miami community received these commendation letters. Listed below are the top 100 most-commended faculty for the past two years.

2016

  • Michelle Abraham, Interdisciplinary & Communication Studies
  • Catherine Almquist, Chemical Paper & Biomedical Engineering
  • Todd Bailey, Finance
  • Mert Bal, Engineering & Technology
  • Brian Ballou, Accountancy
  • Ryan Barilleaux, Political Science & Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Paul Becker, Finance
  • Erin Beckloff, Art
  • William Berg, Kinesiology and Health
  • Thomas Boulton, Finance
  • Susan Brehm, Speech Pathology & Audiology
  • William Brewer, Media Journalism & Film
  • James Brock, Economics
  • Michael Brodrick, Philosophy
  • Robert Burke, Teacher Education
  • Michael Callihan, Nursing
  • Timothy Cameron, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Richard Campbell, Media Journalism & Film
  • Jeb Card, Anthropology
  • Andrew Casper, Art
  • David Chappell, Finance
  • Melissa Chase, Kinesiology and Health
  • Dennis Cheatham, Art
  • Po-Chang Chen, Accountancy
  • Shara Clark, Media Journalism & Film
  • Debbie Coleman, Marketing
  • Ronald Collins, Accountancy
  • Michelle Cosmah, Teacher Education
  • R. Hays Cummins, Western Program
  • Sharon Custer, Family Studies & Social Work
  • Carl Dahlman, Global and Intercultural Studies
  • Devon DelVecchio, Marketing
  • Timothy Eaton, Accountancy
  • Michael Edwards, Teacher Education
  • Jan Eighme, Accountancy
  • Donna Evans, Computer & Information Technology
  • Anne Farrell, Accountancy
  • Paul Flaspohler, Psychology
  • Brooke Flinders, Regional Dean's Office
  • Richelle Frabotta, Family Studies & Social Work
  • Jim Friedman, Marketing
  • Karly Geller, Kinesiology and Health
  • Megan Gerhardt, Management
  • Albert Hahn, Speech Pathology & Audiology
  • Patrick Haney, Political Science
  • Kerry Hegarty, Media Journalism & Film
  • Dan Heitger, Accountancy
  • Tyler Henry, Finance
  • Daniel Herron, Finance
  • Thomas Heuer, Marketing
  • Lawrence Hilton, Finance
  • Brenda Homan, Accountancy
  • Kurt Hugenberg, Psychology
  • Paul Hunter, Marketing
  • Peter Jamieson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • John Jeep, German, Russian, Asian & Middle Eastern Language & Cultures
  • John Keegan, Biology
  • D. Steven Keller, Chemical Paper & Biomedical Engineering
  • Molly Kelly, Educational Psychology
  • Elizabeth Kiel Luebbe, Psychology
  • John Kimiecik, Kinesiology and Health
  • Howard Kleiman, Media Journalism & Film
  • Helen Koons, Marketing
  • Jill Korach, Biology
  • Norman Krumpe, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Arthur Kuhn, Creative Arts Administration
  • Mark Lacker, Marketing
  • Sheri Leafgren, Teacher Education
  • Marcia Lee, Microbiology
  • Jonathan Levy, Institute for Environment & Sustainability
  • Patrick Lindsay, Marketing
  • Sharon Lytle, Teacher Education
  • Rocco Manzo, Management
  • Linda Marchant, Anthropology
  • David Marshall, Finance
  • Janet Marshall, Mathematical & Physical Science
  • Kevin Matteson, Biology
  • Gretchen Matuszak, Kinesiology and Health
  • Christe McKittrick, Media Journalism & Film
  • Byron Miller, Social & Behavioral Science
  • Samuel Morris, Kinesiology and Health
  • Mark Morris, Political Science
  • Charles Moul, Economics
  • Patricia Newberry, Media Journalism & Film
  • William Newman, Management
  • Stephanie Nicely, Nursing
  • Terry Nixon, Finance
  • Nancy Parkinson, Kinesiology and Health
  • Glenn Platt, Marketing
  • Jennifer Quinn, Psychology
  • Dhananjai Rao, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Jason Rech, Geology & Environmental Earth Science
  • Tom Romano, Teacher Education
  • Marc Rubin, Accountancy
  • Jon Rutter, Media Journalism & Film
  • Justin Saul, Chemical Paper & Biomedical Engineering
  • Donna Scarborough, Speech Pathology & Audiology
  • Joshua Schwarz, Management
  • David Shrider, Finance
  • Carolyn Slotten, Family Studies & Social Work
  • Andrew Sommers, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Brooke Spangler, Psychology
  • Robert Speckert, Engineering & Technology
  • L. Speer, Marketing
  • Leland Spencer, Interdisciplinary & Communication Studies
  • Eric Stenstrom, Marketing
  • Charles Stevens, Global and Intercultural Studies
  • Benjamin Sutcliffe, German, Russian, Asian & Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures
  • Heeyoung Tai, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Janice Taylor, Marketing
  • David Tierney, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Geralyn Timler, Speech Pathology & Audiology
  • Kyle Timmerman, Kinesiology and Health
  • Patricia Troesch, Kinesiology and Health
  • Valerie Ubbes, Kinesiology and Health
  • Robin Vealey, Kinesiology and Health
  • Kimberly Wachenheim, Teacher Education
  • Sarah Watt, Educational Psychology
  • Maria Weese, Information Systems and Analytics
  • John Weigand, Creative Arts Admin
  • Mark Wesolowski, Management
  • Jon Yamashiro, Art
  • Melanie Ziegler, Global and Intercultural Studies

2015

  • Elisa Abes, Educational Leadership
  • Bryan Ashenbaum, Management
  • Todd Bailey, Finance
  • Susan Baim, Business Technology
  • Mert Bal, Engineering Technology
  • Terri Barr, Marketing
  • Nazan Bautista, Teacher Education
  • Paul Becker, Finance
  • John Benamati, Information Systems and Analytics
  • William Berg, Kinesiology and Health
  • James Bielo, Anthropology
  • Kent Bradshaw, Communication
  • Olga Brezhneva, Mathematics
  • William Brinkman, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Karen Brown, Nursing
  • Robert Burke, Teacher Education
  • Edgar Caraballo, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Andrew Cayton, History
  • David Chappell, Finance
  • Po-Chang Chen, Accountancy
  • Debbie Coleman, Marketing
  • Kathryn Corr, Biology
  • Michelle Cosmah, Teacher Education
  • Julie Cousins, Kinesiology and Health
  • Ronald Cox, Kinesiology and Health
  • Susan Cramer, Information Systems and Analytics
  • R. Hays Cummins, Western Program
  • Devon DelVecchio, Marketing
  • Timothy Eaton, Accountancy
  • Jan Eighme, Accountancy
  • Lisa Ellram, Marketing
  • Donna Evans, Computer & Information Technology
  • Brooke Flinders, Nursing
  • William Flint, Sociology and Gerontology
  • Valeria Freysinger, Kinesiology and Health
  • Jim Friedman, Marketing
  • Megan Gerhardt, Management
  • Jill Gomez, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Gerald Granderson, Economics
  • Timothy Greenlee, Farmer School of Business
  • Carrie Hall, Psychology
  • Daniel Hall, Justice & Community Studies
  • Suzanne Harper, Mathematics
  • Kerry Hegarty, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Dan Heitger, Accountancy
  • David Hergert, Engineering Technology
  • Thomas Heuer, Marketing
  • Katherine Hieber, Nursing
  • Kurt Hugenberg, Psychology
  • Peter Jamieson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Ashley Johnson, Educational Psychology
  • Jeremy Jones, Music
  • John Keegan, Biology
  • Tammy Kernodle, Music
  • John Kimiecik, Kinesiology and Health
  • Irene Kleiman, Teacher Education
  • Kelly Knollman-Porter, Speech Pathology & Audiology
  • Norman Krumpe, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Arthur Kuhn, College of Creative Arts
  • Mark Lacker, Marketing
  • Sheri Leafgren, Teacher Education
  • Michael Leone, Marketing
  • Patrick Lindsay, Marketing
  • Susan Lipnickey, Kinesiology and Health
  • Rebecca Luzadis, Management
  • Sharon Lytle, Teacher Education
  • Ann Mackenzie, Teacher Education
  • Peter Magolda, Educational Leadership
  • Rocco Manzo, Management
  • Melanie Marlowe, Political Science
  • David Marshall, Finance
  • Kevin Matteson, Biology
  • Lauren Matus, English
  • Christe McKittrick, Media Journalism & Film
  • Thomas Misco, Teacher Education
  • Karen Montgomery, Teacher Education
  • Mary Moorhead, Educational Leadership
  • Samuel Morris, Kinesiology and Health
  • Charles Moul, Economics
  • Patricia Newberry, Media Journalism & Film
  • Terry Nixon, Finance
  • Douglas Noe, Statistics
  • Stephen Norris, History
  • Gillian Oakenfull, Marketing
  • Nancy Parkinson, Kinesiology and Health
  • Jennifer Patrick-Gaines, Media Journalism & Film
  • Leighton Peterson,, Anthropology
  • Thomas Poetter, Educational Leadership
  • Sanjay Puligadda, Marketing
  • Richard Quantz, Educational Leadership
  • Jennifer Quinn, Psychology
  • Andrew Reffett, Accountancy
  • Robert Rollins, Management
  • Tom Romano, Teacher Education
  • David Rosenthal, Marketing
  • David Russell, Biology
  • Jon Rutter, Media Journalism & Film
  • Ann Rypstra, Biology
  • Peter Salzarulo, Management
  • Justin Saul, Chemical, Paper & Biomedical Engineering
  • William Scanlon, Finance
  • Donna Scarborough, Speech Pathology & Audiology
  • Patrick Schur, Information Systems and Analytics
  • Joshua Schwarz, Management
  • Robert Setlock, College of Engineering and Computing
  • Christina Shaw, Media Journalism & Film
  • Mahauganee Shaw, Educational Leadership
  • James Shiveley, Teacher Education
  • David Shrider, Finance
  • Amit Shukla, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • David Shull, Finance
  • Carolyn Slotten, Family Studies & Social Work
  • Andrew Sommers, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Brooke Spangler, Psychology
  • Robert Speckert, Engineering Technology
  • L. Speer, Marketing
  • Eric Stenstrom, Marketing
  • Charles Stevens, International Studies
  • Michael Stoel, Accountancy
  • Amy Summerville, Psychology
  • Janice Taylor, Marketing
  • Deborah Tibbs, Nursing
  • Kyle Timmerman, Kinesiology and Health
  • Alana Van Gundy-Yoder, Justice & Community Studies
  • Kimberly Wachenheim, Teacher Education
  • Rose Marie Ward, Kinesiology and Health
  • Sarah Watt, Educational Psychology
  • Maria Weese, Information Systems and Analytics
  • Melanie Ziegler, International Studies