About Miami
Academics
Admission
Living at Miami
University Offices
General Bulletin 2004-2006

Awards and Prizes

These are presented to outstanding students who earn special recognition. Contact the department or organization for current information.

Accountancy
Accountancy Board of Ohio Tier Two Scholarship to graduate students
Albers Accountancy Scholarship to undergraduate and minority students
American Express Tax and Business Services Scholarship to a senior
Andersen Accounting Scholarship to seniors and graduate students
Carter Scholarship to undergraduate and graduate students
Crowe, Chizek & Company Scholarship to a senior
Deloitte & Touche Donald M. Lutz Memorial Scholarship to an upperclass student
Deloitte & Touche Maureen R. Mushat Memorial Scholarship to an upperclass student
Ernst & Young Accountancy Scholarship for Minority Students and upperclass students
Ernst & Young Accountancy Scholarships to seniors
Ernst & Young Master of Accountancy Scholarships to graduate students
Rolland L. Ewell Accountancy Scholarship to graduate students
KPMG Scholar Scholarship to graduate students
Daniel Leshner Beta Alpha Psi Award to a senior
Harry C. Lyle Scholarship to a senior
Ogden Excellence in Accounting Award to a junior
Joseph and Esther Paperman Memorial Scholarship to a senior
PricewaterhouseCoopers Accountancy Scholarship to a junior, seniors, a minority student, and a graduate student
Rankin Accountancy Scholarship to a graduate student
William H. Schaefer Scholarship to graduate students
C. Roger Stegmaier Accountancy Award to a senior
William D. Stiles/Deloitte & Touche Memorial Scholarships to a junior, senior, and undergraduate student
William R. and Irene R. Vogel Memorial Scholarship to a graduate student
E. Ben Yager Scholarship to a senior

Anthropology
Rebecca Jeanne Andrew Memorial Award

Architecture
The Alpha Rho Chi Medal
The American Institute of Architects Henry Adams Medal
The American Institute of Architects Certificate of Merit
The Department of Architecture Scholastic Achievement Award
Barcus Technology Scholarship
Mildred Zurbrick Bishop Scholarship
Chicago Area Architects Scholarship
Sterling Cook Scholarship Award
Fanning and Howey Presidential Scholarship
Rudolph Frankel Memorial Award
Sanford B. Friedman Scholarship
The Howard E. Gartner Architecture Scholarship
Herb Hodgman Scholarship
Warren & Nancy Howard Memorial Scholarship
Frank N. Meilan Memorial Scholarship
The Walter C. Pfeiffer Architecture Scholarship
Potter/Maxfield/Wertz Architectural Design Award
Earl Reeder Scholarship in Architecture
Richard H. and Leila Hentzen Smith Scholarship
URS Consultants Scholarship
Fred C. Whitcomb Scholarship in Interior Design

Art
Gertrude Davidson Brill Art Scholarship
Button Gallery Art Award
Nancy Francis Cady Art Scholarship
Ceramics Award
Sterling Cook Scholarship Award
Arthur B. Damon Art Scholarship
Walter Gross III Art Scholarship
Barbara Hershey Memorial Scholarship (photography)
Marston D. Hodgin Art Scholarship
George R. And Galen Glasgow Hoxie Scholarship (alternates with music)
Jim Killy Art Scholarship
Miami University Scholarship
National Scholastic Scholarship
National Woodcarvers Association Scholarship
Fred & Molly Pye Memorial Scholarship
Mary M. Quay Scholarship
The Tara Savage Art Supplement Award
Richard H. and Leila Hentzen Smith Scholarship
Western College Art Scholarship
Robert Wolfe Printmaker's Award

Botany
William C. and Virginia Beck Scholarship to freshman majors that are
Talawanda High School graduates
William C. and Virginia Beck Scholarship to junior or senior majors in
environmental science
Arthur and Anna Evans Scholarship
Bruce Fink Scholarship to upperclass majors
Charles Heimsch Graduate Award in Botany
Kimberly Lohmeier Ingersoll Scholarship to junior women majors
Marcia E. Buck Roll Scholarships to undergraduates
J. Fisher and Margaret Stanfield Scholarship to upperclass majors
William E. Wilson Award to majors

Chemistry and Biochemistry
Analytical Chemistry Award
Harvey Clayton Brill Scholarship
John H. Buckingham Scholarships
William Hale Charch Scholarship
Citation of Merit
James A.Coulter Chemistry Scholarship
CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
Joseph A. Culler Chemistry Scholarship
R. Thomas Davidson Graduate Award in Chemistry
First-Year Chemistry Scholarship
Gervaise O. Frost Award
Elmer G. Gerwe Chemistry Scholarship
Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
David Hershey Memorial Scholarship
Anastas Karipides Memorial Scholarship
Edward Kezur Scholarship
Lubrizol Chemistry Scholarships
Raymond and Vonna McBride Scholarships
Merck Index Award
J. Earl Pruden Scholarship
William Hartmann Schwarz Scholarship
Robert A. Stalzer Memorial Scholarship
Clyde E. and Alice W. Stiner Scholarship
Malcolm E. Switzer, M.D., Award
E. O. and B. V. Weidner Chemistry Scholarships
E. O. and B. V. Weidner Chemistry Graduate Scholarship
The 1809 Club Kreger Award

Classics
Bishop Prize in Latin, in honor of Robert H. Bishop II, by alumni
Bishop-Elliott Prize in Classical Humanities, in memory of Robert H. Bishop II, class of 1831, and Professor Charles Elliott
Elliott Prize in Greek, in memory of Professor Charles Elliott, by John B. Smith, class of 1858
Henry Montgomery Classics Scholarship
Henry Montgomery Travel Award
Marilyn Wade-Duff Scholarship

Computer Science and Systems Analysis
Accenture Scholarship
ACM Outstanding Student Award to a senior, by Miami chapter,
Association for Computing Machinery
Crowe Chizek Scholarship
Avery Dennison Scholarship
Darrel and Wilma Grothen Scholarship
Ronald and Mary Ann Kral Scholarship
Eli Lilly Scholarship
Lawrence J. Prince Memorial to a junior
Procter & Gamble Scholarships
General Edwin W. Rawlings Scholarship

Decision Sciences and Management Information Systems
Academic Excellence certificates to a decision sciences minor and a management information systems minor
Roy Sandquist Family Department of Decision Sciences Awards to senior majors

Economics
T. Windsor Fields Award to a senior major with a strong interest in macro/monetary economics
Gerald E. Flueckiger Award to a senior economics major with a strong interest in microeconomics
William McKinstry Award to a senior majoring in business economics
James E. Rees Memorial Scholarship Award to an undergraduate major who demonstrates need, leadership traits, initiative, and academic performance
Delbert A. Snider Award to a graduating senior in international economics
The George W. Thatcher Prize for Undergraduate Excellence in Economics to a senior economics major
Paul M. Vail Award to a senior economics major

English
The Robert Almy Awards in Critical Interpretation
Bachelor Bylines Award for best essay printed in Bachelor Bylines
Terry and Chris Baehr English Scholarship
Daniel and Margaret Bookwalter Sophomore Prizes in English, by William G. and Margaret Bookwalter Pickrel, classes of '10 and '11
The Nevin Clark Family Fund Capstone in English
Emily Cordes Memorial Scholarship
Craver-Overton Scholarship
Dean's Scholarships to graduate assistants and associates whose records promise achievement in literary studies
The DuBois Bookstore Award for an essay in literary analysis
Freshman Poetry Prizes, by the Miami Co-op Bookstore
Carl R. Greer-Andrew D. Hepburn Senior Awards, in honor of Dr. Hepburn, bequest of Carl R. Greer, class of '94
Walter Havighurst Literary Prize
Carolyn W. Houtchens Scholarship, in honor of the first woman professor in the department, to a scholar and researcher in the first year of M.A. program in literature
The Michael Kelly Prize in Journalism
Lawler-Galeese Scholarship
Miami Co-op Awards for best explanatory or persuasive essays
Miami University Bookstore Award for an essay in critical analysis
Miami University Bookstore Award for criticism
Edward J. Montaine Jr. Awards in English, in honor of Mr. Montaine, class of '42, bequest of Carl R. Greer, class of '94
Outstanding Teacher Award to graduate assistants and associates
Oxford Copy Shop Award, for a reflective narrative essay
The Spiro Peterson Memorial Scholarship
Mary Jo Priest Awards in Technical and Scientific Communication
Timothy J. Rogers Memorial Journalism Scholarship
Malcolm Sedam Writing Award, Middletown campus
Sinclair Award in Creative Writing to the most promising new graduate student in the creative writing program
Sinclair Fellowships to graduate assistants and associates whose records promise achievement in literary studies
Gordon D. and Mary S. Wilson Awards for best graduate paper presented at a conference during the year and best published creative work

Family Studies and Social Work
Family Studies and Social Work Graduate Student Research Alumni Awards
Annitta Klipple Prize
Jane and Dessie Rees Graduate Student Award
Elizabeth Caughey Stegmaier Scholarship
Waldhauer Family Studies Scholarship
Fred Whitcomb Graduate Scholarship

Finance
Avery Dennison Finance Scholarship to an undergraduate finance major
Chartered Property and Casualty Underwriters (CPCU) Scholarship, Cincinnati Chapter, to a junior planning a career in risk management and insurance
J. Belden Dennison Award for scholastic achievement, by the department
Jeanette V. and George W. Olson Memorial Award to a junior major for personal character, interest, financial need, and enthusiasm in finance, cash award in junior year or for use in senior year
Joseph C. Pillion Memorial Scholarship to a junior major planning a career in insurance, for use in senior year
Risk Management and Insurance Education Advancement Award to a junior major planning a career in insurance

The School of Fine Arts
The School of Fine Arts Divisional Scholarship
Walter L. Gross Jr. Family Fine Arts Scholarship

French
The Beverly Branch Fund
Edgar Ewing Brandon Senior Prize in French
The Naomi Miller Cox Memorial Outstanding French Student Prize
The Charlotte Meyer Crawford Junior Scholarship
L.P. Irvin Award for Overseas Study
The W. Marion Miller Alumni Scholarship
The Cynthia Robinson First Memorial Scholarship
Laurence Harvey Skinner Junior Prize in French

Geography
Henry M. Kendall Award to an outstanding junior major
Richard G. Lieberman Memorial Award to an outstanding senior

Geology
James E. Bever/David M. Scotford Laboratory Research Fund awards in support of laboratory research
Wayne D. Martin Field Fund, awards for field travel and field research
Robert E. Radabaugh Memorial Scholarship to an upperclass major with financial need
H. Van der Veer Hilker Memorial Scholarship to a major for the senior year
Wells Scholarship to a student enrolled in GLG 411, for academic performance and need

History
Mary Eleanor Brandon Lincoln Essay Award
A. Dane Ellis Scholarship
Fred Joyner History Scholarship
Boyd & Carol Shafer Scholarship
James Watson and Lois George McDonald Scholarship

Italian
Amira Akrabawi Giesecke Scholarship
Peter N. Pedroni Summer Language Institute in Italy Fund
Joseph A. Russo Scholarship

Management
APICS Award in Operations Management
Academic Achievement in Human Resource Management Award to a senior
Academic Achievement in Organizational Leadership Award to a senior
Academic Excellence in Operations Management Award to a senior
Huntley Award
Frederick Puff Purchasing Scholarship
Harold F. Puff Purchasing Award
Society for Human Resource Management Award

Manufacturing and Mechanical Engineering
Robin A. David Award to a student for outstanding service in department laboratories.
Electronic Data Systems Scholarships to two women or minority freshmen entering the program
Tony Esposito Scholarship to a freshman
Manufacturing and Mechanical Engineering Department Scholarship Award to an outstanding junior
Manufacturing and Mechanical Engineering Department Service Award to one student each semester
Manufacturing and Mechanical Engineering Scholarships to two freshmen
Ken Shinn/SAE Engineering Scholarship to a freshman

Marketing
American Marketing Association Marketing Student of the Year Award to a major, a certificate given by Cincinnati and Dayton chapters
Departmental Certificate Awards to seniors demonstrating excellence in advertising, marketing research, retailing, logistics, industrial marketing, consumer behavior, and international marketing
Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award

Mathematics and Statistics
J. Paul & John P. Albert Scholarship
Alumni Senior Prize
Osmond Barton Prize in Mathematics
Robert F. and Mary Sexauer Beyerly Memorial Scholarship
The Halbert C. Christofferson Mathematics Education Awards
Cincinnati Chapter of the American Statistical Association Comer-Reynolds Memorial Awards in statistics
Eric Erickson Scholarship
Faculty Prize
Mary Jeanette and Clifford Harvey Scholarship
Koehler Prizes
Kenneth Last Scholarship
Frederick A. Luecker Scholarship
McFarland Prize in Mathematics
Patterson Prizes
Pi Mu Epsilon Awards
Byron Smith Mathematics Award
Corwin Smith Prizes in Mathematics
Alberta L. Wolfe Fellowship

Microbiology
Dr. and Mrs. J.K. Bhattacharjee Microbiology Scholarship to an
undergraduate
Donald C. Cox Awards for excellence in graduate studies
Lawrence Day Award to a junior
Fisher Award to an outstanding undergraduate research proposal
Edward Kezur Scholarship to an upperclass pre-med student majoring in chemistry, microbiology, or zoology, $1,000 scholarship
Procter and Gamble Awards for excellence in undergraduate research
Susan W. Rockwood Memorial Scholarship Award to a female graduate student
Orton K. Stark Awards to a senior and a graduate student, plaques and cash awards
Orton K. Stark Awards to a first-year student and a sophomore

Music
Alice Mattmueller Alexander Award
George Barron Music Scholarship
Nina J. Boyd Music Education Scholarship
Frances Cole Memorial Scholarship
Louise Glasgow and Eric E. Erickson Piano Scholarship
Cynthia Boeke Fisher Memorial Award
Virginia Pierce Glick Music Education Scholarship
Darrell and Wilma Grothen Music Scholarship
Heisey Music Award
Hill Composition Prize
George R. and Galen Glasgow Hoxie Scholarship (alternates with art)
Jean Hartsock-Palmer Scholarship
C.B. Huff Music Memorial Award
Alberta Lutz Ittel Scholarship
Lacey/Strimple Highland Band and Drum Scholarship
Lois D. Lehmkuhl Owl Award
NFMC Herman and Mary Newman Music Award
Phi Mu Alpha Symphonia/Fred Puff Memorial Award
Pam Eileen Poccia Award
Elizabeth Potteiger Award
Presser Foundation Scholarship
Frederick Wilson Puff Memorial Award
Nina Palmer Quay Memorial Scholarship
Mary Evans Rees Memorial Scholarship
Richard Schilling Scholarship
Dona Clare Sheley Presidential Scholarship
Steven Shumway Cella Scholarship
Richard A. Steuk Music Award
Clyde E. And Alice W. Stiner Scholarship
Jane Scott Hayes Telfair Music Education Scholarship
Barbara J. Tuttle Memorial Music Award

Nursing
Ruth Ann Busald Nursing Awards to graduating A.D.N. and B.S.N. students
Carl and Katherine Densford Dreves Scholarships to A.D.N. or B.S.N students
Vera Combs Iber M.D. Scholarship to a Hamilton campus first-year A.D.N. student
Marion L. Kagler and Kim Kagler Carroll Award to a Hamilton campus A.D.N. or B.S.N. student
Jessie Myers-Eeles Scholarships to A.D.N. or B.S.N. students

Paper Science and Engineering
ABB Industrial Systems Pulp & Paper Division Endowed Scholarship
Mark A. Akers/Crystal Tissue Endowed Scholarship
Alumni Endowed Scholarship Award
Appleton Endowed Scholarship
Appleton Papers Inc. Endowed Scholarship 1999
Appleton Papers Inc. Endowed Scholarship 2003
Asea Brown Boveri Endowed Scholarship 1990
Asea Brown Boveri Endowed Scholarship 1994
William Beckett Endowed Scholarship
Beloit Corporation Endowed Scholarship
C. E. Brandon Endowed Scholarship
Philip S. and Virginia E. Cade Memorial Scholarship
Champion International Endowed Scholarship 1989
Champion International Endowed Scholarship 1990
Champion International Endowed Scholarship 1996
Champion International Endowed Scholarship 2000
Consolidated Papers Foundation Inc. Endowed Scholarship 1996
Consolidated Papers Foundation Inc. Endowed Scholarship 1998
William J. Copeland Endowed Scholarship
Georgia-Pacific Endowed Scholarship 1995
Georgia-Pacific Endowed Scholarship 1996
Georgia-Pacific Endowed Scholarship 1997
Georgia-Pacific Endowed Scholarship 1998
Georgia-Pacific Endowed Scholarship 1999
William O. Gutzwiller Endowed Scholarship
Hercules Incorporated Endowed Scholarship
Hercules Incorporated Endowed Scholarship 1990
Honeywell-Measurex Endowed Scholarship
International Paper Company Endowed Scholarship
International Paper Company 2003 Endowed Scholarship
James River Corporation Endowed Scholarship 1990
James River Corporation Endowed Scholarship1991
James River Corporation Endowed Scholarship1992
Charlene C. and George T. Jewett Endowed Scholarship
Kemira Chemicals Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Clemie McKinney Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Mead Corporation Endowed Scholarship 1990
Mead Corporation Endowed Scholarship 1992
Mead Corporation Endowed Scholarship 1998
Mead Corporation Endowed Scholarship 1999
Measurex Corporation Endowed Scholarship 1993
Measurex Corporation Endowed Scholarship 1995
Miami Valley PIMA Endowed Scholarship
Nalco Chemical Company Endowed Scholarship
Newark Group Endowed Scholarship
Ohio TAPPI Endowed Scholarship
Ohio TAPPI Leadership Endowed Scholarship
Omnova Solutions Inc. Endowed Scholarship
PCA–Tomahawk Mill Endowed Scholarship
Penford Products Endowed Scholarship
Pratt Industries Endowed Scholarship
Wyman C. Rutledge/Mead Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Simpson Paper Endowed Scholarship
Smurfit Stone Container Corp. Endowed Scholarship
Specialty Minerals Inc. Endowed Scholarship
TAPPI Paper Chase Endowed Scholarship
TEXO/Louis LernerEndowed Scholarship
Tenneco Packaging Endowed Scholarship
Tenneco Packaging–Tomahawk Mill Endowed Scholarship
Stanley and Ruth Trosset Endowed Scholarship
Union Camp Corporation Endowed Scholarship 1990
Union Camp Corporation Endowed Scholarship 1997
Voith Paper Technology Endowed Scholarship
Weyerhaeuser Company Endowed Scholarship 1991
Weyerhaeuser Company Endowed Scholarship 1995
Weyerhaeuser Company Endowed Scholarship 2000
Willamette Industries Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Bob and Barbara Williams IPST Endowed Scholarship
Bob and Barbara Williams Leadership Endowed Scholarship
xpedx Award

Philosophy
Hall Prize in Moral Philosophy for best essay on moral philosophy
Linda Singer Scholarship to a junior or senior philosophy major

Physical Education, Health, and Sport Studies
Hayes Sport Studies Scholarship to a junior or senior sport organization major
Virginia Pierson Memorial Award to a dietetics major based on academic merit and university or community service
Senior Scholar Award to a graduating senior with the highest g.p.a.
Senior Service Award to a graduating senior who has demonstrated leadership and service to the department
WRA-Margaret Phillips Grant to two upperclass physical education majors with financial need

Physics
George and Carolyn Arfken Scholarship
Andrew Wolf Bylenga Scholarship
John E. Cocanougher Scholarship
Joseph A. Culler Prizes in Physics for excellence in first- and second-year physics; bequest of Dr. Culler
Drake Family Scholarship
R. L. Edwards Scholarship
Carl and Harriet Frische Scholarships to entering students
Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Benjamin Lee Memorial Scholarship
Philip A. and Cora G. Macklin Scholarship
William E. Shoupp Memorial Scholarship
John and Genny Snider Scholarship
Society of Physics Students Award to a senior, a science book
Robert W. and K. Ursula Votaw Presidential Scholarship

Political Science
Atlee Pomerine Senior Prizes in Government
Gary L. Best Memorial Award
Irma Karmol Memorial Scholarship
David Koschik and Izumi Hara Student Enrichment Fund
The Ernst G. Siefert Capstone in Political Science
Howard White Awards in Government

Psychology
The Elizabeth Burckhardt Capstone in Psychology
Patrick J. Capretta Memorial Scholarship, by alumni and friends
Clark Crannell Undergraduate Research Award, by alumni and friends
E. F. Patten Senior Prize in Psychology, by alumni and friends
Rich/Ivens Scholarship (alternates with sociology)

ROTC Awards, Air Force
AFROTC sponsored awards: Academic Honors ribbon, Air Force ROTC Valor Award, Corps Training Activities (Academic Achievement ribbon, Distinctive GMC Cadet ribbon, Outstanding Leadership ribbon, Superior Performance ribbon), Distinguished Air Force ROTC Cadet badge, Outstanding Qualifications (College Scholarship Program ribbon, Marksmanship ribbon, Missile Category ribbon, Navigator Category ribbon, Pilot Category ribbon)
Arnold Air Society Awards: Arnold Air Society medal, Eagle Trophy ribbon, Hagan Trophy ribbon, LBJ Cup ribbon
Awards from patriotic and aerospace organizations: Air Force Association Award, Air Force Historical Foundation Award, American Legion Award, Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award, Daughters of the American Revolution Award, Legion of Valor Bronze Cross of Achievement Award, Military Order of the World Wars Medals, Reserve Officers Association Awards, Sons of the American Revolution Award
Other awards: Aerospace Education Foundation Award, American Fighter Aces Association Award, Armed Forces Communication and Electronics Association Award, The Conrad Award, General Dynamics Corporation Award, Lt. Col. Grissom Memorial Award, Melissa Massaro Memorial Award, National Defense Transportation Association Award, National Sojourners Award, Col. Pat R. Paxton Memorial Award

ROTC Awards, Navy and Marine Corps
American Legion Academic Excellence Awards to a senior, junior, and freshman with the highest academic averages
American Legion Military Excellence Awards to a senior, junior, and sophomore with the highest military aptitude averages
American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam ROTC Award to a senior who demonstrates diligence and willingness to serve the U.S.
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Award to a junior midshipman who demonstrates the greatest academic achievement in a scientific field of study
Captain Frederick Brower Honorary Award to a top Marine-option graduate, a Marine officer's sword and $500.
Burke Distinguished Senior Award, in memory of Jane Doubet Burke, to a graduating woman midshipman who demonstrates most outstand- ing potential for commissioned service, an officer's sword or $500
Burke Distinguished Student Award, in memory of Jane Doubet Burke, to a woman junior, sophomore, or freshman student who demonstrates highest qualities of scholarship, leadership, and devotion to duty, $1,000 scholarship
Bruce W. Card Memorial Award to a Marine Corps-option student who has distinguished himself/herself on summer bulldog training
Cincinnati Navy League Award, in honor of Senator Robert A. Taft Jr., to a senior chosen as the overall outstanding Navy-option midshipman, a Naval officer's sword
Cincinnati Navy League Remembering Jack Schiff Award to the outstanding college program graduate
Daughters of Founders and Patriots Award to a sophomore student who shows most improvement in the physical fitness test during current academic year
Daughters of the American Revolution Award to a senior who exhibits excellent dependability, good character, and leadership qualities
Dayton Navy League Award to the student chosen as the overall outstanding underclass midshipman, $100 savings bond
Cdr. Theodore J. Ehlers Memorial Award to a Navy-option senior who demonstrates superior performance and motivation toward a career as a surface warfare officer, a Naval officer's sword
James Clifford Garland Honorary Scholarship to the outstanding member of the junior class
Lt. Howard K. Kelly Memorial Award to a senior midshipman who has distinguished himself/herself by involvement and accomplishment in campus life and scholastic achievement, a Naval officer's sword
Marine Corps Association Award to a Marine-option graduating senior with the highest academic and aptitude average
Military Order of the World Wars Award to a freshman, sophomore, and junior midshipman for outstanding service to ROTC
National Defense Industrial Association Award to a senior midshipman who displays outstanding academic, leadership, and athletic performance
National Defense Transportation Award to a senior midshipman for outstanding professional aptitude and academic achievement in transportation or business
National Sojourners Award to a sophomore in the top of his or her academic class who exhibits high ideals of Americanism and leadership potential
Naval Submarine League Outstanding Achievement Award to midshipmen with proven academic and leadership skills who have been selected to enter the Navy's nuclear propulsion program as submarine officers
Ohio Reserve Officers Association Awards to a senior, junior, sophomore, and freshman for excellence in academic and military pursuits
Outstanding Navy Graduate Award to a top Navy-option graduate, a Naval officer's sword.
Reserve Officer's Association Ladies Award to a graduating midshipman for outstanding performance
The Retired Officer's Association Awards to a junior who shows skill in navigation and to a Marine-option student who demonstrates academic and leadership qualities that best exemplify a Marine officer
Secretary of the Navy Distinguished Midshipman Graduate Award to a graduating midshipman who demonstrates the highest standards of leadership, academic, and military performance
The Society of the War of 1812 Award to a sophomore midshipman for academic and military excellence and for demonstrating ideals of Americanism
Sons of the American Revolution Awards to a senior and freshman for outstanding naval or marine aptitude
The USAA Spirit Award to the student who best embodies the esprit de corps of the unit
Capt. Michael M. Vagedes Memorial Award to a senior Marine-option midshipman possessing the most potential for service as an officer, a Marine officer's sword
Veterans of Foreign Wars Awards to senior, junior, sophomore, and freshman midshipman for academic and military excellence

Sociology
Betty Kent Scholarship
Rich/Ivens Scholarship (alternates with psychology)

Spanish
Glenn A. Barr Scholarship in Spanish
L.P. Irvin Essay Prize in Spanish
Willis Knapp Jones Memorial Scholarship
Robert K. Newman Award for excellence in Spanish
Elizabeth S. Rogers Scholarship
Timothy J. Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Teacher Education
Halbert Christofferson Awards to students who show promise as elementary mathematics teachers
Pearl Mae Corl Award to a Talawanda High School graduate majoring in English education
Foss Teaching Excellence Award
Heckert Center Award for Excellence in Elementary Language Arts to a student who shows promise as an elementary language arts teacher
Jeanne T. Longwell Award to an elementary education major
John A. Whitesel Award to a third-year teacher education major

Theatre
Homer N. Abegglen Theatre Scholarship
Homer and Henrietta Abegglen Theatre Scholarship
Biz and Bob Campbell Theatre Scholarship
Bill Cosby Scholarship for the Performing Arts
Sherry DarlingTheatre Award
Clara Vance Fixmer Scholarship (with journalism)
David Gallagher Playwriting Award
Loren Gates Memorial Theatre Scholarship
Ronald C. Kern Scholarship in Theatre
Emmanuel Kladitis Theatre Scholarship
Mollie Weller Memorial Award
Willa S. Yeck Scholarship

Women's Studies
The Mina Burckhardt Capstone in Women's Studies
Barbara E. Nicholson Prize
Women's Studies Essay Prize

Zoology
William C. and Virginia A. Beck Talawanda Memorial Scholarship to an entering freshman and Talawanda High School graduate for academic merit and financial need
William C. and Virginia A. Beck Memorial Scholarship to a junior or senior planning a career in the environmental sciences for academic merit and financial need
The Walter Halbedel Capstone in Zoology
Robert E. Hayes Scholarship to a junior pre-med student for academic achievement
Edward Kezur Scholarship to an upperclass pre-med student majoring in chemistry, microbiology, or zoology, $1000 scholarship
Birely Landis Scholarships to incoming and continuing graduate students for academic achievement
Malcom E. Switzer M.D. Award to a junior pre-med student for academic achievement
Stephen R. Williams Award to a major for achievement in research and scholarship
Zoology Doctoral Award to a doctoral student for achievement in research and scholarship
Zoology Masters Award to a master's student for achievement in research and scholarship
Zoology Undergraduate Award to a major for achievement in research and scholarship

 


General Bulletin Home | Search | Top |Miami University Main Page

Home
Search
Sitemap
Contacts
News
Sports & Events