male faculty member sitting and talking to standing female faculty member
EDL book authors
EDP book authors
panel of faculty members
KNH book authors
two faculty members talking
faculty meeting

EHS Committees

Committees for 2017-2018

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

(Consists of one full-time, tenure track or LCPL faculty member from each of the Division's departments, chosen for staggered two-year terms according to each department's procedures)  The committee reviews all undergraduate course proposals and evaluates undergraduate degree/program proposals submitted by the faculty and forwarded by departments.

Convener:  Sherrill Sellers, Associate Dean
EDL-Michael Evans, 1st year of two year term
EDP-Ashley Johnson, 1st year of two year term
EDT-Catherine Haerr, 1st year of two year term
FSW-Carolyn Slotten, 2nd year of two year term
KNH-Pat Troesch, 2nd year of two year term

Graduate Committee

(Consists of one full-time, tenure track or LCPL faculty member from each of the Division's departments, chosen for staggered two-year terms according to each department's procedures)  The committee evaluates recommendations for appointments/renewals to Level A and B status and makes recommendations on graduate petitions or appeals. It reviews all graduate courses at the 500 level and above and graduate degree/program proposals submitted by the faculty and forwarded by a department.

Convener:  Kevin Bush, Associate Dean
EDL-Tom Poetter, 1st year of two year term
EDP-Michele Dickey, 1st year of two year term
EDT-Naz Bautista, 2nd year of two year term
FSW-Anne Roma, 2nd year of two year term
KNH-Mark Walsh, 1st year of two year term

Undergraduate Petitions Committee

(Consists of one full-time faculty member from each of the Division's departments offering undergraduate programs, chosen for staggered two-year terms according to each department's procedures)  The major responsibilities of this committee are handling undergraduate petitions or appeals generated in the Division for any exception to the academic regulations of the Division or of the University, and providing oversight for the divisional undergraduate advising system. Where the University academic regulations are considered, recommendations of the Undergraduate Petitions Committee are forwarded to and acted upon by the Inter-Divisional Committee of Advisors.

Convener:  Roxann Sommers
Outreach Director-Amy Emery
EDP-Darrel Davis, 1st year of two year term
EDT-Irene Kleiman, 1st year of two year term
FSW-Carolyn Slotten, 2nd year of two year term
KNH-Jennifer Edwards, 2nd year of two year term

Committee for the Evaluation of Administrators

(Consists of one full-time, tenure track or LCPL faculty member from each of the Division's departments, chosen for staggered two-year terms according to each department's procedures)  The EHS Committee for the Evaluation of Administrators conducts evaluations of all department chairs, associate and assistant deans, and coordinators or directors of academic programs in years three and five of their five year administrative appointments.

Convener:  Michael Dantley, Dean
EDL-Lucian Szlizewski, 1st year of two year term
EDP-Joe Schroer, 1st year of two year term
EDT-Doug Brooks, 1st year of two year term
FSW-Sean Newsome, 1st year of two year term
KNH-Melissa Chase, 2nd year of two year term

Committee on Governance

(Consists of a faculty member from each of the Division's departments, chosen for staggered two-year terms according to each department's procedures)  The committee may initiate, review and make recommendations on matters affecting governance policy and procedures within the College of Education, Health and Society.

Convener:  Kevin Bush, Associate Dean
EDL-Molly Moorhead, 2nd year of two year term
EDP-Amity Noltemeyer, 1st year of two year term
EDT-Katherine Batchelor, 1st year of two year term
FSW-Sean Newsome, 1st year of two year term
KNH-Bill Berg, 1st year of two year term

EHS Faculty Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure

(Consists of the Dean and one tenured faculty member from each department, excluding chairs, elected by the division for staggered two-year terms. Faculty members seeking promotion and/or tenure are not eligible to serve).  According to each department’s procedures, the department nominates two tenured faculty members, excluding the chairs, to stand for election to the EHS Faculty Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure. According to each department’s procedures, the department nominates a full professor faculty member, excluding the chair, to stand for election to the EHS Faculty Advisory Committee on Promotion to Professor.

In a subsequent divisional election, one tenured faculty representative from each department is elected to serve on the Promotion and Tenure Committee, and one full professor representative from each department is elected to serve on the Promotion to Professor Committee for staggered two-year academic terms. In cases where LCPLs are being evaluated for promotion, all Senior LCPL faculty within the division will be eligible to be nominated for the EHS Faculty Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure, and one will be elected via a divisional election to be added to EHS Faculty Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure.

This committee is an advisory committee to the Dean of the College of Education, Health and Society. The EHS Faculty Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure reviews faculty applications for promotion and tenure and makes recommendations to the Dean.

Convener:  Kevin Bush, Associate Dean
EDL-Stephen Quaye, 2nd year of two year term
Kate Rousmaniere (Full Professor Reviews; year 2)
EDP-Leah Wasburn-Moses, 1st year of two year term
EDT-Todd Edwards, 2nd year of two year term
FSW-Sean Newsome, 1st year of two year term

Sherrill Sellers (Full Professor Reviews; year 2)
KNH-Thelma Horn, 2nd year of two year term
LCPL Rep-Jeannie Ducher, 2nd year of two year term

Committee for the Advancement of Faculty Research

(Consists of one full-time, tenure track or LCPL faculty member from each of the Division’s departments, chosen for staggered two-year terms according to each department's procedures)  This committee reviews applications for the EHS Grants & Research Fellowship, EHS Research Seed Grants, Assistant Professor Research Appointments, and Summer Research Awards.

Convener: Kevin Bush, Associate Dean
EDL-Kate Rousmaniere, 2nd year of two year term
EDP-Erin Harper, 1st year of two year term
EDT-Tom Misco, 2nd year of two year term
FSW-Amy Roberts, 2nd year of two year term
KNH-Bob Weinberg, 2nd year of two year term

Committee for the Advancement of Teaching

(Consists of one full-time, tenure track or LCPL faculty member from each of the Division’s departments, chosen for staggered two-year terms according to each department’s procedures)  This committee reviews applications for the Joyce Barnes Farmer Distinguished Guest Professorship, Eloise E. Martin Instructional Enrichment Fund, and Mentoring Grant.

Convener:  Kevin Bush, Associate Dean
EDL-Kathy Goodman, 2nd year of two year term
EDP-Aimin Wang, 2nd year of two year term
EDT- Martha Castañeda, 2nd year of two year term
FSW-Angela Curl, 1st year of two year term
KNH-Callie Maddox, 1st year of two year term

Technology Committee

(Consists of departmental representatives, serving staggered two-year academic terms)  This committee assists faculty in continuing advances in computer technology and related software; regularly reviews and updates the statement of the EHS computer policy and divisional computing plans; coordinates EHS computer policy and planning with the University; and provides leadership in specifying divisional computer policies.

Convener:  Sherrill Sellers, Associate Dean
EDL-Lucian Szlizewski, 2nd year of two year term
EDP-Michael Woodin, 1st year of two year term
EDT-Paula Saine, 1st year of two year term
FSW-Megan Kuykendoll, 2nd year of two year term
KNH-Valerie Ubbes, 2nd year of two year term
EHS/AIMS-Bob De Schutter, 1st year of two year term
Ex-Officio:  Hitash Naik, Technology Office

Academic Appeals Board

(Consists of one representative selected from each of the Division’s departments according to each department’s procedures)  This committee is only convened when a formal student grievance has been filed with the Dean’s Office.

Convener:  Sherrill Sellers, Associate Dean EDL-Brittany Aronson
EDP-Sarah Watt
EDT-Scott Sander
FSW-Elise Radina
KNH- Emily Davie

EHS Faculty Advisory Council

(Consists of one elected faculty representative from each department and may include others invited by the Council and/or the Dean)  Designated members may send alternates to the Faculty Advisory Council meetings when necessary. The Council is an advisory body chaired by the Dean and meets at least twice a semester. The faculty representatives and the Dean set the agenda. Membership of the Faculty Advisory Council includes a tenured, tenure eligible, or LCPL faculty representative from each department in the division. Members of this committee consider such items as budget, program development, professional and community relationships, and other items of mutual interest.

Convener:  Michael Dantley, Dean
EDL-Andy Saultz, 1st year of two year term Alternate: David Pérez, 1st year of two year term
EDP-Molly Kelly, 2nd year of two year term Alternate: Joe Schroer, 2nd year of two year term
EDT-Katherine Batchelor, 2nd year of two year term Alternate: Martha Castañeda, 1st year of two year term
FSW-Kate Kuvalanka, 1st year of two year term Alternate: Anthony James, 1st year of two year term
KNH-Kyle Timmerman, 1st year of two year term Alternate: Bob Weinberg, 1st year of two year term

University Teacher Education Committee

(Consists of Associate Deans, Department Chairs, Program Coordinators, the Director of Partnership Initiatives, the Director of Field and Student Teaching, the Director of Accreditation and Assessment, and representatives from Fine Arts, Arts and Science, and K-12 Colleges)  The Committee examines each of the six NCATE Standards. The Committee considers issues related to development of candidate content and pedagogical content knowledge, assessment, syllabi, diversity, field and clinical practice, state initiatives, evidence for meeting standards, etc.

TBD, Director of Accreditation & Assessment
Michael Dantley, Dean, College of Education, Health and Society
Sherrill Sellers, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Affairs
Denise Baszile, Associate Dean for Student Services & Diversity
Amy Emery, Director of Clinical and Field Placements
Brian Schultz, Chair, Department of Teacher Education
Kathleen Knight-Abowitz, Chair, Department of Educational Leadership
Ray Witte, Chair, Department of Educational Psychology
Kay Edwards, Music Education
Stephanie Baer, Art Education
Stephanie Danker, Art Education
Leah Wasburn-Moses, Program Coordinator, Intervention Specialist Program
Sheri Leafgren, Program Coordinator, Early Childhood Program
Catherine Haerr, Program Coordinator, Early Childhood Program
Kathy Mecoli, Program Coordinator, Principal and Curriculum, Instruction, and Professional Development Martha Castañeda, Program Coordinator, Adolescent Young Adult Education
Nazan Bautista, Program Coordinator, Middle Childhood Education
Rob Robbins, Chair, Department of Art
Chriss Tanner, Interim Chair, Department of Music
Elizabeth Mullenix, Dean, College of Creative Arts
Brian Meyers, Music
Kathy Mecoli, Department of Educational Leadership
Mary Peters, Department of Educational Psychology
Tammy Schwartz, Director, Urban Cohort