News Release

News and Public Information Office
Glos Center
Miami University
Oxford, Ohio 45056
(513) 529-7592
(513) 529-1950 fax
newsinfo@miamioh.edu

Political science students honored with awards and scholarships

05/06/2013

Miami University's political science department held its annual awards banquet to honor students. The event featured a keynote address from Alex Vacca (Miami '95).

Howard White Award: Keith Arcuragi, Cory Brown, J Owen Brownson, Lauren Ceronie, Katharine Davies, Hendrik Du Toit, Jessica Easterly, Amanda Grandjean, Olivia Hnat, Katharine Hyre, Christopher Keslar, Ryan Kincaid, Rebekah Linton, Connor Lynch, Elizabeth Martin, Thomas McAndrew, Grace McCarty, Stacey Mighton, Brittany Murphy, John Myers, Katelyn Naylor, Colleen Rasa, John Rieger, Renee Steele, John Stefanski, Allison Streithorst, Meghan Wadsworth, Jennifer Warmolts, Jacob Westfall, Lily Withrow, Laura Wojtys, Andrew Yoder

David S. McLellan Award: Elizabeth Benshoff, Lauren Davis, Alyssa Deis, Caitlin Gallagher, Stephen Hostelley, Ally Kohler, Lot Kwarteng, Andrew Mackin, Timothy Mangold, Deborah O’Neal, Ryan Pidcock, Brandon Schwartz, Nicole Studebaker, Benjamin Thaeler, Alexandra Tirrell, Katie Tomassetti, Justin Waugh, Caleb Zahiler

Pi Sigma Alpha Initiates: Catherine Butler, Brittany Murphy, Emily Champion, Bradley Porter, Rachel Cohen, Alexandra Roberts, Ashley Cross, Katie Rourke, Lauren Davis, Liesel Schmader, Bo Emmerling, Anna Swanson, Taylor Freking, Jessica Turner, Tyler Gilligan, Jennifer West, Timothy Mangold, Laura Wojtys, Max Manzone, Selamawit Zeratsion

Gary Best Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Schwartz

Sara C. Glosik Memorial Scholarship: Stephen Hostelley and Benjamin Thaeler

Irma Karmol Memorial Scholarship: Ally Kohler and Alexandra Tirrell

Atlee Pomerene Prize: Alyssa Deis

2013 Engel Prize in Political Science: Jennifer West and Jacob Westfall

Phi Beta Kappa Nominees: Connor Lynch, Cory Brown, Stacey Mighton, J Owen Brownson, John Myers, Cassandra Cattell, Colleen Rasa, Lauren Ceronie, John Rieger, Amanda Grandjean, Allison Streithorst, Katharine Hyre, Jennifer Warmolts, Ryan Kincaid, Jacob Westfall

President’s Distinguished Service Award: John Stefanski

Fulbright Fellowship Finalist (English Teaching Assistantship): Priya Mehta

Seasongood Fellowship Nominees: Doris Adotey (Fellowship Winner), Alyssa Deis and Justin Semmes

Departmental Honors Recipients: Cory Brown, Renee Steele and Amanda Grandjean

Kathleen Maher Zouhary Undergraduate Research Awards: Katharine Davies, Thomas McAndrew and Anna Swanson

RSS

© 2012 | Miami University | 501 East High Street | Oxford, Ohio 45056 | 513.529.1809
webmaster@miamioh.edu | Equal opportunity in education and employment | Privacy Statement