News Release

News and Public Information Office
Glos Center
Miami University
Oxford, Ohio 45056
(513) 529-7592
(513) 529-1950 fax
newsinfo@miamioh.edu

Chemical and paper engineering department honors students

05/23/2013

Miami University’s department of chemical and paper engineering presented spring semester 2013 student awards.

The following students are all chemical engineering and paper science majors.

Penford Products Award: Amanda Alvarado, freshman

Charlene C. & George T. Jewett Award: Katherine Anderson, sophomore

OMNOVA Solutions Inc. Award: Kirsten Anderson, sophomore and John Schuckman, senior

Appleton Award: Konsta Antilla, freshman

Weyerhaeuser Company Foundation Award: John Baron, junior; Lauren Bracken, senior; and Jared Coffin, freshman

Georgia-Pacific Corporation Award: Lindsey Berning, sophomore; Sammie Carter, senior; Grace Remington, freshman; Sophia Singer, senior; James Winton, freshman; and M. Max Witunski, sophomore

Ohio TAPPI Leadership Award: Katherine Buonpane, junior and Thomas Lange, sophomore

Beloit Corporation Award: Andrew Clark, freshman

Newark Group Award: Colten Cowell, freshman

Nalco Chemical Award: Desmond Dixon, sophomore

Bob and Barbara Williams Leadership Award: Daniel Ferriell, sophomore; Rachael Hall, senior; Nathanial Hartman, junior; and Kelley McGill, junior

ABB Award: Riley Fetherolf, sophomore and Gina Snavely, senior

Consolidated Papers Foundation Inc. Award: Jennifer Fink, junior and Andrew Thatcher, sophomore

International Paper Co. Award: Brennan Harnish, senior and Alexa Miller, freshman

xpedx Award: Austin Harper, senior

William J. Copeland Award: Victoria Kirnos, freshman

Mark A. Akers Award: Emma Lipscomb, freshman

Specialty Minerals Inc. Award: Erik Makaroff, senior

Kemira Chemicals Inc. Award: Tim McClaren, freshman

Packaging Corporation of America Award: David Mead, senior

Clemie McKinney Memorial Award: Kathleen Miller, sophomore

Pratt Industries Award: Nathan Phillip, freshman

Voith Paper Technology Award: Catherine Puleo, sophomore

William O. Gutzwiller Award: Cortney Rector, sophomore

Miami Valley PIMA Award: Himanshu Sachdeva, sophomore

Philip S. & Virginia E. Cade Memorial Award: Benjamin Schapman, junior

C. E. Brandon Award: Jessica Schmidt, junior

MeadWestvaco Corp. Award: Maressa Schulze, freshman

Alumni Endowed Award: Elizabeth Seither, freshman

NewPage Corporation Award: Megan Stoy, freshman

Wyman C. Rutledge/Mead Award: Eric Sutthoff, freshman

TAPPI Paper Chase Award: Andrew Tillstrom, sophomore

Honeywell Corporation Award: Joshua Winton, freshman

Stanley & Ruth Trosset Award: Shannon Wooliver, senior

RSS

© 2012 | Miami University | 501 East High Street | Oxford, Ohio 45056 | 513.529.1809
webmaster@miamioh.edu | Equal opportunity in education and employment | Privacy Statement