The Miami Report

News and Public Information Office
Glos Center
Miami University
Oxford, Ohio 45056
(513) 529-7592
(513) 529-1950 fax
newsinfo@miamioh.edu

100 selected: Summer Scholars Program in 11th year

One hundred Miami students are selected each year to do research or other creative activities through the Undergraduate Summer Scholars (USS) program.

Each scholar receives 12 hours of academic credit with tuition waived, a $2,600 fellowship, a $400-$1,000 project allowance and the opportunity to pursue in-depth research one-on-one with a faculty mentor.

Following are the 2005 summer scholars, their projects and faculty mentors:

Bertranna Abrams, “Gender and HIV/AIDS: A Study of Guyanese Women,” Cheryl Johnson (women's studies program); Monique Arar, “Piano in Petersburg,” Robert Thomas (music); Brittany Bagent, “Urban Diversity in the German City,” James Rubenstein (geography); Lindsey Barlag, “American and Chinese Perspectives of Pearl S. Buck,” Howard Blanning (theatre); Katherine Bibish, “Stalin's Legacy: Stalin and Stalinism in Post-Soviet Russia,” Stephen Norris (history); Adam Binaut, “Restoring the Republic: Cicero's Influence in the Political and Judicial Realm of Ancient Rome,” Judith de Luce (classics);

Kelina Bista, “Diabetes and Quality of Life in Nepal,” Jennifer Kinney (sociology and gerontology); Dustin Bornhorst, “Distributed Multi-Agent Information Integration for Medical Diagnosis,” Pedrio Maynard Zhang (computer science and systems analysis); Zachary Bowling, “Cultural Duality in America,” Dana Saulnier (art); Kristen Briggs, “Flexibility in Violin, Body and Mind: Immersion in to Indian Culture and Music,” Glen Davis (music); Bradley Bryant, “Business Statistics Text Writing/Production Project,” Richard O'Connell (decision sciences/MIS); Rebecca Burgess, “Identification of New Cohesion Proteins in Plants,” Christopher Makaroff (chemistry and biochemistry);

Vonzell Carter, “The Legacy and Promise of the African American Performer: Research and Performance,” Paul Jackson (theatre); Joshua Catone, “Reinventing Pan: The Modernization of the Classic Tale,” William Gracie (interdisciplinary studies); Jason Coholich, “Revealing Our Concepts of Food,” Robin Thomas (psychology); Colin Craft, “Cardinality of Infinite Sets and Transinfinite Induction,” Dennis Burke (mathematics and statistics); Megan Crawford, “Memory for Immediate Versus Removed Environments,” David Waller (psychology); Andrew Cullum, “The Economic Impact of the European Union: A Historical Analysis,” Nick Noble (economics); Patrick Curtin, “A New Era in American Politics? Change and Continuity in the 2004 Elections,” Bryan Marshall (political science);

Erica DeGroff, “The Industrialization of the Floral,” Ellen Price (art); Matthew Denney, “Development of a Transparent Flexible Substrate for Solar Cell Applications,” Lei Kerr (paper science and engineering); Mary Dicken,”An Examination of the Role Gender Played in the 2004 Congressional and Gubernatorial Elections,” Sheila Croucher (political science); James Diewald, “Non-Programmed Social Space: Appropriation and Control in the Public Realm,” Linn Song (architecture and interior design)

Maressa Dixon, “Drums and Shadows Revisited: African American Oral Traditions on the Georgia Coast,” John Cinnamon (anthropology); Michael Doran, “Combinational Chemistry with Silyl Hitconates and Silyl Azide,” Richard Taylor (chemistry & biochemistry); Courtney Doughty, “Genetic Analysis of a 3'end Processing Factor in Drosophila,” Thomas Dockendorff (zoology); Brittany Draper, “Examination of Speech Quality During Physical Exertion,” Helaine Alessio (physical ed, health and sport studies); Jonathan Dudley, “Construction of a High Pressure Chamber for High-Numerical Aperture Fluorescence Microscopy Imaging,” Paul Urayama (physics); Eric Ewald, “Creating a Portable Clustering Search Engine,” W.J. Bo Brinkman (computer science and systems analysis);

Faiza Fakhar, “Insertion of CBF Genes into Palm Tissue Culture,” David Francko (botany); Heather Fortine, “The Relationship Between Authorship and Expertise,” Sian Beilock (psychology); Anthony Fries, “Resident and Wandering Techniques in the Male Prairie Vole,” Brian Keane (zoology); Jill Fritz, “Effect of Proteasomes on Corticosterone-Induced Apoptosis,” John Stevenson (microbiology);

Ahmer Ghori, “Role of Pax-6 in Retinal Cell Regeneration,” Katia Del Rio-Tsonis (zoology); Jacob Grosshandler, “A Non-Violent Paradigm for Conflict Resolution: Lessons from the Tibetan to the Chinese Occupation,” Homayun Sidky (anthropology); Gayatri Guhanarayan, “Reaction of Male Pardosa milvina to Female Pardosas and Predators,” Ann Rypstra (zoology); Cheryl Hampton, “The Diasporic Religions of the Caribbean: Voodoo, Obeag and Santeria,” Stefanie Dunning (English);

Maria Han, “Healthcare Through Darker Eyes: A Closer Look at the Effect of Cultural Biases on the Quality of Healthcare of Latin Americans in the U.S.,” Terry Perlin (interdisciplinary studies); Sean Hanna, “Collision Detection and Physics in Networked Graphical Environments,” Lukasz Opyrchal (computer science and systems analysis); Travis Heck, “Internship with Frank Stella,” Dana Saulnier (art); Jessica Hohman, “Medicaid and Federalism: Alleviating Growing Medicaid Strain by Altering the Dynamics of the Current Federal-State Partnership,” Douglas Shumavon (political science); Samuel Holton, “Semantic Matching for Protege Ontologies,” Valerie Cross (computer science and systems analysis); Tobias Hopp, “The American Newspaper Editorial: Intent and Perception,” Richard Campbell (journalism program);

Justin Katko, “Creative Collaboration as Theory and Practice,” Keith Tuma (English); Zachary Keltner, “Attenuated Total Internal Reflection Infrared Analysis of Laser Trapped Particles,” Andre Sommer (chemistry and biochemistry); Bryan Kerns, “High Throughput Hall Effect Measurements in New Oxide Films,” Jeffrey Clayhold (physics); Jessica Kluener, “Changes in Cognitive Abilities of Normal Adults Who Do Not Receive Systematic Categorization Training,” Fofi Constantinidou (speech pathology and audiology); Ashley Kuntz, “Changes in Gene Expression During Red-Light-Based Phototropism in Roots,” John Kiss (botany); Andrew Kuss, “Emplacement of Oceanic Lithosphere at Continental Margins Through Collisional Processes,” Yildirim Dilek (geology); William Lempert, “Awakening to the Dream: Perspectives on Tibetan Dream Yoga,” Xiuwu Liu (interdisciplinary studies); Amy Lindsay, “Examination of the Effects of Increased Aerobic Activity on Speech Production During Physical Exertion,” Susan Baker (speech pathology and audiology); Diyan Liu, “The Relationship between Juvenile Crimes and Access to Unhealthy Internet Contents,” Aimin Wang (educational psychology); Amy Locaputo, “Cardiovascular Health, Hearing Sensitivity, and Otoacoustic Emissions: Age Changes from a Cross-Sectional Sample,” Kathleen Hutchinson (speech pathology and audiology); Mitchell Logan, “Economic and Social Impacts on China Due to WTO Textile Agreement,” Stanley Toops (international studies); Joanna Lowry, “Familiarity of African-American and Caucasian-American Faces: Implications for Ingroup Categorization,” Heather Claypool (psychology);

Aimee Maher, “The Art of Sculpture and Glass,” James Killy (art); Jacob Marcum, “How the Pentateuch was viewed by the later Jewish writers of the Apocrypha and Pseudepigrapha,” Julye Bidmead (comparative religion); Annemarie McCartney, “Sympathetic Influences on the Regulation of Neurotrophin Expression in Peripheral Tissues,” Lori Isaacson (zoology); Clifford Moore, “Do Insects Increase Cholesterol Intake to Enhance Cold Tolerance in the Winter?,” Richard Lee (zoology);

Joel Neft, “Attitudinal and Accessibility Changes for African American Students Participating in Summer Reading,” Alan Frager (teacher education); Gregory Newstadt, “Long-Term Variation in Planetary Obliquity,” S. G. Alexander (physics); Dung Nguyen, “Dynamic Resource Allocation in Wireless Networks with Link Adaptation,” Gokhan Sahin (electrical and computer engineering); Tamika Nunley, “Biraciality and Feminism,” Rodney Coates (black world studies); Taryn Nye, “Design for Public Space in New England with an Assessment for Economical, Social, and Cultural Development,” John Reynolds (architecture and interior design)

Jennifer Oberlag, “Photographic Illustration for Kids,” Jon Yamashiro (art); Lauren Page, “The Effects of Male Ideal Images in the American Media,” Mark McPhail (interdisciplinary studies); Nicholas Pettit, “Combinatorial Chemistry: Use of Silyl Nitrates,” Richard Taylor (chemistry and biochemistry); Michael Reimer, “Development of a Viscoelastic Constitutive Equation for Paper,” Douglas Coffin (paper science & engineering); Jessica Roberts, “Synthetic Study on Xyloketals.” Benjamin Gung (chemistry and biochemistry);

Christopher Ruark, “Uncovering a Novel Role of Chromosome Cohesion in Arabidopsis Thailand,” Christopher Makaroff (chemistry and biochemistry); Paul Rudwall, “Moral Status in Virtue Ethics,” Richard Momeyer (philosophy); Samantha Russak, “Primate Supergroups? Polyspecific Associations of Captive Monkeys,” William McGrew (zoology); William Schenck, “Smarter” AI for Real Time Strategy Games,” T. Anthony Choi (electrical and computer engineering); Michael Schroer, “Thermal Properties of Novel Magnetic Solids,” Jeffrey Clayhold (physics); Andrea Shingleton, “The Transcultural Nursing Study,” Adolph Greenberg (anthroplogy);

Allison Siebert, “Regulation of Rac Activity During Muscle Development in Drosophila,” Joyce Fernandes (zoology); Kate Silver, “Re-Membering Art and Culture in Ghanian Schools,” Kathy McMahon-Klosterman (educational psychology); Tyler Simmering, “Relationship Between Herbicide Concentrations and Zooplankton Reproduction in Acton Lake,” Maria Gonzalez (zoology); Megan Solon, “Al orto lado: A Study of Critical Perspectives on Contemporary Latina Writing,” Ramon Layera (Spanish and Portuguese); Jonathan Sommers, “A Study of the Representation of Maori Culture in New Zealand Cinema,” Robert Martin (English);

Matthew Stansbury, “Study of OH...TI Hydrogen Bonds,” Benjamin Gung (chemistry and biochemistry); Stacy Sugarbaker, “Probing Whether GATZ is the first Zn(11)-Metallochaperone,” Michael Crowder (chemistry & biochemistry); Zachary Sugawara, “Botanical Survey of Fitton Woods, Hamilton, Ohio,” Michael Vincent (botany); Eric Teske, “Sources of Stress and Coping Strategies of Competitive Young Athletes and Their Coaches and Parents,” Robert Weinberg (physical education., health and sport studies); Nino Testa, “The Love That Dare Not Scream Its Name: A Queer Reading of 19th Century and Modern Horror Fiction and Film,” Dianne Sadoff (English);

Stephanie Thieman, “Cellular Responses to Heavy Metals by the Sulfate-Reducing Bacterium, Desulfovibrio Vulgaris,” Matthew Fields (microbiology); Brian Traffis, “The Automatic Sunvisor for Automotive Applications,” T. Anthony Choi (electrical and computer engineering); Henry Tran, “Safety and Environmental Issues of Hybrid Vehicles,” Fazeel Khan (manufacturing and mechanical engineering); Charles Veneklase, “Developing a Socially Sustainable Redevelopment Plan for Over-the-Rhine Using Applicable Components of Successful German Social Housing Models,” Thomas Dutton (architecture & interior design);

Molly Venneman, “The Benefits of Klezmer in the Classroom,” Kay Edwards (music); Andrea Vigil, “The Role of Hedgehog in Drosphila Muscle Development,” Joyce Fernandes (zoology); Susan Waizenhofer, “Ultrasonic Comparison of Hybrid Bone Movements During Swallowing in Children With Low Muscle Tone With and Without Feeding Difficulties: A Pilot Study,” Donna Scarborough (speech pathology and audiology); Shirley Wang, “Beyond Stigma and Taboo: A Research Report on Sexual Violence in Taiwan,” Terry Perlin (interdisciplinary studies); Daniel Wannemacher, “Double(s) or Nothing: Examining Images of Dissociative Identity Disorder in Literature and Film from Dual Perspectives: The Medical/Clinical Perspective,” Terry Perlin (interdisciplinary studies); Katie Weiland, “Layers of Time: The Rebuilding, Renovation, and Adaptive Reuse of a City Block in Rome Architecture,” Sergio Sanabria (architecture and interior design);

Molly Wilbarger, “Markets for Locally Grown Food in the Oxford Area: Recent Growth and Future Prospects,” Thomas Klak (geography); Alexandra Wolfe, “Service-Learning in Women's Studies,” Kathleen Knight Abowitz (educational leadership); Blair Wormer, “Mechanism of Polyhedra Crystallization of Baculovirus Polyhedrin,” Xiao-Wen Cheng (microbiology); Montra Yazdani, “Mate Searching Based on the Location of Silk Draglines in the Wolf Spider Hognahelluo,” Ann Rypstra (zoology); Angela Zent, “Czech Metalsmithing,” Susan Ewing (art); Michael Zilis, “Words and War: How Variations in the Use of Language Affect Politics and Perception,” Patrick Haney (political science).

Date Published: 07/28/2005
Volume: 25   Number: 2

RSS

© 2012 | Miami University | 501 East High Street | Oxford, Ohio 45056 | 513.529.1809
webmaster@miamioh.edu | Equal opportunity in education and employment | Privacy Statement