Distinguished Scholar Awards and Junior Faculty Scholar Awards

Contact us: Distinguished Scholar awards

Administrative questions: Vanessa Gordon
Administrative Assistant to CFR
102 Roudebush Hall
513-529-3600
cfrcommittee@MiamiOH.edu


Programmatic questions: Martin Johnson
CFR Chair (2015-2016)
513-785-3273
johnsomp@MiamiOH.edu

Updated September 26, 2017 for AY2017-2018

Miami University Distinguished Scholar Awards

These awards honor faculty whose sustained excellence in research or other creative activity has brought them prominence in their fields.

The following three Distinguished Scholar Awards may be made:

  • One in the humanities and creative arts (CAH)
  • One in the applied and natural sciences (ANS)
  • One in business, education, and social sciences (BESS)

Any awards bestowed in a given year will be conferred on faculty members with a substantial and continuing record of outstanding scholarly or creative work.

Miami University Junior Faculty Scholar Awards

These awards honor faculty who have demonstrated great potential in research or artistry and have achieved significant standing in their fields.  One award in each category — CAH, ANS, and BESS — may be made.  Candidates for the Junior Faculty Scholar Award must have received their highest degree no more than eight years before the time of nomination.

Except in the case of junior faculty, no award will ordinarily be given to the same person more frequently than every ten years.

Nominations

Any faculty member may nominate or renominate any other regular tenured or tenure-track faculty member for a Distinguished Scholar or Junior Faculty Scholar Award. Distinguished Scholar and Junior Faculty Scholar applications can be active for 3 years; updates to the applications will be requested for submission by the deadline date.  Nominations should be inclusive with respect to the faculty member's accomplishments, but special consideration will be given to a nominee's record in research and creative activities while at Miami.

Nominations will be solicited annually by the CFR.  Each nomination should include:

  • An online nomination form, completed by primary nominator
  • separate, signed letter of nomination from each nominator (upload in the designated spaces on the online nomination form).  Nomination letters are important in the evaluation process and should include:
    • A perspective on the contribution of the candidate to his/her field that is understandable to the non-specialist.  This perspective should highlight particularly acclaimed works, professional recognitions, honors, and/or leadership roles of the nominee.
    • Information on the importance/ impact of the candidate's contribution on the national/ international level (also understandable to a non-specialist)
  • A current curriculum vitae of the nominee (upload in the designated space on the online nomination form).

The deadline for submitting nominations is Friday, March 2, 2018. Nominations will be reviewed, and awards decided, by the Committee on Faculty Research (CFR).

Awards

Each recipient of a Distinguished Scholar Award will receive a grant of $2,000 for the pursuit of further research or creative endeavor. All persons selected for this award will be honored publicly.

Past recipients

2016-2017

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
David Berg, Biological Sciences, Regionals
Janardin Subedi, Sociology and Gerontology
Jonathan Strauss, French and Italian

JUNIOR FACULTY SCHOLARS
Mahmud Khan, Physics
April Smith, Psychology
Brian Meyers, Music

2015-2016

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLAR
Cameron Hay-Rollins, Anthropology

JUNIOR FACULTY SCHOLARS
Elise Clerkin, Psychology
Rick Page, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Leland Spencer, Integrative Studies, Hamilton Campus

2014-2015

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Stacey Lowery Bretz, Chemistry & Biochemistry
William Boone, Educational Psychology
LuMing Mao, English

JUNIOR FACULTY SCHOLARS
Byran Smucker, Statistics
Elizabeth Kiel, Psychology
Per Boland, Music

2013-2014

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Abdoulaye Saine, Political Science
Mary Jean Corbett, English
Gary Lorigan, Chemistry & Biochemistry

JUNIOR FACULTY SCHOLARS
Jing Zhang, Statistics

2012-2013

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Tom Romano, Teacher Education
Yu (Jade) Morton, Electrical & Computer Engineering

JUNIOR FACULTY SCHOLARS
Thomas Misco, Teacher Education
C. Scott Hartley, Chemistry & Biochemistry

2011-2012

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Quinn Li, Botany
Kate Rousmaniere, Educational Leadership

JUNIOR FACULTY SCHOLAR
Hong Wang, Chemistry & Biochemistry

2010-2011

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Sheila Croucher, Political Science and American Studies
Ann Hagerman, Chemistry & Biochemistry

JUNIOR FACULTY SCHOLAR
Xiaowen Huang, Management

2009-2010

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Susan K. Sloan, English
Nicholas P. Money, Botany
Laura J. Neack, Political Science

JUNIOR FACULTY SCHOLAR
Janet E. Burge, Computer Science & Software Engineering

2008-2009

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Christopher A. Makaroff, Chemistry & Biochemistry
James N. Creech, French & Italian
Robert A. Applebaum, Sociology & Gerontology
Michelle D. Boone, Zoology

2007-2008

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Paul B. Larson, Mathematics & Statistics
Patrick J. Haney, Political Science
James T. Oris, Zoology

2006-2007

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Hailiang Dong, Geology
Tao Jiang, Mathematics & Statistics

2005-2006

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
John Z. Kiss, Botany
Hongcai Zhou, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Margaret Ziolkowski, German, Russian & East Asian Languages

2004-2005

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
James A. Cox, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Stephen Tuck, Classics
Robert Weinberg, Physical Education Health & Sport Studies
Judith Zinnser, History

2003-2004

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Ann L. Rypstra, Zoology
Garold L. Stasser, Psychology
Jane Butler Kahle, Teacher Education
Katia Del-Rio Tsonis, Zoology

2002-2003

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Gary A. Lorigan, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Yildirim Dilek, Geology

2001-2002

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Allen R. McConnell, Psychology
Britton J. Harwood, English
Gilbert Gordon, Chemistry & Biochemistry
John M. Rothgeb, Political Science

2000-2001

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
A. John Bailer, Mathematics & Statistics
Narcisse Randrianantoanina, Mathematics & Statistics
Susan R. Ewing, Art
William B. Stiles, Psychology

1999-2000

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS
Doris Bergen, Educational Psychology
Michael W. Crowder, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Sheldon I. Guttman, Zoology
Susan J. Morgan, English