Meet the ORL Staff

Meet the Staff From Your Community (2017-18)

Resident Assistants (RAs) are carefully selected and trained upper class students who live on the corridors of each hall. These students work with the Resident Directors and the community leadership teams to plan educational, recreational, cultural, and social programs within the hall. RAs promote an environment in which each resident can learn and grow. They work to develop a friendly atmosphere, cooperation, mutual respect in the corridor, and an environment conducive to academic success. RAs provide students with information or refer them to appropriate resources, help with personal problems and concerns, and assist residents in other ways so that all benefit from the University and group living experience.

Anderson Hall

Anderson Back (L to R): John Fink, Max Matson, Katie Rauch

Middle (L to R): TJ Wasserman, Kate Garrison, Jacob Blumberg, John Cermak

Front (L to R): Maureen Hickey, McKenzie Pruitt


Beechwoods Hall

Beechwoods Back (L to R): Solen Abasaba, Lindsey Greathouse, Jessica Kilgore, Jacqueline Meriweather, Matthew Samuelson

Front (L to R): Alex Saccocio, Amanda Nguyen, Sydney Roese, Ash McCartney


Bishop/Wells Halls

Bishop Back (L to R): Ryan Becker, Charles Skaggs, Vinnie Ruberto, Matt Ingle

Front (L to R): Kate Thompson, Molly DePew, Christina Haffey, Rae Carroll


Brandon/McFarland Hall

Brandon Back (L to R): Paul Kruse, Ben Moorman, Nick Pan, Ryan Stasiak, Meau Jones

Middle (L to R): Andrew Becker, Jacob Bruggeman, Emily Clemente, Ashleigh Resch, Lexi Smith

Front (L to R): Abbey Reinhard, Hailey Barr, Jasmine Spicer, Amanda Lourenco


Clawson Hall

Clawson Back (L to R): Siyu Zheng, Ali Mahmoud, Mona-Mae Juwillie

Front (L to R): Michaela Bruno, Sarah Stayer, Rowan Villaver


Collins Hall

Collins Back (L to R): Samuele Belgioco, Eric Hinkle, Brandon Cash, Erik Nielsen

Front (L to R): Meredith Kromer, Kashia Ellis-Taylor, Sydney Starkweather


Dennison Hall

Dennison Back (L to R): James Hodges, Cat Warren, Cole Dorsey, Linzhao Zhuo, Blaze Kissell

Front (L to R): Katrina Calhoun, Joy Hartfield, Mina Son, Abigail Karr, Tejumola Ogungbadero, Amanda Alberti


Dodds Hall

Dodds Back (L to R): Patrick Shanahan, Jonathan Ouimet, Kelli Kahle, Sydney Arlis, Kayla Marandola

Front (L to R): Kat Holleran, Natalie Turton, Harsh Agwaral, Brandon Bissell


Dorsey Hall

Dorsey Back (L to R): Christian Holden, Jamie Kent, Ethan Clearfield, William McCown

Front (L to R): Carter May, Akosua Boadi-Agyemang, Jenn Phillips, Emily Collins, Kayli Torres


Elliott/Stoddard Halls

Elliott/Stoddard (L to R) Jenny Scarborough, Makana Acgaoili


Emerson Hall

Emerson Back (L to R): Dylan Roesch, McKenzie Wilson, Ziva Shachar, Anthony Weise

Middle (L to R): Andres Obregon-Mantilla, Julie Matz, Kiril Kolev, Delaney Heisterkamp, Matthew Harris

Front (L to R): Alexandria Goldie, Ayesh Perera, Lexie Smith, Maggie Laing


Etheridge / Maple Street Station Halls 

Etheridge Back (L to R): Keenan Hamilton, Jared Sager, Caleb Wright, Diego Sanchez

Middle (L to R): Josiah Collins, Aileen Decker, Hannah Blackwell, Ellen Kasik, Scarlet Davis

Front (L to R): Star Gonzalez-Flack, Elizabeth Fulco, Emily Brito, Mia Price


Flower Hall

Flower Back (L to R): Alex Bronston, Christian Schafer, Tushar Bhatia, Spencer Campbell

Middle (L to R): Paul DeWater, Carrie Beck, Glynis Lonnemann, Markie Hopkins

Front (L to R): Emma English, Daniela Munoz Perales, Elizabeth Grace Huddleston, Katie Schieve, Zach Boscarello


Hahne Hall

Hahne Back (L to R): Alicia Walsh-Clarett, AJ Patel, Driana Smith, Tone McKoy

Middle (L to R): Maddie Burke, Ben Baughman, Trevor Kopsick, Erica Edwards, Sydney Skibinski, Jared Beiersdorfer

Front (L to R): Jaymee Lewis-Flenaugh, Maddie Tracy, Wael Elsharkawy, Lauren Smetzer, Ambika Kumar, Brendan Whitman


Hamilton Hall

Hamilton Back (L to R): Maddie Rickett, Reagan Brown, Paige Koerper, Sydney Schroen

Front (L to R): Dan Ginn, Marissa Mallue, Carmen Stone, Sonia Bhati


Havighurst Hall

Havighurst Back (L to R): Parker Whitton, Mike Crow, Charlie Lafer, Ben Deeter, Chad Rowe

Front (L to R): Tayler Smith, Pili McCloy, Phoebe Morris,Selina Davis, Amanda Sansone, Kara Noble, Nick Arnold


Hepburn Hall

Hepurn Back (L to R): Jonah Sadowski, Tristin Leavitt, Vinnie Bianco, Storm Nicholson, Laura Caudill, Michael Meleka

Front (L to R): Sami Manguiat, Haley Houdeshell, Aakash Niraula, Kourtney Spaulding, Erin Hays


Heritage Commons

Heritage Commons Back (L to R): Even O’Brien, Alisha Boykin, Hoa Bui, Dan Molley

Front (L to R): Taylor Edwards, Kitty Zhang, Melissa Knapke


Hillcrest Hall

Hillcrest Back (L to R): Myles White, Amanda Sargent, Jordan Ahlersmeyer, Ryan Snyder, Cookie Fu

Front (L to R): Steve Sitko, Caitlyn Bell, Arianna Pignatiello, Olivia Semsel


MacCracken Hall

MacCracken Back (L to R): Vaysha Ramsey-Anderson, Brooke Harsh, Erin Stalcup

Front (L to R): Julia Moschetta, Sharon Templeton, Ritu Narahari


McBride Hall

McBride Back (L to R): Bo Gong, Alec Samson, Chris Cole, Chase Connor     

Front (L to R): Ashley Mays, Margaret Mary Nguyen, Brooke Buchanan


Miami Inn/Symmes Halls

Miami Inn & Symmes Back (L to R): Courtney Kemper, Fred Myrtle, Meghan Arsenault, Chris Smitherman

Middle (L to R): Devin Cook-Dokas, Leighton Kentwell, Sam Wilson, Julia Timko, Bradley Cutler

Front (L to R): Lynn Hyunh, Jared Kammer, Ashley Gough, Jared Sanford


Morris Hall

Morris Back (L to R): Ricardo Trevino, Albion Dean, Alex Oladele, Michael Nguyen

Middle (L to R): Carlos Garcia-Fuentes, Michael Nau, Katherine Cavanaugh, Allison Fugger, Amanda Gonzalez

Front (L to R): Richelle Boyd, Maddie Gebhart, Emily Burwinkle, Alyssa Miciunas


Ogden Hall

Ogden Back (L to R): Jacob Burko, Maggie Kruth, Jeff Hurley

Front (L to R): Eric Hartkopf, Dom Kokoszko, Evan Swihart, Quiyanni Smith


Peabody/Mckee Halls

Peabody & Mckee Back (L to R): Khoi Hua, Juanita Kwarteng, Rachael Lange, Grant Mays, Derek Brantingham

Front (L to R): MacKallie Householder, Renee Boyd, Grace Moody, Rachael Gebhart, Max Walters


Porter Hall

Porter Hall Staff Back (L to R): Jessi Zachman, Holly Sefton, Tori Cheffer, Annamarie Nocera

Front (L to R): Madison Turner, Lindsay Brandt, Natasha Young, Eden Eisel, Jessi Wright


Richard Hall

Richard Back (L to R): Riley Rosinski, Blaire Mikesell, Katie Tranor

Front (L to R): Halima Isu, Claire Papamarcos, Brittany Schwass


Stanton Hall

Stanton Back (L to R): Brandt Groene, Karlee Tolbert, Angelo Gelfuso, Dhiksha Acher, Chris Beecroft

Front (L to R): Erin Graves, Rachel Oliviero, Tasha Roberts, Vikramaditya Pandey


Stonebridge Hall

Stonebridge Back (L to R): Alex Jenkins, Jalen Perkins, Jonathan James, Nick Meyer, Pranshu Kumar

Front (L to R): Ellen Qian, Tiffany Turkovich, Samantha Kingdom, Lili Scarlato


Swing Hall

Swing Back (L to R): Chris Hertz, Aidyn Scott, Zachary Rutledge, Nick Hutchinson, Austin Heineman

Front (L to R): Claire Lyu, Alexis McKenzie, Sydnee O’Weasney, Scott Nicholson


Tappan Hall

Tappan Back (L to R): Cory Duchesneau, Dapo Osinowo, Maureen Kimutis, Anthony Mussari, Josh Sekerak, Noah Cali

Front (L to R): Sharee Nurse, Amanda Parel, Amanda Brennan, Britt Hochstetler


Thomson Hall

Thomson Back (L to R): Cameron Green, Kevin Nguyen, Yomi Okeowo

Front (L to R): Miata Murphy, Deeksha Singh, Christina Lin

Not Pictured: Mathew Ferguson

Meet the Professional Residence Hall Staff (2018-19)

Resident Directors are full time, master's level, professional staff who oversee larger residence halls. They are responsible for coordinating the living learning community(s) within their residence hall and supervising the staff of the residence hall. They are specially trained to work with college students in group living situations, and respond to student issues. Graduate Assistants are commonly enrolled in the Student Affairs in Higher Education master's degree program at Miami University. They, too, receive special training to direct their residence halls.


Anderson Hall

Shelby Dance

Shelby Dance

dancesl@miamioh.edu
Resident Director
Anderson Hall Office
513-529-2244


Beechwoods Hall

Kilgore

Jessica Kilgore

kilgorj@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Beechwoods Hall Office
513-529-2983


Bishop/Wells Halls

Evan Keil

Evan Keil

keiled@miamioh.edu
Area Coordinator,
Bishop/Wells/Stoddard/Elliot/Ogden Hall Office
513-529-2016


Brandon Hall

antonio

Tone McKoy

mckoyac@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Brandon Hall Office
513-529-2114


Clawson/Thomson Halls

Carter Roane

roanec2@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Clawson/Thomson Halls Office
513-529-1097


gonzalez

Amanda Gonzalez

gonzalav@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Clawson/Thomson Halls Office
513-529-2747


Collins Hall

Tiless Turnquest

Tiless Turnquest

turnquta@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Collins Hall Office
513-529-2197


Dennison Hall

Trevino

Ricardo Trevino

trevinr@miamioh.edu
Area Coordinator,
Dennison, Collins & McBride Halls Office
513-529-3330


Dodds Hall

Kammer

Rich Kammer

kammerrf@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Dodds Hall Office
513-529-2962


Dorsey Hall

Glazier

Morgan Glazier

glaziemr@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Dorsey Hall Office
513-529-3760


Elliott/Stoddard Halls

lafer

Charlie Lafer

laferc@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Elliott/Stoddard Halls Office
513-529-3976


Emerson Hall

Katie Kromer

Katie Kromer

kromerk2@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Emerson Hall Office
513-529-3433


Jose Jacobo

Jose Jacobo

jacobojm@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Emerson Hall Office
513-529-3446


Etheridge Hall/Maplestreet Station

Spaulding

Kourtney Duchesneau Spaulding

spauldk@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Etheridge Hall/Maplestreet Station Office
513-529-2763


nurse

Sharee Nurse

nursesr@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Etheridge Hall/Maplestreet Station Office
513-529-8290


Flower Hall

Josh Longsdorf

Josh Longsdorf

longsdjj@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Flower Hall Office
513-529-4122


Hahne Hall

Lewis-Flenaugh

Jaymee Lewis-Flenaugh

lewisj4@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Hahne Hall Office
513-529-4335


Virginia Agee

Virginia Agee

ageeva@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Hahne Hall Office
513-529-2713


Hamilton/Minnich Halls

Scott

Aidyn Scott

scotta4@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Hamilton/Minnich Halls Office
513-529-5252


Morgan Snow

Morgan Snow

snowmw2@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Hamilton/Minnich HallsOffice
513-529-3852


Havighurst Hall

TBD

Resident Director,
Havighurst Hall Office
513-529-4427


Ryan Moguel

Ryan Moguel

moguelrm@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Havighurst Hall Office
513-529-4426


Hepburn Hall

roberts

Tasha Roberts

rober165@miamioh.edu
Area Coordinator,
Hepburn, Brandon & McFarland Halls Office
513-529-2993


Heritage Commons

Hoa Bui

Hoa Bui

buihd2@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Heritage Commons Office
513-529-9381


Hillcrest Hall

Kenny Carter

Kenny Carter

carter72@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Hillcrest Hall Office
513-529-2985


McBride Hall

ferguson

Mathew Ferguson

fergus16@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
McBride Hall Office
513-529-5706


McFarland Hall

calhoun

Katrina Calhoun

calhouk3@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
McFarland Hall Office
513-529-6150


McKee/Peabody Halls

lange

Rachael Lange

langer2@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
McKee/Peabody Halls Office
513-529-7478


Miami Inn/Symmes Halls

good

Chris Good

goodc@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Miami Inn/Symmes Halls Office
513-529-6952


Morris Hall

hamilton

Keenan Hamilton

hamiltkb@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Morris Hall Office
513-529-5561


Kpandi Lumeh

Kpandi Lumeh

lumehk@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Morris Hall Office
513-529-5604


Ogden Hall

hurley

Jeff Hurley 

hurleyj6@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Ogden Hall Office
513-529-6270


Presidents Hall

Cherry

Andy Obregon-Mantilla

obregoaf@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Presidents Hall Office
513-529-9927


shachar

Ziva Shachar

shachaz@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Presidents Hall Office
513-529-9940


Scott Hall

Nathan Bettenhausen

Nathan Bettenhausen

bettennj@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Scott Hall Office
513-529-2322


Stanton Hall

Julie Goodwin

Julie Goodwin

goodwi10@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Stanton Hall Office
513-529-7780


Stonebridge Hall

james

Jonathan James

jamesjf@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Stonebridge Hall Office
513-529-2981


Tappan Hall

Alexis Hill

Alexis Hill

hillaj9@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Tappan Hall Office
513-529-7903


Withrow Hall

Nick Stanford

Nick Stanford

stanfon@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Withrow Hall Office
513-529-9975

Meet the Central Staff

Abowitz

Rob Abowitz

Associate Director
abowitrn@miamioh.edu


Shamika Karikari

Shamika Karikari

Associate Director
johns263@miamioh.edu


Ammerman

Kyleen Ammerman

Assistant Director
ammermk@miamioh.edu


Masoomi

Sasha Masoomi

Assistant Director
masooms@miamioh.edu


Barlage

Tresa Barlage Zianno

Associate Director
barlagtm@miamioh.edu


Sorensen

Erik Sorensen

Assistant Director
sorense@miamioh.edu


Bell-Robinson

Vicka Bell-Robinson

Director
bellrov@miamioh.edu


Volk

Rosemarie Volk

Program Associate
volkre@miamioh.edu


Hawkins

Joe Hawkins

Assistant Director
hawkinjj@miamioh.edu


Watterson

Melanie Watterson

Program Associate
watterm@miamioh.edu