Meet the ORL Staff

Meet the Staff From Your Community (2018-19)

Resident Assistants (RAs) are carefully selected and trained upper class students who live on the corridors of each hall. These students work with the Resident Directors and the community leadership teams to plan educational, recreational, cultural, and social programs within the hall. RAs promote an environment in which each resident can learn and grow. They work to develop a friendly atmosphere, cooperation, mutual respect in the corridor, and an environment conducive to academic success. RAs provide students with information or refer them to appropriate resources, help with personal problems and concerns, and assist residents in other ways so that all benefit from the University and group living experience.

Anderson Hall

Anderson Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Aaron Turner, John Cermak, Jacob Blumberg 

Front (L to R): Shelby Dance, Mckenzie Pruitt, Michaela Bruno, Katie Pastirzyk



Beechwoods Hall

Beechwoods Staff 18-19 Back (L to R):Andrey Golubev, Lindsey Greathouse, Jessica Kilgore, Jacqueline Meriwether, Sydnee Roese 

Front (L to R): Marcellus Mohanna, Carlos Garcia-Fuentes, Hoa Nguyen, Vayda Barker


Bishop/Wells Halls

BishopWells staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Ryan Becker, Evan Keil, Winston von Carlowitz, Niya Cunningham

Front (L to R): Charles Skaggs, Amelia Hoover, Jordan Conner, Emily Hoffman


Brandon Hall

Brandon staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Charles Lynch, Ben Baughman, Tone McKoy, Eli Winett

Front (L to R): Lauren Goldie, Taylor Malchow, Julia Nelsen 


Clawson / Thomson Halls

Clawson Thomson staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Yomi Okeowo, Khoi Hua

Middle (L to R): Miata Murphy, Jasmynn Dillard, Lexi Fliehman, Aaron McCarthy, Nhat Pham

Front (L to R): Siva Balakrishnan, Deeksha Singh, Amanda Gonzalez, Gabi Perez


Collins Hall

Collins Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Ben Deeter, Yao Luo, Shane Symons, Jonah Hirsch

Front (L to R): Anna Harover, Kashia Ellis-Taylor, Tiless Turnquest


Dennison Hall

Dennison Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Tyler Hess, Tejumola Ogungbadero, Daniel Moseley, Jatin Rawtani, Ricardo Trevino

Front (L to R): Marisa Sulek, Yiting Lin, Angel Thwe, Min Haw Son, Catherine Nguyen 


Dodds Hall

Dodds Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Dante Wu, Rich Kammer, Jake Allensworth, Yusuf AbdoulKarim

Front (L to R): Karan Gupta, Katie Rauch, Brooke Thompson, Erin Haymaker, Jessica Enhelder


Dorsey Hall

Dorsey Staff 18-19 Back (L to R):Justice Hubbard, Clayton Kohut, Jake Ligmanowski, Cayla Bodner

Front (L to R): Salem Arvin, Akosua Boadi-Agyemang, Morgan Glazier


Elliott/Stoddard Halls

Elliott and Stoddard staff 18-19 (L to R): Charlie Lafer, Leah Sprock


Emerson Hall

Emerson Staff 18-19 Back (L to R):Gideon Coffey, Daniel Borne, Marcus Meyer, Sarah Baumgartner, Anthony Clemente, Jose Jacobo

Front (L to R): Katie Kromer, Maggie Laing, Dominique Kokoszka, Gianna Gross, Delaney Heisterkamp


Etheridge / Maple Street Station Halls 

Etheridge & MSS Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Andy Rice, Josiah Collins, Zack Pera, Carrie Pickering

Middle (L to R): Sharee Nurse, Rae Moro, Ruohan Wang, Diana Ridgeway, Star Gonzalez-Flack 

Front (L to R): Kourtney Duchesneau Spaulding, Jessica Marshall, Emily Brito, Elizabeth Fulco


Flower Hall

Flower Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Emma English, Travis Hawks, Teddy Coburn, Miranda Chandler, Josh Longsdorf 

Front (L to R): Aspen Stein, Jackie Brake, Raghavee Neupane, Carrie Beck


Hahne Hall

Hahne Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Gabe Chadwell, Alicia Walsh-Clarett, Driana Smith

Middle (L to R): Jaymee Lewis-Flenaugh, Devine Anderson, Chanyoung Kong, Virginia Agee

Front (L to R): Storm Nicholson, Cache' Roberts, Wael Elsharkawy, Elly Hunter, Rod Smith


Hamilton / Minnich Halls

Hamilton and Minnich Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Morgan Snow, Annemarie Thomas, Sarah Strack, Aidyn Scott

Middle (L to R): Amelia Pittman, Katie Tranor, Serena Lanum, Tori Cheffer

Front (L to R): Maddy Rickett, Carmen Stone, Reagan Brown, Brooke Harsh, Ritu Narahari, Cydney Stiles


Havighurst Hall

Hav Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Akash Radhakrishnan, Austin Teegarden, Ryan Moguel, Luke Gallimore, Olivia Autrey

Front (L to R): Alex Egan, Alicia Fitch, Rachel Bachman, Noelle Lemaire, Melissa Medin


Hepburn Hall

Hepburn Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Tasha Roberts, Britt Graves, Grant Tasseff, Kiril Kolev, Dylan Roesch

Front (L to R): Erica Hoffman, Josh Atkinson, Alexandria Goldie, Julie Matz


Heritage Commons

Heritage Com Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): David Nash, Austin Lorenzo, Hannah Neese, Sam Lutz

Front (L to R): Hoa Bui, Ameera Salah, Tayler Smith


Hillcrest Hall

Hillcrest Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Myles White-Young, Steven Sitko, Pamela Ianiro, Ali Darwish, Kenneth Carter, Andre Le 

Front (L to R): Claire Kemp, Jaylen Perkins, Amanda Sargent


McBride Hall

McBride Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Mahesh Indraganti, Mathew Ferguson, Kyle Root     

Front (L to R): Bo Gong, Emma Campbell, Ellie Grescovich, Halima Isu


McFarland Hall

McFarland Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Jessica Baloun, Angel Shores, Jared Sager, Harsh Agrawal

Front (L to R): Nick Kaplan, Katrina Calhoun, Morgan Watkins


Miami Inn/Symmes Halls

Miami Inn, Symmes Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Meghan Arsenault, Zachary Crowe, Emily Clemente, Bradley Cutler

Front (L to R): Clare Cartheuser, Grant Radke, Chris Good, Julia Timko, Jared Sanford 


Morris Hall

Morris Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Albion Dean, Alex Ash, Rachel Tumbleson, Alex Oladele

Middle (L to R): Keenan Hamilton, Madison Gebhart, Avan Colah, Mia Price, Mariana Niekamp

Front (L to R): Lauren Hodkey, Michael Nau, Kpandi Lumeh, Quoc Anh Nguyen


Ogden Hall

Ogden Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Jacob Burko, Matthew Sutkamp, Jeff Hurley

Front (L to R): Mona-Mae Juwillie, Evan Swihart, Shelby Boyle


Peabody/Mckee Halls

McKee and Peabody Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Jessica Bettridge, Cameron Green, Brandon Sigars, Gabe Porter

Front (L to R): Lexi Sloan-Harper, Rachael Lange, Maxwell Walters, Kayla Hull


Presidents Hall

Presidents Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Jamie Kent, Ryan Armstrong, Connor Mullaly, Brayden Ange, Ziva Shachar

Middle (L to R): Victoria Cater, Sophie McDonnell, Ryan Hartman

Front (L to R): Allison South, Daniela Munoz Perales, Khrisarean Irons, Andres Obregon-Mantilla


Scott Hall

Scott Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Brittany Schwass, Ali Borgerding, Nathan Bettenhausen, Lucy Harper, Lee McCormick

Front (L to R): Sara Marshall, Natalie Turton, Taylor Goldberg, Vaysha Ramsey-Anderson


Stanton Hall

Stanton Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Tre King,  Vikramaditya Pandey, Zack Zampa, Reena Murphy, Jaiden Valare

Front (L to R): Rachel Oliverio, Jennalyn Dancel, Julie Goodwin, Gabby Spencer


Stonebridge Hall

Stonebridge Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Colton Morton, Juanita Kwarteng, Jonathan James, Pranshu Kumar, Kelli Kahle, Nicole French

Front (L to R): Holden Price, Jade Tran, Tiffany Turkovich


Tappan Hall

Tappan Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Nguyen Bui Tho, Anthony Mussari, John Li, Maureen Kimutis, Alexis Hill

Front (L to R): Jonathan Ouimet, Dapo Osinowo, Ann Nguyen, Amanda Parel


Withrow Hall

Withrow Hall Staff 18-19 Back (L to R): Patrick Tessmer, Nick Stanford, Evan Sumner, Kyle Barnes

Front (L to R): Samantha Jostworth, Nandini Agrawal, Scott Nicholson, Vedha Nayak, Derek Brantingham

Meet the Professional Residence Hall Staff (2018-19)

Resident Directors are full time, master's level, professional staff who oversee larger residence halls. They are responsible for coordinating the living learning community(s) within their residence hall and supervising the staff of the residence hall. They are specially trained to work with college students in group living situations, and respond to student issues. Graduate Assistants are commonly enrolled in the Student Affairs in Higher Education master's degree program at Miami University. They, too, receive special training to direct their residence halls.


Anderson Hall

Shelby Dance

Shelby Dance

dancesl@miamioh.edu
Resident Director
Anderson Hall Office
513-529-2244


Beechwoods Hall

Kilgore

Jessica Kilgore

kilgorj@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Beechwoods Hall Office
513-529-2983


Bishop/Wells Halls

Evan Keil

Evan Keil

keiled@miamioh.edu
Area Coordinator,
Bishop/Wells/Stoddard/Elliot/Ogden Hall Office
513-529-2016


Brandon Hall

antonio

Tone McKoy

mckoyac@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Brandon Hall Office
513-529-2114


Clawson/Thomson Halls

Carter Roane

roanec2@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Clawson/Thomson Halls Office
513-529-1097


gonzalez

Amanda Gonzalez

gonzalav@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Clawson/Thomson Halls Office
513-529-2747


Collins Hall

Tiless Turnquest

Tiless Turnquest

turnquta@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Collins Hall Office
513-529-2197


Dennison Hall

Trevino

Ricardo Trevino

trevinr@miamioh.edu
Area Coordinator,
Dennison, Collins & McBride Halls Office
513-529-3330


Dodds Hall

Kammer

Rich Kammer

kammerrf@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Dodds Hall Office
513-529-2962


Dorsey Hall

nurse

Sharee Nurse

nursesr@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Dorsey Hall Office
513-529-3760


Elliott/Stoddard Halls

lafer

Charlie Lafer

laferc@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Elliott/Stoddard Halls Office
513-529-3976


Emerson Hall

Katie Kromer

Katie Kromer

kromerk2@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Emerson Hall Office
513-529-3446


Jose Jacobo

Jose Jacobo

jacobojm@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Emerson Hall Office
513-529-3433


Etheridge Hall/Maplestreet Station

Spaulding

Kourtney Duchesneau Spaulding

spauldk@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Etheridge Hall/Maplestreet Station Office
513-529-2763


Flower Hall

Josh Longsdorf

Josh Longsdorf

longsdjj@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Flower Hall Office
513-529-4122


Hahne Hall

Lewis-Flenaugh

Jaymee Lewis-Flenaugh

lewisj4@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Hahne Hall Office
513-529-4335


Virginia Agee

Virginia Agee

ageeva@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Hahne Hall Office
513-529-2713


Hamilton/Minnich Halls

Scott

Aidyn Scott

scotta4@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Hamilton/Minnich Halls Office
513-529-5252


Morgan Snow

Morgan Snow

snowmw2@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Hamilton/Minnich HallsOffice
513-529-3852


Havighurst Hall

TBD

Resident Director,
Havighurst Hall Office
513-529-4427


Ryan Moguel

Ryan Moguel

moguelrm@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Havighurst Hall Office
513-529-4426


Hepburn Hall

roberts

Tasha Roberts

rober165@miamioh.edu
Area Coordinator,
Hepburn, Brandon & McFarland Halls Office
513-529-2993


Heritage Commons

Hoa Bui

Hoa Bui

buihd2@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Heritage Commons Office
513-529-9381


Hillcrest Hall

Kenny Carter

Kenny Carter

carter72@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Hillcrest Hall Office
513-529-2985


McBride Hall

ferguson

Mathew Ferguson

fergus16@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
McBride Hall Office
513-529-5706


McFarland Hall

calhoun

Katrina Calhoun

calhouk3@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
McFarland Hall Office
513-529-6150


McKee/Peabody Halls

lange

Rachael Lange

langer2@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
McKee/Peabody Halls Office
513-529-7478


Miami Inn/Symmes Halls

good

Chris Good

goodc@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Miami Inn/Symmes Halls Office
513-529-6952


Morris Hall

Nora Maltz

maltzne@miamioh.edu 
Resident Director,
Morris Hall Office
513-529-5561


Kpandi Lumeh

Kpandi Lumeh

lumehk@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Morris Hall Office
513-529-5604


Ogden Hall

hurley

Jeff Hurley 

hurleyj6@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Ogden Hall Office
513-529-6270


Presidents Hall

Cherry

Andy Obregon-Mantilla

obregoaf@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Presidents Hall Office
513-529-9927


shachar

Ziva Shachar

shachaz@miamioh.edu
Graduate Assistant,
Presidents Hall Office
513-529-9940


Scott Hall

Nathan Bettenhausen

Nathan Bettenhausen

bettennj@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Scott Hall Office
513-529-2322


Stanton Hall

Julie Goodwin

Julie Goodwin

goodwi10@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Stanton Hall Office
513-529-7780


Stonebridge Hall

james

Jonathan James

jamesjf@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Stonebridge Hall Office
513-529-2981


Tappan Hall

Alexis Hill

Alexis Hill

hillaj9@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Tappan Hall Office
513-529-7903


Withrow Hall

Nick Stanford

Nick Stanford

stanfon@miamioh.edu
Resident Director,
Withrow Hall Office
513-529-9975

Meet the Central Staff

Abowitz

Rob Abowitz

Associate Director
abowitrn@miamioh.edu


Shamika Karikari

Shamika Karikari

Associate Director
johns263@miamioh.edu


Ammerman

Kyleen Ammerman

Assistant Director
ammermk@miamioh.edu


Masoomi

Sasha Masoomi

Assistant Director
masooms@miamioh.edu


Barlage

Tresa Barlage Zianno

Associate Director
barlagtm@miamioh.edu


Sorensen

Erik Sorensen

Assistant Director
sorense@miamioh.edu


Bell-Robinson

Vicka Bell-Robinson

Director
bellrov@miamioh.edu


Volk

Rosemarie Volk

Program Associate
volkre@miamioh.edu


Hawkins

Joe Hawkins

Assistant Director
hawkinjj@miamioh.edu


Watterson

Melanie Watterson

Program Associate
watterm@miamioh.edu