Awards and Recognition

Student Awards/Recognition

  • Arthur "Art" Limbird Award to an outstanding sophomore major
  • Henry M. Kendall Award to an outstanding junior major
  • Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award to an outstanding senior

2019-2020

  • Jiaxing Bai, Richard G. Lieberman Memorial Award 
  • Ryan Kelly, Outstanding Urban & Regional planning Graduate
  • Isabella Aristizabal, Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Tianyang Xu, Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Will Breitenbach, Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Averi Cleary, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Katie Dillon, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Madison Jeffries, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Will Ziegert, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Grace Murphy, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding GEO Junior
  • Tim Moyer, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding GEO Junior
  • Addison Murtha, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding URP Junior
  • Ella Varel, Arthur "Art" Limbird Award - Outstanding GEO Sophomore
  • Katie Francis, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding new GEO major
  • Ian Murphy, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding new URP major

2018-2019

  • Morgan Wright, Richard G. Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Ian Berg, Outstanding Urban & Regional Planning Graduate
  • Emily Fernandez, Outstanding Urban & Regional Planning Graduate
  • Jena Drago, Graduation with Reconition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Abigail Gooding, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Cooper Mason, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Heather Craska, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding GEO Junior
  • Ryan Kelly, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding URP Junior
  • Kyle Mason, Arthur "Art" Limbird Award - Outstanding GEO Sophomore
  • Allison Borkowski, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding new GEO major
  • Molly O'Donnell, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding new URP major

2017-2018

  • Christine Daley, Richard G. Lieberman Memorial Award
  • George Boutselis, Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • John Deaton, Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Zachary Hazzard, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Hannah Williams, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding GEO Junior
  • Emily Fernandez, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding URP Junior
  • William Breitenbach, Arthur "Art" Limbird Award
  • Morgan Wright, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding new GEO major
  • Elizabeth Huddleston, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding new URP major
  • Ryan Kelly, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding new URP major

2016-2017

  • Elizabeth Lovinggood, Outstanding Urban & Regional Planning Graduate
  • Lana Pochiro, Outstanding Urban & Regional Planning Graduate
  • Kyle Fuller, Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Luke Gilday, Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Meghan Jones,Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Molly Nugiel, Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Luke Foreman, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Andrew Freund,Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Ian Berg,Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding URP Junior
  • Will Ziegert,Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding new URP major

2015-2016

  • Stephanie Hess, Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Jonathon Hogue, Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Warren Loopstra, Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Macy Anderson, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Annie Leanse, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • George Boutselis, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding GEO Junior
  • Elizabeth Lovinggood, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding URP Junior
  • John Deaton, Arthur "Art" Limbird Award
  • Meghan Jones, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding new GEO major
  • Ian Berg, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding new URP major

2014-2015

  • Jessica Doty, Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Caren Kay, Outstanding Urban & Regional Planning Graduate
  • Rachel Kosarko, Graduation with Distinction in Geography
  • Megan Savick, Graduation with Distinction in Geography
  • Sarah Lilly, Graduation with Distinction in Geography and Urban & Regional Planning
  • Jonathon Hogue, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship
  • Warren Loopstra, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship
  • Andrew Freund, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship
  • Luke Gilday, Arthur "Art" Limbird Award
  • George Boutselis, Outstanding New Geography Major
  • Lana Pochiro, Outstanding New Urban & Regional Planning Major

2013-2014 

  • Krista Warren, Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Agnes Calkins, Graduation with Distinction in Geography
  • Kyle Sauerbrunn, Graduation with Distinction in Geography
  • Ally Kohler, Graduation with Distinction in Urban and Regional Planning
  • Andrew Stanislav, Graduation with Distinction in Urban and Regional Planning 
  • Jonathon Hogue, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship
  • Warren Loopstra, Arthur "Art" Limbird Award
  • Kyle Fuller, Outstanding New Major
  • Rachel Kosarko, Outstanding New Major

2012-2013

  • Alyssa DiCara, Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Jonathan Paasch, Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Erin Bozarth, Outstanding Urban & Regional Planning Graduate
  • Mia Pollock, Outstanding Urban & Regional Planning Graduate
  • Agnes Calkins, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship
  • Krista Warren, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship
  • Kyle Sauerbrunn, Outstanding New Major