Undergraduate Course Offerings

Fall 2081/2019 Undergraduate Courses (for a complete list of geology and environmental earth science course offerings, visit the Miami Bulletin).

Contact the department office at 513-529-3216 if you have any questions.

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth
Section: C
Course Hours: 3
Time: 8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 032 SHD
Instructor(s): Euan Mitchell


GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth
Section: D
Course Hours: 3
Time: 10:05 - 11:25 AM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 032 SHD
Instructor(s): Euan Mitchell


GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth
Section: E
Course Hours: 3
Time: 1:15 - 2:35 PM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 001 SHD
Instructor(s): Euan Mitchell


GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth
Section: F
Course Hours: 3 
Time: 8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days: MF
Room/Building: 032 SHD
Instructor(s): Claire McLeod


GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth
Section: G
Course Hours: 3 
Time: 11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days: MW
Room/Building: 001 SHD
Instructor(s): Jill Mignery


GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth
Section: H
Course Hours: 3 
Time: 2:50 - 4:10 PM
Days: MW
Room/Building: 001 SHD
Instructor(s): Jill Mignery


GLG 111H The Dynamic Earth
Section: A
Course Hours: 3 
Time: 11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 009 SHD
Instructor(s): John Rakovan


GLG 115L Understanding the Earth Lab
Section: 1-20
Course Hours: 1
Time: various
Days: various
Room/Building: 5 SHD
Instructor(s): Various


GLG 121 Environmental Geology 
Section: A
Course Hours: 3
Time: 10:05 - 11:25 AM
Days: MF
Room/Building: 152 SHD
Instructor(s): Todd Dupont


GLG 121 Environmental Geology
Section: B
Course Hours: 3
Time: 1:15 - 2:35 PM
Days: MF
Room/Building: 032 SHD
Instructor(s): Todd Dupont


Geology 121 Environmental Geology
Section: C
Course Hours: 3
Time: 1:15 - 2:35 PM
Days: MW
Room/Building: 152 SHD
Instructor(s): Tracy Eads


GLG 121 Environmental Geology
Section:  D
Course Hours:  3
Time:  4:25 - 5:45 PM
Days:  MW
Room/Building:  001 SHD
Instructor(s):  Tracy Eads

GLG 141H Geology of US National Parks
Section:  A
Course Hours:  3
Time:  8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days:  MF
Room/Building:  237 SHD
Instructor(s):  Jill MIgnery

GLG 147 Intro Seminar GLG/EES
Section A
Course Hours:  1
Time:  2:50 - 4:10 PM
Days:  F
Room/Building:  237 SHD
Instructor(s):  Todd Dupont/Elisabeth Widom

GLG 201 Mineralogy
Section:  A
Course Hours:  4
Time:  8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days:  TR
Room/Building:  237 SHD
Instructor(s):  John Rakovan
and
GLG 201L Mineralogy Lab
Section:  1
Course Hours:  0
Time:  2:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  T
Room/Building:  239 SHD
Instructor(S):  John Rakovan
or
GLG 201L Mineralogy Lab
Section:  A
Course Hours:  0
Time:  2:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  R
Room/Building:  239 SHD
Instructor(s):  John Rakovan


GLG 204 Survival on an Evolving Planet
Section:  A
Course Hours:  4
Time: 11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days:  TR
Room/Building:  053 SHD
Instructor(s):  Kendall Hauer
and
Time:  2:15 - 4:05 PM
Days: T
Room/Building:  242 SHD
Instructor(s):  Kendall Hauer
or
GLG 204 Survival on an Evolving Planet
Section:  B
Course Hours:  4
Time: 11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days:  TR
and
Time:  4:25 - 6:15 PM
Days:  T
Instructor(s):  Kendall Hauer


GLG 211 Chemistry of Earth Systems
Section:  A
Course Hours:  3
Time:  10:05 - 11:25 AM
Days:  MW
Instructor(s):  Hailaing Dong/Euan Mitchell

GLG 244 Oceanography
Section: A
Course Hours: 3
Time: 4:25 - 5:45 PM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 001 SHD
Instructor(s): Yildirim Dilek


GLG 261 Geohazards and Solid Earth
Section:  A
Course Hours:  3
Time:  11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days:  MF
Room/Building:  051 SHD
Instructor(s):  Mike Brudzinski


GLG 307 Water and Society
Section: A
Course Hours: 3
Time: 11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days: WF
Room/Building: 152 SHD
Instructor(s): Tracy Eads


GLG 322 Structural Geology
Section:  A
Course Hours:  4
Time:  10:05 - 11:25 AM
Days:  TR
Room/Building:  237 SHD
Instructor(s):  Yildirim Dilek
and
GLG 322L Structural Geology Lab
Section:  1
Course Hours:  0
Time:  2:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  F
Room/Building:  242 SHD
Instructor(s):  Yildirim Dilek


GLG 354 Geomorphology
Section: A
Course Hours: 4
Time: 11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days: WF
Room/Building: 053 SHD
Instructor(s): Jason Rech/Terry Workman
and
Time:  4:25 -6:15 PM
Days: W
Room/Building:  242 SHD
Instructor(s):  Jason Rech/Terry Workman
or
GLG 354 Geomorphology
Section:  B
Course Hours:  4
Time:  11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days:  WF
Room/Building:  053 SHD
Instructor(s):  Jason Rech/Terry Workman
and
Time:  4:25 - 6:15 PM
Days:  R
Room/Building:  239 SHD
Instructor(s):  Jason Rech/Terry Workman


GLG 402 Geomicrobiology
Section:  A
Credit Hours:  3
Time:  2:50 - 4:10 PM
Days:  MW
Room/Building:  237 SHD
Instructor(s):  Hailiang Dong


GLG 408 Introduction to Hydrogeology
Section:  A
Credit Hours:  4
Time:  10:05 - 11:00 am
Days:  MWF
Room/Building:  237 SHD
Instructor(s):  Jonathan Levy
and
GLG 408L Intro to Hydrogeology Lab
Section:  A
Credit Hours:  0
Time:  2:15 - 4:04 PM
Days:  W
Room/Building:  242 SHD
Instructor(s);  Jonathan Levy
or
GLG 408L Intro to Hydrogeology Lab
Section:  B
Credit Hours:  0
Times:  2:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  R
Room/Building:  242 SHD
Instructor(s):  Jonathan Levy


GLG 427 Isotope Geochemistry
Section:  A
Credit Hours:  3
Days:  MW
Time:  1:15 - 2:30 PM
Room/Building:  237 SHD
Instructor(s):  Claire McLeod


GLG 450 Sedimentary Basin Analysis
Section:  VA
Credit Hours:  3
Days:  TR
Time:  2:50 - 5:10 PM
Room/Building:  009 SHD
Instructor(s):  Brian Currie