Faculty and Staff

Singers hold lit candles and sing in muted lighting during the annual Ceremony of Carols performance by Choraliers (2016)
A faculty string quartet performs an impromptu concert at Alumni Hall as passersby listen
The Miami Marching Band processes down the street to President Crawford's inauguration
A mixed chorus sings, accompanied by the Miami symphony orchestra onstage at Hall Auditorium
 Dr. Tan speaks with her student as she conducts a piano lesson
Exterior of Presser Hall, home of the Department of Music

Administration
Chris Tanner, Chair
Jeremy D. Jones, Associate Chair
Brenda Mitchell, Director of Graduate Studies
Gregory Phillips, Chief Departmental Advisor

Music Education
Kay Edwards, Area Co-Coordinator, Music Education
William Bausano
Brooke Johnson
Jeremy D. Jones
Brenda Mitchell
Brian D. Meyers, Area Co-Coordinator, Music Education
Gary A. Speck

Composition
Per Bloland

Musicology
Thomas Garcia
Elizabeth Hoover
Tammy L. Kernodle

Theory
Claire Boge, Area Coordinator, Music Theory
Phillip Roberts

Ensembles
Ricardo Averbach, Symphony Orchestra
William Bausano, Chamber Singers and Choraliers
Brooke Johnson, Symphony Band and Marching Band
Jeremy D. Jones, Collegiate Chorale and Men's Glee Club
Michael LaMattina, Percussion Ensemble
Jeremy Long, Jazz Ensembles
Benjamin Smolder, Opera
Gary A. Speck, Wind Ensemble
Chris Tanner, Steel Band

Staff
Kathy Brown, Administrative Assistant
Barbara Wright, Administrative Assistant
Jonathan Ralinovsky, Piano Technician
Ben Harris, Media Services

Strings
Harvey Thurmer, violin, Area Coordinator, Strings
Mary E.M. Harris, viola
Sarah Kim, violoncello
Stephen Ullery, bass
Jacquelyn Davis, harp
James McCutcheon, guitar

Woodwinds
Rebecca Andres, flute
Morrigan O'Brien Kane, flute
Wallis Vore, clarinet
Andrea Ridilla, oboe, Area Coordinator, Woodwinds
Aaron Pergram, bassoon
Jeremy Long, saxophone

Brass
Steven Pride, trumpet
Douglas Lindsay, trumpet
Matthew Anklan, trumpet
Jaime Morales-Matos, trombone, Area Coordinator, Brass
Christopher Olka, tuba
Thomas Sherwood, horn

Percussion
Michael LaMattina, Area Coordinator, Percussion
Patrick Schleker

Keyboard
Frank Huang
Heather MacPhail
Bruce Murray
Janice Murray
Siok Lian Tan, Area Coordinator, Keyboard

Voice
Alison Acord, Area Coordinator, Voice
Lisa Ericksen
Christina Haan
Audrey Luna
Linda McAlister
Mari Opatz-Muni
Benjamin Smolder