Nomination Information

The Nomination Form for the 2018 Awards and Recognition Ceremony is now closed. The ceremony is scheduled for April 17, 2018. 

2018 Nominees

Organization of the Year

  • Alpha Kappa Psi
  • Alpha Phi Omega
  • American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Anthropology Club
  • Association of Black Psychologists
  • Black Student Action Association
  • Charter Day Ball
  • Chinese Students and Scholars Association
  • Circle K International
  • Delta Delta Delta
  • Delta Epsilon Mu
  • Department of Magical Appreciation
  • Effusions
  • Engineers Without Borders
  • Feminists Working on Real Democracy
  • Geology Club
  • Good Game Well Played
  • H.A.W.K.S Peer Health Educators
  • KASA
  • Leaders of Environmental Awareness and Protection
  • League of Geeks
  • MAFIA
  • MEDLIFE Miami
  • Miami Activities + Programming
  • Miami Dance Corps
  • Miami University Ballroom Dance Club
  • Miami University Blockchain Club (MUBC)
  • Miami University Cubing Association
  • Miami University Esports Club
  • Miami University Fashion & Design
  • Miami University Fighters Guild
  • Miami University Model United Nations
  • Miami University Symphony Orchestra
  • MU Anime
  • MUDI
  • OIP-u
  • Public Relations Student Society of America (PRSSA)
  • Sketch Writing and Acting Group
  • Sketched Out
  • SOMOS Miami
  • Spectrum
  • Students with Disabilities Advisory Council
  • The Miami Misfitz
  • Theta Tau

Most Improved Organization

  • Alpha Kappa Psi
  • Alpha Phi Omega
  • American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Anthropology Club
  • Association of Black Psychologists
  • Black Student Action Association
  • Charter Day Ball
  • Chinese Students and Scholars Association
  • Circle K International
  • Delta Delta Delta
  • Delta Epsilon Mu
  • Department of Magical Appreciation
  • Effusions
  • Engineers Without Borders
  • Esports
  • eSports Club
  • Feminists Working on Real Democracy
  • Geology Club
  • Good Game Well Played
  • H.A.W.K.S Peer Health Educators
  • KASA
  • Leaders of Environmental Awareness and Protection
  • League of Geeks
  • MAFIA
  • MEDLIFE Miami
  • Miami Activities + Programming
  • Miami Dance Corps
  • Miami University Ballroom Dance Club
  • Miami University Blockchain Club (MUBC)
  • Miami University Cubing Association
  • Miami University Esports Club
  • Miami University Fashion & Design
  • Miami University Fighters Guild
  • Miami University Model United Nations
  • Miami University Symphony Orchestra
  • MU Anime
  • MUDI
  • OIP-u
  • Public Relations Student Society of America (PRSSA)
  • Sketch Writing and Acting Group
  • Sketched Out
  • SOMOS Miami
  • Spectrum
  • Students with Disabilities Advisory Council
  • The Miami Misfitz
  • The National Residence Hall Honorary
  • Theta Tau

New Organization of the Year

  • Association of Black Psychologists
  • Department of Magical Appreciation
  • Effusions
  • Good Game Well Played
  • Leaders of Environmental Awareness and Protection
  • Miami University Ballroom Dance Club
  • Miami University Blockchain Club (MUBC)
  • Miami University Cubing Association
  • Miami University Fighters Guild
  • MUDI
  • OIP-u
  • Sketch Writing and Acting Group
  • SOMOS Miami

Advisor of the Year

  • Dr. Annie Dell'Aria, Effusions
  • Dr. Tammie L. Gerke, Geology Club
  • Dr. Tammy Brown, Black Women Empowered
  • Jeff Merhout, Alpha Kappa Psi
  • Matthew Arbuckle, Leaders of Environmental Awareness and Protection
  • Michael Bailey Van-Kuren, MUDI
  • Rocco Manzo, Alpha Delta Phi
  • Shara Clark, PRSSA
  • Tacti Takagi, Miami Motorsports Club
  • Sarah Meaney, Oxfam America at Miami University
  • Julian Oliver, BSAA
  • Donald Norris, Pi Sigma Epsilon
  • Dr. Cameron Hay-Rollins, Miami University Global Health Alliance
  • Leigh Ackerman, Circle K International
  • Ricardo Averbach, Miami University Symphony Orchestra
  • Dr. Renee Gottliebson, 4 Paws for Ability Miami
  • Michelle Thomas, Multicultural Business Association
  • Joy Usner, Miami University Student Foundation
  • Dr. Jeffery Wanko, Stage Left
  • Katherine Setser, International Interior Design Association (IIDA)
  • Linda Marchant, Primatology Club

Graduate Advisor of the Year

  • Angel Raymundo, Somos Miami
  • Claire Leitzen, MAP
  • Fred Myrtle, Beta Theta Pi
  • Lisa Combs, Charter Day Ball
  • Matthew Boubin, Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Maria Cambone, Fighters United in Costume
  • Meghan Bullard
  • Meghan Young, Opening Minds Through Art (OMA)
  • Sarah Lambert, Miami Swing syndicate

Off-Campus Advisor of the Year

  • Chuck Dragga, Engineers Without Borders
  • Richard (Rick) Selcer, Alpha Phi Omega

President of the Year

  • Alex Muni, Club Swimming
  • Alexa Ross, HAWKS Peer Health Educators
  • Alissa Deal, Circle K International
  • Ambika Kumar, Alpha Phi Omega
  • Araceli Medina-Castillo, Anthropology Club
  • Ariel Shuster, OIP-u
  • Blake Boyd, MUDI
  • Brayden Bennell, Delta Sigma Pi
  • Bryan Murphy, Hahne Hall Community Leadership Team
  • Bryce Linkous, Engineers Without Borders
  • Caitlyn Bell, The National Residence Hall Honorary
  • Christian Schafer, Miami Motorsports Club
  • Frannie Comstock, Sketch Writing and Acting Group
  • Grace Willson, League of Geeks
  • Isabelle Hanson, The Miami Misfitz
  • Joey Gayda, Miami University Esports Club
  • Julia Moschetta, Charter Day Ball
  • Kyle Berger, Miami Club Bowling
  • Lia Hergonrother, CHAARG
  • Lucy Zhong, Chinese Students and Scholars Association
  • Marcus Newell, Alpha Kappa Psi
  • Marta Stewart, Miami University Student Foundation
  • Matt Danielson, Miami University Fighters Guild
  • Maureen Hickey, Miami University Symphony Orchestra
  • Naomi Wiater, MU Students Against Slavery
  • Paris Morgan, Black Student Action Association
  • Patrick K. Young, Miami University Blockchain Club (MUBC)
  • Patrick Meidenbauer, I am Miami/Love and Honor
  • Rebecca Raig, Swing Syndicate
  • Sarah Myers, Geology Club
  • Sean Boston, Miami Electronic Gaming Association
  • Steele Fitzwater, Miami University Fashion & Design
  • Stefanie Wong, Miami Dance Corps
  • Taylor Goldberg, Leaders of Environmental Awareness and Protection

Student Org Leader of the Year

  • Amber Karkiewicz, MU Students Against Slavery
  • Andrew Ames, Investment Banking Club
  • Annie Weidner, The Miami Misfitz
  • Austin Carf, Miami Activities + Programming
  • Grace Willson, MEGA
  • Haley Houdeshell, The National Residence Hall Honorary
  • Jacob Veta, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Jaylen Perkins, Black Student Action Association
  • Jo Swiewick, Miami University Fighters Guild
  • Jordan Conner, Alpha Phi Omega
  • Joshua Mullins, Miami University Esports Club
  • Katherine Byrnes, Engineers Without Borders
  • Kyle Barnes, Miami University Esports
  • Lauren Nobile, Alpha Kappa Psi
  • Leah Kuntz, Miami Dance Corps
  • Mallory Walker, Circle K International
  • Nichole Rook, Swing Syndicate
  • Rebecca Helton, League of Geeks
  • Richard Alfera, Alpha Phi Omega

Student Org Rising Leader

  • Aaron Torknya, Miami University Fighters Guild
  • Alexis Sigler, Opening Minds Through Art (OMA)
  • Ali Rose Hotz, Miami University Fashion & Design
  • Allison McKenna, Miami Dance Corps
  • Brad Bronner, Miami Club Bowling
  • Brent Reichert, Engineers Without Borders
  • Bryan Murphy, MUSF
  • Cassidy Hemm, Charter Day Ball
  • Charlie Siford, MUDI
  • Christian Contessa, Association of Latin and American Students
  • Christine Kemmerly, Club Swimming
  • Colton Morton, Circle K International
  • Elise Ashford, Black Student Action Association
  • Emilio Bloch, Alpha Phi Omega
  • Emily Collins, The National Residence Hall Honorary
  • Emily Hays, Miami University Esports
  • Eric Poe, Soul2Soul A Capella
  • Evan Allen, Miami University Fighters Guild
  • Jeff Gord, Miami Activities + Programming
  • Joey Findley, Miami University Esports Club
  • John Loeffler, Strategy Gaming Club
  • Katie Wickman, MAFIA
  • Kyle Barnes, Anime M. U.
  • Leah Kuhn, Miami Chemical Society
  • Lucy Zhong, Chinese Students and Scholars Association
  • Madelyn Harvey, MU Students Against Slavery
  • Nicholas Eramo, Alpha Delta Phi
  • Nick Holl, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Reno DiFronzo, Miami Electronic Gaming Association
  • Teresa Aniev, Engineering and Computing Student Council

Event of the Year

  • Acapella Winter Fundraiser Concert
  • Beaux Arts Ball
  • Chanukah at Miami
  • Charter Day Ball
  • Chinese New Year
  • Coming Together_An Evening of Peace and Hope
  • English Mega Fair
  • esports
  • Evening wth EWB
  • Fallin for Goggin
  • Fusion
  • Hunger Banquet
  • MEGA Quest
  • Miami Unviersity Gospel Fest Concert
  • MU Fashion and Design
  • Our First Meeting
  • Recon
  • Safe Sex Olympics
  • The Oxford Writing Festival

Multicultural Event of the Year

  • Chinese New Year
  • Fusion
  • Gelty Pleasure
  • MBA
  • Stateless

Collaborative Event of the Year

  • Acapella Winter Fundraiser Concert
  • Beaux Arts Ball
  • Comedy Cohort Presents Joe Mande
  • English Mega Fair
  • esports
  • Harry Potter and the Quad-Club
  • Jackson Katz
  • Leaders of Environmental Awareness and Protection
  • NRHH
  • Pictures at an Exhibition
  • Recon
  • Stateless
  • STEAM Conference
  • The A Capella Invitational Concert
  • Welcome Home

Original Event of the Year

  • Charter Day Ball
  • Chinese New Year Event
  • Delta House of Pancakes
  • Dyplomacja
  • English Mega Fair
  • Evening wth EWB
  • Friends of Fashion
  • Fusion
  • Green Ball
  • I Love You Beary Much
  • K-Kids
  • MEGA Quest
  • NRHH
  • Smashing the Ice
  • Student Led Services
  • Stuff-a-Wizard
  • The Oxford Writing Festival

Graphic Design Awards

  • Alpha Phi Omega
  • Anthropology Club
  • Chinese Students and Scholars Association
  • Dance Theatre
  • esports
  • MAP
  • Miami Dance Corps
  • Model UN
  • MUF&D
  • Regional Public Relations
  • Stage Left
  • STEM Society
  • Student National Association of Teachers of Signing
  • The Miami Misfitz