Committee Memberships 2021-2022

Advisors Committee

Term - 4 years
Peters, Ted – Chair (CAS)
Bechtel, Gabriele (ENG) (4)
England, Marcia (GEO) (4)
Hahn, Chip (SPA) (4)
Keeler, Dennis (MTH) (4)
Sampson, Joe (MJF) (4)
Shi, Haifei (BIO) (3)

Awards and Honors Committee

Term - 1 year
Baernstein, P. Renée - Ex Officio
Albarran, Elena (HST)
Fisher, Tom (STA)

Committee for Review of Chairs and Program Directors

Term – 2 years
Haney, Pat - Ex Officio
Brown, Tammy (GIC/HST) (2)
Corbett, Mary Jean (ENG) (2)
Kiel Luebbe, Elizabeth (PSY) (2)
Lippmann, Stephen (SOC/GTY) (2)
Former Chair-at-Large – Meikle, Doug (BIO) (1)
Rypstra, Ann (BIO-H) (2)
Vanni, Michael (BIO) (1)

Committee on Committees

Term - 2 years
Baernstein, P. Renée - Ex Officio
Albarran, Elena (HST/GIC) (2)
Cohen, Jennifer (GIC) (1)
Jezkova, Tereza (BIO) (1)
Pogan, Alexandru (MTH) (2)
Prytherch, David (GEO) (2)
Vivoda, Jonathon (SOC/GTY) (2)

Committee on Promotion of Teaching/Clinical Professors and Lecturers

Term – 2 years
Blue, Jennifer – Ex Officio
Abshire, Kelly (MBI) (2)
Fennen, Keith (PHL) (2)
Ironstrack, Tamise (SPO) (2)
Newberry, Patti (MJF) (2)
Palmeri, Jason (ENG) (1)
Wessels, Peter (PSY) (2)

Curriculum Committee

Term - 3 years
Blue, Jennifer - Ex Officio
Card, Jeb ATH (3) - Chair
Danoff, Brian (POL) (3)
Dupont, Todd (GLG) (1)
Franklin, Amber (SPA) (1)
Good, Katie Day (MJF) (3)
Hahn, Chip (SPA) (4)
Moore, Richard (BIO) (3)
Peters, Ted (CAS) - Ex Officio
Righi, Andrea (FRI) (3)
Fioretti, Daniele (FRI) (1) W representative
Stevens, Hank (BIO) QL representative

Ecology Research Center Policy Committee

Wright, Stephen - Ex Officio
Blue, Jennifer - Ex Officio
Rypstra, Ann – Director & Chair (BIO-H)
Berg, David (BIO-H)
Dumyahn, Sarah (IES)
Russell, David (BIO)
Schaeffer, Paul (BIO)
Solomon, Nancy (BIO)

Governance Committee

Term - 2 years
Haney, Pat - Ex Officio
Card, Jeb (ATH) (2)
Ghazaryan, Anna (MTH) (2)
Hagerman, Ann (CHM) (2)
Kola, Irena (ACE) (1)
Lippmann, Stephen (SOC/GTY) (2)
Reeder, Fred (MJF) (2)

Pre-Health Advisory Committee

Term - 4 years
Carlin, Joe - Chair (MBI)
Abshire, Kelly (MBI) (2)
Alonso, Facundo (PHL) (3)
Ballard, Kevin (KNH) (2)
Berberich, Jason (CPB) (2)
Blitz, Dawn (BIO) (2)
Bulanda, Jennifer (SOC/GTY) (1)
Cady, Alan (BIO) (3)
Davie, Emily (KNH) (2)
Erb, Meredith (CHM) (2)
Fabby, Carol (PHY) (4)
Ghimire, Saruna (4)
Hay-Rollins, Cameron (ATH) (3)
Hoffman, Susan (BIO) (3)
James, Paul (BIO) (3)
Killian, Kathleen (BIO) (2)
Kirkmeyer, Brian (CEC) (3)
Klestinec, Cindy (ENG) (3)
Marshall, Janet (CHM-M) (3)
McKee, Heidi (ENG) (4)
Page, Rick (CHM) (3)
Radke, Anna (PSY) (2)
Robinson, Mike (BIO) (4)
Russell, Jill (BIO) (3)
Smith, Dean (KNH) (2)
Strautman, Alan (MBI) (2)
Tai, Heeyoung (CHM) (1)
Thomas, Robin (PSY) (3)
Urayama, Paul (PHY) (1)

Tenure and Promotion Committee

Term - 2 years
Baernstein, P. Renée - Ex Officio
Brudzinski, Mike (GLG) (2)
Hamlin, Kimberly (HST) (2)
Lippmann, Stephen (SOC/GTY) (2)
Morgan-Kiss, Rachael (MBI) (1)
Raval, Vaishali (PSY) (2)
Royer, Diana (ENG-H) (2)

Program Committees

East Asian Studies Committee

Toops, Stanley – Chair (GEO/ITS)
Hatch, Michael (ART)
Harada, Kazue (GRAMELAC)
Jiang, Ziying (GEO)
Kim, Seonjin (STA)
Lee, Lena (EDT)
Lee, Sooun (ISA)
Li, Hongmei (MJF)
Liu, Xiuwu (GRAMELAC)
Prior, Dan (HST)
Reider, Noriko (GRAMELAC)
Shi, Liang (GRAMELAC)
Tai, Heeyoung (CHM)
Wang, Aimin (EDL)
Wang, Lihong (Helen) (GRAMELAC)
Yang, Haosheng (GRAMELAC)

European Studies Committee

Thesz, Nicole - Chair (GRAMELAC)
Anderson, Sheldon (HST)
Bromley, James (ENG)
Eginli, Ilknur (ACE)
Fioretti, Daniele (FRI)
Jensen, Erik (HST)
Klumbyte, Neringa (ATH)
Kola, Irena (ACE)
Peterson, Kaara (ENG)
Strauss, Jonathan (FRI)

Middle East, Jewish and Islamic Studies

Gordon, Matthew – Chair (HST)
Berdieva, Dilchoda (GIC)
Bergman, Elizabeth (GRAMELAC)
Dahlman, Carl (GIC)
Dannies, Kate (GIC)
French, Nathan (REL)
Gray, Hillel (REL)
Jeep, John (GRAMELAC)
Peterson, Mark (ATH)
Prior, Daniel (HST)
Schaefer, John (ATH-M)
Shaiman, Amy (HR)
Toops, Stanley (GEO/ITS)
Wainscott, Ann (POL)