Lecture Series

Spring 2017/2018 Lecture Series

Departmental Seminar Series: Unless otherwise stated, seminars are held at 4:25 pm in room 1 Shideler Hall.  Refreshments are served prior to each lecture, beginning at 4:15 pm in room 1 Shideler. Contact Cathy Edwards at 513-529-3216 if you have any questions.

Friday, February 9, 2018

Stephen Scheidt (The University of Arizona)
"Precision stereophotogrammatic surveys in volcanology using kite and small unmanned aerial systems"

Friday, February 16, 2018

Elyse Clark (Miami University)
"Hydrogeochemical Processes of Appalachian Surface Coal Mines"

Friday, February 23, 2018

Allen Hunt (Wright State University)
"Predictive Soil Formation Model:  Implications for Geomorphology"

Thursday, March 1, 2018 (6:00 PM in room 152 SHD)

Esteban Gazel (Cornell University, Distinguished Geoprisms Lecturer)
"The rocks that joined the Americas:  Is there a connection with climate and evolution of life?

Friday, March 2, 2018

Esteban Gazel (Cornell University, Distinguished Geoprisms Lecturer)
"The hottest lavas of the Phanerozoic and the survival of deep Archean reservoirs"

Thursday, March 8, 2018 (6:00 PM in room 152 SHD)

Peter Megaw (IMDEX, Inc)
"Integrated exploration approach to discovery of the blind Cinco de Mayo Skarn/Carbonate Replacement
Deposit, Chihuahua Mexico"

Thursday, March 29, 2018 (5:15 PM in room 152 SHD)

Ellen Currano (University of Wyoming, Bearded Lady Project)
There will be a film presentation at 5:15 PM, followed by a Presentation and Q&A at 6:00 PM, a Panel
Discussion at 6:30 followed by a reception from 7:30 - 9:00 PM.

Friday, April 6, 2018

Zhanfei Liu (University of Texas @ Austin)
"Biological degradation and photo oxidation, a tale of two processes that control the oil weather in
the Gulf of Mexico"

Friday, April 13, 2018

Laura Webb (University of Vermont)
"Punctuated Melt-Enhanced Deformation and Tectonic Reactivation above a Long-Lived Subduction Zone:
Coastal Andes, Central Chile"

Thursday, April 19, 2018 (1:00 PM in room 152 SHD)

Geoffrey Plumlee (USGS)
"GeoHealth:  Science at the Intersection of Earth, Environment, and Health"

Thursday, April 19, 2018 (6:00 PM** in room 152 SHD)

Geoffrey Plumlee (USGS)
"Environmental Disasters and Health - Surprising Insights from the Earth Sciences"

Thursday, April 26, 2018 (6:00 PM in room 152 SHD)

Kate Miles, Award Winning Journalist and Science Writer
"Unstable Ground:  Communicating Science in a Changing Climate"

Friday, May 4, 2018 (11:40 AM in room 53 SHD)

Judy Hannah (AIRIE Program, Colorado State; CEED, University of Oslo, Norway
"From Organic Ooze to Oil:  Re-Os Isotope Geochemistry Tracks the Journey through Time"

Friday, May 4, 2018

Holly Stein (AIRIE Program, Colorado State, CEED, University of Oslo, Norway
"Tick-Tock, the Remarkable Clock:  Re-Os in Sulfide Minerals"

**16th Annual Baldwin Frontiers in Geology Lecture

 

Notice:
If you would like to be added to our seminar notice mailing list, please contact Cathy Edwards by phone at 513-529-3216 or via email: edwardca@MiamiOh.edu.