Skip to Main Content

E. Phillips Knox Distinguished Teaching Award

Prior Winners

Knox Award Winners

The Knox award winner was selected by the CTE committee by examining the nominees’ teaching portfolios.

Teaching portfolios require the nominee to write a reflective statement explaining their approach to teaching to teaching and provide appendix items which provide examples of and evidence for the reflective statement. This reflective process is often seen as valuable by the nominees.

  • 2022: John Reynolds, Architecture and Interior Design
  • 2021: Megan Gross, Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • 2020: Sarah Watt, Educational Psychology
  • 2019: Kristen Budd, Sociology and Gerontology
  • 2018: A. John Bailer, Statistics
  • 2017: Lynette Hudiburgh, Statistics
  • 2016: Darrel Davis, Educational Psychology
  • 2012: Rose Marie Ward, Kinesiology and Health and Steven L. Tuck, Classics
  • 2011: Kathleen N. Johnson, English
  • 2010: Joseph Johnson, Psychology
  • 2009: Stacey Lowery Bretz, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • 2008: Cathy Bishop-Clark, Computer and Information Technology-Middletown
  • 2007: Olga Brezhneva, Mathematics and Statistics
  • 2006: Kathy McMahon-Klosterman, Educational Psychology and Anna Dollár, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • 2005: Robert Vogel, Communication
  • 2004: Philip Cottell, Accountancy and Jeffrey Sommers, English, Middletown Campus
  • 2003: Yildirim Dilek, Geology
  • 2002: Timothy Melley, English
  • 2001: Kay Snavely, Management
  • 2000: Joan Fopma-Loy, Nursing, Hamilton Campus
  • 1999: Claire Boge, Music
  • 1998: Glenn Platt, Economics
  • 1997: Steven Bauer, English
  • 1996: Don Kaufman, Zoology
  • 1995: Osama Ettouney, Manufacturing and Mechanical Engineering

University Distinguished Teaching Award Winners

(Ranks are listed at the time of selection and may not reflect subsequent promotions)

  • 2015
    • Full Professor, Andrea J. Ridilla, Music
    • Associate Professor, Ellen J. Yezierski, Chemistry and Biochemistry
    • Assistant Professor, Peter A. Jamieson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Lecturer, Norm Krumpe, Computer Science and Software Engineering
  • 2014
    • Full Professor, Rodney D. Coates, Black World Studies and Sociology and Gerontology
    • Associate Professor, Sergio L. Sanabria, Architecture and Interior Design
    • Assistant Professor, Andrew R. Casper, Art
    • Lecturer, Alysia A. Fischer, Global Initiatives
  • 2013
    • Full Professor, Hays Cummins, Geography and Western Program
    • Associate Professor, James Moller, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
    • Assistant Professor, Martha Castañeda, Teacher Education
    • Lecturer, Joseph Bates, English

Center for Teaching Excellence

317 Laws Hall
551 E. High Street
Oxford, OH 45056