Students and employers conversing at the Miami University Career Fair

Hiring International Students

Why Miami International Students?

Miami University has consistently been recognized as one of the top public universities in the country. Our graduates are well-prepared for the working world, and our international students, with their diverse life experiences, offer additional value to employers.

Miami Students Are Future Leaders

Miami students receive a top quality education. Miami is recognized year after year for its unique commitment to undergraduate teaching by US News and World Report and has been named the best public school in Ohio by Forbes Magazine. Miami students are committed to improving their community. Miami University was 1 of 5 recipients of the 2012 President’s Higher Education Community Service Honor Roll. Miami students are highly involved in extracurricular activities, where they develop professional skills not taught in the classroom.

Miami International Students Are Great For Business

International students have experience navigating multiple cultures—a critical skill in a global economy. 
International students have shown that they are adaptable and flexible. 
International students are often proficient in multiple languages. 
International students bring unique perspectives to problem-solving and decision-making.

Hiring International Students with F-1 Visas

Most international students hold F-1 student visas that permit the student to work in their field of study for up to 12 months after graduation. Almost no action by employers is required to hire and employ an international student with work permission.

What Is An F-1 Visa?

F-1 visas are issued to international students to study in U.S. academic programs.

When Can A Student With An F-1 Visa Begin Work?

Most students with F-1 visas may work part-time during the school year, full-time during school breaks and full-time after graduation.

What Do I Need To Do To Hire A Student With An F-1 Visa?

All the employer needs to do is complete an I-9 form on the employee’s first day of employment. (All employers must complete an I-9 form whenever a new employee is hired, so this step is no different when hiring an international student). Students are responsible for obtaining the necessary proof that they are authorized to work.

How Long Does An F-1 Visa Work Permission Last?

Most F-1 students may work for one year overall, but in some cases F-1 students with STEM (science, technology, engineering, mathematics) degrees may work after graduation for as long as 27 months.

Hiring International Students with J-1 Visas

J-1 visas are very similar to F-1 visas; however, they are issued to different students and are valid for a longer period of time. Like F-1 visas, they require little action by employers.

What Is A J-1 Visa?

A J-1 visa is issued to international students who come to the U.S. to study under the U.S. government’s exchange visitor program. J-1 students have many of the same characteristics as students who hold F-1 visas.

What Is The Process For Hiring A Student With A J-1 Visa?

Students with J-1 visas receive work authorization directly from the institution (school) they attend. The only action that employers must take is to complete an I-9 form on the student’s first day of employment, as the employer would do with any new hire.

How Long Can A Student With A J-1 Visa Work In The United States?

Students with J-1 visas can be authorized to work for up to 18 months, beginning either before or after they complete their academic program of study.

Hiring International Students with H-1B Visas

H-1B visas are popular with employers because they permit international student graduates to work in the U.S. for up to 6 years. Although H-1B work visas require action on the part of the employer, the process is manageable and the costs are usually manageable.

What Is An H-1B Visa?

An H-1B visa is available to certain foreign nationals who work in “specialty occupation” professional fields. Foreign nationals eligible for an H-1B visa must have at least a bachelor’s degree (or foreign equivalent) in a dedicated field of study (for example, chemistry, engineering, or marketing), and the job they are offered must require at least a bachelor’s degree in such a field of study.

How Long Does An H-1B Visa Last?

The initial approval is typically for a full 3 years and the initial 3 years may be extended for an additional 3 years, for a total of 6 years. H-1B visa can be used to extend the time that F-1 or J-1 employees may work in the United States.

How Long Does The Process For An H-1B Visa Take?

It usually takes the U.S. government approximately 12 weeks to review and decide requests for H-1B work visa approval.

What Are The U.S. Government Filing Fees For An H-1B Visa Request?

Private employers must pay the U.S. government a $325 filing fee, a $1,500 training fee ($750 for employers with 25 or fewer employees), and a $500 fraud prevention fee. Fees are subject to change.

Is There A Limit To The Number Of H-1B Visas Issued Each Year?

Yes, there is a ceiling of 85,000 H-1B approvals per year (October 1–September 30; 65,000 for general category and 20,000 for advanced degree exemption). The U.S. government begins accepting applications on April 1st for the government fiscal year that begins 6 months later, on October 1st. 

Do I Have To Advertise The Position To U.S. Employees First?

No. Employers hiring H-1B status employees are not required to advertise their position in the U.S. labor market. There is no requirement that employers show that there were no qualified U.S. workers for the position offered to the H-1B worker.

How Much Should I Pay An Employee With An H-1B Visa?

Employers must pay H-1B employees either the prevailing wage or the actual wage paid by the employer to other employees with similar qualifications, whichever is higher. In other words, H-1B workers should be treated like any other employee of the business.

What If I Want To Hire The Employee Permanently? 

Employers must apply for a Labor Certification Application approval from the U.S. Labor department. The employer must prove that the employee is not taking a position away from a qualified, interested U.S. worker, and this process can take some time to complete. If the Labor Certification Application is approved, the employee’s H-1B work visa may be extended until he or she becomes a permanent resident (is issued a “green card”).