Skip to Main Content

Department Chairs Learning Community for Enhancing Leadership and Productive Change

Members

2023-2024

  • Jason Abbitt, Educational Psychology, Facilitator

2022-2023

  • Jason Abbitt, Educational Psychology, Facilitator
  • Amanda Alexander, Art
  • Anna Ghazaryan, Mathematics
  • Bob Davis, Statistics
  • Christopher Howell, College of Arts and Science
  • Jenny Minier, Economics
  • L. James Smart, Psychology
  • Marcia England, Geography
  • Matt Omasta, Theatre
  • Melissa Chase, Sport Leadership and Management
  • Mila Ganeva, German Russian Asian and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
  • Stephanie Nicely, Nursing
  • Zhi Yong Yang, Marketing

2021-2022

  • Jason Abbitt, Educational Psychology
  • Marcia England, Geography
  • Mila Ganeva, German, Russian, Asian, and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
  • Xiaowen Huang, Management
  • Allen McConnell, Psychology, Facilitator
  • Luis Pradanos, Spanish and Portuguese

2020-2021

  • Michael Bailey-Van Kuren, Emerging Technology in Business and Design
  • Mert Bal, Engineering Technology
  • M. Cameron Hay-Rollins, Anthropology, Facilitator
  • Elisabeth Hodges, French and Italian
  • Gary Lorigan, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Michael McCarthy, Marketing
  • Kenneth Wireback, Spanish and Portuguese

2019-2020

  • Helaine Alessio, Kinesiology and Health
  • Bruce Drushel, Media, Journalism and Film
  • Marcia England, Geography
  • Cameron Hay-Rollins, Anthropology, Facilitator
  • Keith Hohn, Chemical, Paper, and Biomedical Engineering
  • Vahagn Manukian, Mathematical and Physical Science
  • Allen McConnell, Psychology
  • Elaine Miller, Philosophy

2018-2019

  • Byran Ashenbaum, Management
  • Susan Brehm, Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Graham Cairns, Architecture and Interior Design
  • John Forren, Justice and Community Studies
  • Herbert Jaeger, Physics
  • Michael McCarthy, Marketing
  • Marianne Murphy, Computer and Information Technology
  • Robert Robbins, Art
  • Susan Spellman, Humanities and Creative Arts
  • Elisabeth Widom, Geology and Environmental Earth Science, Facilitator

2017-2018

  • Helaine Alessio, Kinesiology and Health
  • Timothy Cameron, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Richard Campbell, Media, Journalism and Film
  • Michael Crowder, Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Facilitator
  • Julia Guichard, Theatre
  • Cameron Hay-Rollins, Anthropology
  • Joseph Johnson, Psychology
  • James Kiper, Computer Science and Software Engineering
  • Susan Marine, Mathematics and Physical Sciences
  • Bryan Marshall, Political Science
  • Carol Olausen, Arts and Science
  • Mary Rogero, Architecture and Interior Design
  • Elisabeth Widom, Geology and Environmental Earth Science
  • Roscoe Wilson, Humanities and Creative Arts
  • Whitney Womack Smith, Languages, Literatures and Writing

2016-2017

  • A. John Bailer, Chair, Statistics, Facilitator
  • Tim Cameron, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Michael Crowder, Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Wietse de Boer, History
  • Kathleen Knight-Abowitz, Educational Leadership
  • Stephen Lippmann, Sociology and Gerontology
  • Elise Radina, Family Studies and Social Work

Center for Teaching Excellence

317 Laws Hall
551 E. High Street
Oxford, OH 45056