Spectrophotometry
Microbiology at Miami

Undergraduate Research in Microbiology

Get started!

Undergraduate researcher Jon Moller

Abraham "Jon" Moller is the recipent of a Goldwater Scholarship  A junior microbiology and biochemistry double major, Jon is one of 283 students nationwide to receive the scholarship, the premier undergraduate award of its type in the fields of mathematics, natural science and engineering.

Get the most out of your undergraduate microbiology training by getting involved in undergraduate research. Many Miami undergrads participate in research programs in Microbiology. Contact our faculty with research programs that interest you to explore the possibilities.

Explore!

Development of a research proposal can help you focus your efforts and provide a roadmap for getting results. Check out some of the undergraduate grant opportunities that are available to help support your research.

Persistence pays!

These are some of the recent accomplishments and recognitions received by our undergraduate researchers.

Undergraduate grants and awards

Undergraduate Research Awards - Spring 2014
  • Emily K. Buchroeder, "Effect of Chlamydia psittaci on IFNGR-β Chains in HeLa Cells," Joseph M. Carlin.
  • Matthew J. Dunn, "Utilization of a Fluorescent Sphingolipid in the Quantification of Chlamydia-Infected T24 Cells," Joseph M. Carlin.
  • Kayla A. Kirby, Angelique F. Irizarry, Paul M. Nestor, Neal A. Banks, Amanda K. Blackett, "Potential Public Health Implications of White-Nose Syndrome," Marcia R. Lee.
  • Brian M. McGowan, "Transcriptional Response of an AOB in Low Ammonium Environments," Annette Bollmann.
  • Robert E. Schmidt, "Identification of Protein Binding Partners of the Blue Light Sensing Protein BlsA," Luis A. Actis.
University Summer Scholars - Summer 2014
  • Samuel M. Amy, "An Alternative Pathway of Anoxic Glycine Betaine Metabolism," D.J. Ferguson.
  • Matthew J. Dunn, "Utilization of Fluorescent Sphingolipid in the Quantification of Chlamydia-Infected T24 Cells," Joseph M. Carlin.
  • Sarah C. Geiger, "The Effects of Gallium Protoporphyin IX on the Growth of Acinetobacter baumannii," Luis A. Actis.
  • Rhea E. Johnson, "Ammonia-Oxidizing Microorganisms Selection of Nitrite-Oxidizing Bacteria in the Environment," Annette Bollmann.
  • Arthur A. Oliva, "Fluorescence-based Monitoring of Cellular Responses to Low Levels of Mitochondrial Functional Modifiers," Paul Urayama (PHY).
Howard Hughes Summer Internships - Summer 2014
  • Chelsea L. Abshire, "Studying the Host Cell DNA Damage Response Cascade During Adenovirus Infection," Eileen Bridge.
  • Benjamin P. Meacham, "Characterization of ParA Protein in Mycoplasma pneumoniae," Mitchell F. Balish.
  • Jason C. McCoy, "High Five Cells to Improve Baculovirus Expression Systems for Protein and Vaccine Production," Xiao-Wen Cheng.
Orton K. Stark Awardees - 2013-2014

The The Orton K. Stark Award is given "in Recognition of Academic Achievement of the Highest Order and Efforts and Talents Reflecting the Learning Traditions of the Department of Microbiology." Recent recipients include:

2014

  • Lindsay M. Tirell

2013

  • Chad M. Liber
  • Michael J. O'Connell
  • Adam K. Spurling