Faculty and Staff

Department Administration

Dr. Margaret Ziolkowski

Margaret Ziolkowski, Ph.D.
Department Chair

Ms. Juanita Schrodt

Ms. Juanita L. Schrodt
Administrative Assistant

Faculty in Arabic

Dr. Elizabeth M. Bergman

Elizabeth M. Bergman, Ph.D.
Associate Professor

No Photo Available

Muhammad Alasmari, Ph.D.
Visiting Instructor

Faculty in Chinese

Ms. Su Liu

Su Liu, M.A.
Assistant Lecturer

Dr. Xiuwu Liu

Xiuwu Liu, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor

Dr. Liang Shi

Liang Shi, Ph.D.
Professor

Ms. Lihong Wang

Lihong (Helen) Wang, M.A.
Senior Lecturer

No Photo Available

Jun Yan, M.A.
Visiting Instructor

Dr. Haoshang Yang

Haosheng Yang, Ph.D
Associate Professor

Faculty in German

Dr. Catherine Grimm

Catherine Grimm, Ph.D.
Assistant Teaching Professor

Dr. Mariana Ivanova

Mariana Ivanova, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor

Oliver Knabe

Oliver Knabe, Ph.D.
Visiting Assistant Professor

Faculty in Japanese

Dr. Kazue Harada

Kazue Harada, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor

Ms. Ayako Reiff

Ayako Hotchi Reiff, M.Ed.
Assistant Lecturer

Dr. Tomoyuki Yabe

Tomoyuki Yabe, Ph.D.
Assistant Visiting Professor

Faculty in Korean

Mr. Won Ahn

Won Ahn
Instructor

Faculty in Russian

Mr. Brandan Mooney

Brendan Mooney, Ph.D.
Visiting Assistant Professor

Contacts for Interdepartmentally Related Programs

Critical and Classical Languages and Cultures (co-major)
Advisor: Dr. Margaret Ziolkowski
170 Irvin Hall
(513) 529-2526
Hosting Department: Department of German, Russian, Asian, and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
170 Irvin Hall
(513) 529-2526

East Asian Literature and Cultures (China Concentration Major)
Advisor: Dr. Haosheng Yang
138 Irvin Hall
(513) 529-1840 
Hosting Department: Department of German, Russian, Asian, and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
170 Irvin Hall
(513) 529-2526

East Asian Literature and Cultures (Japan Concentration Major)
Advisor: Dr. Noriko T. Reider
149 Irvin Hall
(513) 529-2522
Hosting Department: Department of German, Russian, Asian, and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
170 Irvin Hall
(513) 529-2526

East Asian Studies Minor
Advisor: Dr. Stanley Toops
110 Shideler Hall
(513) 529-5558
Hosting Department: Department of Geography
118B Shideler Hall
(513) 529-5010

European Studies Minor
Advisor: Dr. Nicole Thesz
134 Irvin Hall
(513) 529-1854
Hosting Department: Department of German, Russian, Asian, and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
170 Irvin Hall
(513) 529-2526

German Major
Advisor: Dr. Catherine Grimm
152 Irvin Hall
(513) 529-2585
Hosting Department: Department of German, Russian, Asian, and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
170 Irvin Hall
(513) 529-2526

Linguistics Major
Advisor: Dr. Gwendolyn Etter-Lewis
382 Bachelor Hall
(513) 529-6508
Hosting Department: Department of English
356 Bachelor Hall
(513) 529-5221

Middle East, Jewish, and Islamic Studies Minor
Advisor: Dr. Matthew Gordon
271 Upham Hall
(513) 529-5128
Hosting Department: Department of Global and Intercultural Studies
120 MacMillan Hall
(513) 529-5333

Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Advisor: Dr. Benjamin Sutcliffe
148 Irvin Hall
(513) 529-1822
Hosting Department: Department of German, Russian, Asian, and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
170 Irvin Hall
(513) 529-2526