Miami honors employees with 30 years of service at the university..
Miami honors employees with 30 years of service at the university.. Photo: jeff Sabo
Share:

Miami employees celebrate 15, 25, 30 years of service

President Gregory Crawford congratulated employees during Miami University’s recognition ceremony Thursday, Feb. 14, honoring those who have 15, 25 and 30 years of service.

25-year.jpg

Employees celebrate 25 years of service to the university.

15-year.jpg

Employees recognized for 15 years of service at the university.

The following employees received recognition for their years of service. The names are listed by their years of service, divisions and departments.

Academic Affairs

15 Years of Service

Brian Ballou, Accountancy; Brenda Barnes, Biology; Dilchoda Berdieva, Global & Intercultural Studies, Michael Bomholt, King Library, John Brandenburg, PFD Bldg. & Grounds; Susan Brehm, Speech Pathology & Audiology, Moira Casey, English/Languages, Literatures & Writing, Xiao-Wen Cheng, Microbiology, Heather Claypool, Psychology, Susan Coffin, Media, Journalism & Film; Wietse de Boer, History; Dorothy Falke, Liberal Education; Tracy Featherstone, Art; Mark Fisher, Physics; Paula Gandara, Spanish & Portuguese; Mila Ganeva, German, Russian, Asian & Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures; Megan Gerhardt, Management; Daniel Hall, Political Science/Justice & Community Studies; Kelli Johnson, English/Languages, Literatures & Writing; Martin Johnson, History/Humanities & Creative Arts; David Jones, Farmer School of Business; Dennis Keeler, Mathematics; Christopher Kelley, Political Science; Fazeel Khan, Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering; Jennifer Krauth, Kinesiology & Health; Shashi Lalvani, Chemical, Paper & Biomedical Engineering; Paul Larson, Mathematics; Theodore Light, Commerce; Penny Mannix, Chemistry & Biochemistry; Pascal Massie, Philosophy; Jeffrey Merhout, Information Systems & Analytics; Selcuk Misirlioglu, Academic Advising/Commerce, Donald Moeller, College of Arts & Science; Don Morner, King Library; Glenn Muschert, Sociology & Gerontology; Hitash Naik, College of Education, Health & Society; Ivonne Ortiz, Mathematics Anthropology & International Studies; Mark Peterson, Anthropology & International Studies; David Prytherch, Geography, Chad Reynolds, College of Creative Arts; Jacqueline Rioja Velarde, Center for American & World Cultures; Joseph Rode, Management; Victoria Rohlfs, Academic Advising/Mathematical & Physical Sciences; Brian Roley, English; Donna Scarborough, Speech Pathology & Audiology; Roxann Sommers, College of Education, Health and Society; Patricia Strecker, Computer Science & Software Engineering; Paul Urayama, Physics, Lihong Wang, German, Russian, Asian & Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures; Jacqueline Webb, Office of External Relations & Communications; Roscoe Wilson, Art/Humanities & Creative Arts; Tricia Zeiser, King Library.

25 Years of Service

Stephen Alexander, Physics; P. Renee Baernstein, History; Tonya Barger, Scripps Gerontology Center; David Berg, Biology/Biologics Sciences; Sheila Croucher, Global & Intercultural Studies; Lawrence Downes, College of Arts & Science; Kristy Gillespie, Business Services; Gerald Granderson, Economics; Barnali Gupta, Farmer School of Business; Carolyn Haynes, Office of Executive VP Academic Affairs; Debra Hoskins, Kinesiology & Health; Raul Ianes, Spanish & Portuguese; Mary Keller, Graduate School & Research Office; Kathleen Killian, Biology; Teresa Kimball, Chemistry & Biochemistry; Michael McCarthy, Marketing; Glenn Platt, Interactive Media Studies; Margaret Schubert, Justice & Community Studies; Peter Simpson, Psychology; Saundra Smith, Nursing; Michael Todd, PFD Bldg. & Grounds; Kenneth Wireback, Spanish & Portuguese; Barbara Wright, Music; Stephen Wright, College of Arts & Science; Jon Yamashiro, Art.

30 Years of Service

A. John Bailer, Statistics; Sandra Burwell, B.E.S.T. Library; Dan Carroll, Commerce; R. Hays Cummins, Geography & Western Program; Michael Curme, Economics; Denise Downing, B.E.S.T. Library; J. E. Elliot, Architecture & Interior Design; Valeria Freysinger, Kinesiology & Health; Pamela George, Center for Performing Arts; Mary Harris, Music; Yvette Harris, Psychology; Donald Hatton, PFD Bldg. & Grounds; Barbara Heuberger Rose, Teacher Education; Michael Hughes, Statistics; Brenda Mitchell, Music; Michel Pactat, French & Italian; David Pennock, Biology; Jenny Presnell, King Library; Gary Speck, Music; Keith Tuma, English; Martha Weber, Graduate School & Research Office; Margaret Ziolkowski German, Russian, Asian & Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures

Enrollment Management and Student Success

15 Years of Service

Aaron Bixler, Office of Admission; Kerri Jackson, Office of the Bursar; Trisha Kent-Swartz, Student Financial Assistance

25 Years of Service

Edward Brock, PFD Building Maintenance; Sharon Burkett, Miami University Police; Doris Clark, PFD Bldg. & Special Services; Steven Coleman, PFD Bldg. & Special Services; Michael Creager, PFD Planning Architecture & Engineering; Seth Cropenbaker, Recreational Sports; Tanya Denny, PFD Bldg. & Special Services; Steven Mahlerwein, Goggin Ice Center; Richard Matix, PFD Utility Enterprise; Melissa Mendenhall, The Marcum Hotel & Conference Center; Mark Ridenour, PFD Grounds; Teresa Shoemaker, PFD Bldg. & Special Services; Scott Smith, HDRBS Residence Halls/Dining; Sarah Stipp, HDRBS Residence Halls/Dining; Connie Wyatt HDRBS Residence Halls/Dining.

30 Years of Service

Melissa Conklin, PFD Bldg. & Special Services; Betsy Gray, HDRBS Residence Halls/Dining; David Proffitt, Goggin Ice Center; Douglas Slingerland, PFD Bldg. & Special Services; Tonya Smith, Shriver; H. Steven Truitt, Miami University Police; Steven White; Purchasing & Central Services

Information Technology

15 Years of Service

Randall Hollowell and Randy Mikesell

25 Years of Service

Holly Gage and Dirk Tepe

30 Years of Service

Daniel Johnson

President’s Office

25 Years of Service

Kristal Humphrey; University Communications

30 Years of Service

Phyllis Callahan, Office of Executive VP Academic Affairs and Ronald Scott; Office of the President

Student Life

15 Years of Service

Sherry Martin, Office of the VP of Student Life and Sara Skolnick, Student Health Services

25 Years of Service

Ronda Jackson, Women’s Center

30 Years of Service

Bobbe Burke, Myaamia Center and J. Andrew Zeisler, Miller Center for Student Disability Services

University Advancement

15 Years of Service

Jennifer Cox, Office of the VP of University Advancement; Judith Hannon, Advancement Services; Michael Kumler, Office of Development; Leslie Marmor, Office of the VP of University Advancement; Joan Walker, Office of the VP of University of Advancement; Linda Ward, Alumni Relations

30 Years of Service

Chris Otto, Office of the VP of University Advancement