2022 Award Recipients
The most recent Student Engagement and Leadership (SEAL) Awards program took place on April 27, 2022.
The winners for the year are:
Student Activities
Outstanding Poster/Flyer
- Roller Disco Poster, Miami Activities and Programming
Outstanding Publication
- In Dreams EP, Just Duet
Outstanding Original Event
- Advancing Women in Entrepreneurship: Fall 2021 Pop Up Shop
Outstanding Collaborative Event
- HAWKS, SASS, MARS: Can I Kiss You?
Rising Leader of the Year
- Centoria McConnell, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
President of the Year
- Sidra Capriolo, Miami University Ohio Innocence Project-u
Most Improved Organization
- College Mentors for Kids
Outstanding New Organization
- GEODES
Outstanding Graduate Advisor
- Kailey Costabile, Miami Activities and Programming
Dr. John Clover Outstanding Off-Campus Advisor
- Connie Mehlman, Best Buddies
Dr. Richard Nault Advisor of the Year
- Rob Abowitz, EcoReps
Student Leader of the Year
- Chase Harris, BSAA
Organization of the Year
- HAWKS Peer Health Educators
Event of the Year
- Asian American Association: Asian Cultural Festival
Outstanding Multicultural Event/Gerald Yearwood Diversity Programming
- LUAM: A Tast of Luxembourg at Oxford Farmers Market
Fraternity and Sorority Life
Rising Leader of the Year
- IFC: Brody Criz, Alpha Epsilon Pi
- NPHC: Nana Ofosu Hemaa, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
- Panehellenic: Gwendolyn Peters, Alpha Omicron Pi
Warren T. Nelson Award for Outstanding Service
- Jerimiah Grimm, Beta Theta Pi
Chapter President of the Year
- IFC: Sam Belkowitz, Alpha Epsilon Pi
- MGC: Sevara Ubaydullaeva, Theta Nu Xi National Sorority, Inc.
- NPHC: Mackenzie Lee, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
- Panhellenic: Clare Robertson, Alpha Delta Pi; Annalee Berger, Zeta Tau Alpha
Dr. Richard Nault Scholarship
- Reece Gormley, Phi Mu
Grace Daniels Outstanding Sorority Advisor of the Year
- Dionn Tron, Alpha Omicron Pi
Brian Breittholz Fraternity Advisor of the Year
- Ben Willingham, Beta Theta Pi
Jerry Miller Outstanding Fraternity Faculty/Staff Advisor Award
- Not Awarded
Andrew Herman Memorial Chapter Excellence
- IFC: Beta Theta Pi
- NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
- Panhellenic: Zeta Tau Alpha
Phillip and Martha Shriver Outstanding Greek Man & Woman
- Outstanding Man: Jack Hartwell, Beta Theta Pi
- Outstanding Woman: Sydney Jefferson, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Council Leaders of the Year
- IFC: Wilson Maier, Sigma Chi
- MGC: Marianna Gay, Sigma Lambda Gamma National Sorority, Inc.
- NPHC: Ashley Sankey, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
- Panehellenic: Jessica Chelst, Delta Delta Delta
Wilks Institute for Leaderhip and Service
Wilks Institute Leadership and Service Award
Nav Chima
Wilks Institute Community Engaged Learning Award
Michelle Abata
Wilks Institute Critical Reflection Award
Madison Miner
Wilks Institute Civic Responsibility Award
Victoria Villanueva
Harry T. Wilks Fraternity and Sorority MPACT Award IFC
Beta Theta Pi
Harry T. Wilks Fraternity and Sorority MPACT Award Panhellenic
Alpha Delta Pi
Harry T. Wilks Fraternity and Sorority MPACT Award MGC
Sigma Lambda Gamma National Sorority, Inc.
Harry T. Wilks Student Organization MPACT Award
Alpha Phi Omega
Wilks Institute Socially Responsible Leader Award
Aiyana White
Wilks Institute Servant Leader Award
Marina Shenouda
Sustainability Awards
Social Sustainability
Lauren Lewis
Economic Sustainability
Cassie Conrad
Environmental Sustainability
Ecoreps