Undergraduate Course Offerings

Spring 2017/2018 Undergraduate Courses (for a complete list of geology and environmental earth science course offerings, visit the Miami Bulletin).

Contact the department office at 513-529-3216 if you have any questions.

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth

Section: A
Course Hours: 3
Time: 11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 001 SHD
Instructor(s): Elyse Clark

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth

Section: B
Course Hours: 3
Time: 1:15 - 2:35 PM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 001 SHD
Instructor(s): Elyse Clark

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth

Section: C
Course Hours: 3
Time: 1:15 - 2:35 PM
Days: MF
Room/Building: 001 SHD
Instructor(s): Todd Dupont

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth

Section: E
Course Hours: 3 
Time: 2:50 - 4:10 PM
Days: MF
Room/Building: 001 SHD
Instructor(s): Todd Dupont

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth

Section: F
Course Hours: 3 
Time: 10:05 - 11:25 AM
Days: MF
Room/Building: 152 SHD
Instructor(s): Jill Mignery

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth

Section: G
Course Hours: 3 
Time: 11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days: MF
Room/Building: 152 SHD
Instructor(s): Jill Mignery

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth

Section: H
Course Hours: 3 
Time: 4:25 = 5:45 PM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 00 SHD
Instructor(s): Jason Rech

GLG 115L Understanding the Earth Lab

Section: 1-20
Course Hours: 1
Time: various
Days: various
Room/Building: 5 SHD
Instructor(s): Various

GLG 121 Environmental Geology 

Section: B
Course Hours: 3
Time: 4:25 - 5:45 PM
Days: MW
Room/Building: 001 SHD
Instructor(s): Hailiang Dong

GLG 121 Environmental Geology

Section: B
Course Hours: 3
Time: 2:50 - 4:10 PM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 32 SHD
Instructor(s): Euan Mitchell

GLG 141 Geology of US National Parks

Section: A
Course Hours: 3
Time: 8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 032 SHD
Instructor(s): Euan Mitchell

GLG 141 Geology of US National Parks

Section:  B
Course Hours:  3
Time:  10:05 - 11:25 AM
Days:  TR
Room/Building:  32 SHD
Instructor(s):  Euan Mitchell

GLG 204 Survival on an Evolving Planet

Section:  A
Course Hours:  4
Time:  8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days:  MF
Room/Building:  052 SHD
Instructor(s):  Kendall Hauer
and
Time:  12:10 - 2:00 PM
Days: M
Room/Building:  242 SHD
Instructor(s):  Kendall Hauer

GLG 204 Survival on an Evolving Planet

Section:  B
Course Hours:  4
Time:  8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days:  MF  
and
Time:  2:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  M
Instructor(s):  Kendall Hauer

GLG 244 Oceanography

Section: A
Course Hours: 3
Time: 1:15 - 2:10 PM
Days: MWF
Room/Building: 152 SHD
Instructor(s): Carrie Tyler

GLG 301 Sedimentology & Stratigraphy

Section:  A
Course Hours:  4
Time:  11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days:  TR
Room/Building:  53 SHD
Instructor(s):  Brian Currie
and
Time:  1:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  W
Room/Building:  242 SHD
Instructor(s):  Brian Currie

GLG 301 Sedimentology & Stratigraphy

Section:  B
Course Hours:  4
Time:  11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days:  TR
Room/Building:  53 SHD
Instructor(s):  Brian Currie
and
Times:  1:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  F
Room/Building:  242 SHD
Instructor(s):  Brian Currie

GLG 307 Water and Society

Section: A
Course Hours: 3
Time: 4:25 - 5:45 PM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 32 SHD
Instructor(s): Elyse Clark

GLG 335 Ice Age Earth

Section:  A
Course Hours:  3
Time:  10:05 - 11:00 AM
Days:  MWF
Room/Building:  053 SHD
Instructor(s):  Todd Dupont

GLG 357 Igneous/Metamorphic Petrology

Section: A
Course Hours: 4
Time: 8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 237 SHD
Instructor(s): Claire McLeod
and
Time:  1:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  T
Room/Building:  239 SHD
Instructor(s):  Claire McLeod

or

GLG 357 Ingenious & Metamorphic Petrology

Section:  B
Course Hours:  4
Time:  8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days:  TR
Room/Building:  237 SHD
Instructor(s):  Claire McLeod
and
Time:  1:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  R
Room/Building:  239 SHD
Instructor(s):  Claire Mcleod

GLG 417 Forensic Isotope Geochemistry

Section:  A
Credit Hours:  3
Time:  10:05 - 11:25 AM
Days:  TR
Room/Building:  237 SHD
Instructor(s):  Elisabeth Widom

GLG 432 Xray Powder Diffraction & Clay Analysis

Section:  A
Credit Hours:  3
Time:  8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days:  MW
Room/Building:  9 SHD
Instructor(s):  John Rakovan

GLG 436 Paleoclimatology

Section:  A
Credit Hours:  3
Days:  TR
Time:  1:15 - 2:35 PM
Room/Building:  52 SHD
Instructor(s):  Jason Rech

GLG 467 Seismology

Section:  A
Credit Hours:  3
Days:  MF
Time:  11:40 - 1:00 PM
Room/Building:  51 SHD
Instructor(s):  Mike Brudzinski

GLG 492 Global Tectonics

Section:  QA
Credit Hours:  4
Days:  MWF
Time:  2:50 - 3:55 PM
Room/Building:  237 SHD
Instructor(s):  Yildirim Dilek
and
Time:  4:25 - 6:35 PM
Day:  R
Room/Building:  242 SHD
Instructor(s):  Yildirim Dilek

GLG 497 Trends & Topics in Geosciences

Section:  QA
Credit Hours:  3
Days:  MWF
Time:  4:25 - 5:30 PM
Room/Building:  53 SHD
Instructor(s):  Yildirim Dilek