Undergraduate Course Offerings

Fall 2017/2018 Undergraduate Courses (for a complete list of geology and environmental earth science course offerings, visit the Miami Bulletin).

Contact the department office at 513-529-3216 if you have any questions.

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth

Section: A
Course Hours: 3
Time: 1:15 - 2:35 pm
Days: MW
Room/Building: 152 SHD
Instructor(s): Euan Mitchell

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth

Section: B
Course Hours: 3
Time: 4:25 - 5:45 PM
Days: MW
Room/Building: 001 SHD
Instructor(s): Euan Mitchell

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth

Section: C
Course Hours: 3
Time: 10:05 - 11:25 AM
Days: MF
Room/Building: 32 SHD
Instructor(s): Jill Mignery

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth

Section: F
Course Hours: 3 
Time: 2:50 - 4:10 PM
Days: MF
Room/Building: 32 SHD
Instructor(s): Jill Mignery

GLG 111 The Dynamic Earth

Section: G
Course Hours: 3 
Time: 11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days: MF
Room/Building: 32 SHD
Instructor(s): Todd Dupont

GLG 115L Understanding the Earth Lab

Section: 1-20
Course Hours: 1
Time: various
Days: various
Room/Building: 5 SHD
Instructor(s): Various

GLG 121 Environmental Geology 

Section: A
Course Hours: 3
Time: 8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 1 SHD
Instructor(s): Kendall Hauer

GLG 121 Environmental Geology

Section: B
Course Hours: 3
Time: 2:50 - 4:10 PM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 152 SHD
Instructor(s): Elyse Clark

GLG 121 Environmental Geology

Section: C
Course Hours: 3
Time: 4:25 - 5:45 PM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 152 SHD
Instructor(s): Elyse Clark

GLG 141H Geology of US National Parks (Honors Course)

Section:  A
Course Hours:  3
Time:  8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days:  MF
Room/Building:  9 SHD
Instructor(s):  Jill Mignery

GLG 147 Intro Seminar GLG/EES

Section:  A
Course Hours:  1
Time:  4:25 - 5:20 PM
Days:  T
Room/Building:  237 SHD
Instructor(s):  Elisabeth Widom & Todd Dupont

GLG 180 Gems and Gem Formation

Section:  A
Course Hours:  3
Time:  10:05 - 11:25 AM
Days;  TR
Room/Building:  52 SHD
Instructor(s):  John Rakovan

GLG 201 Mineralogy

Section:  A
Course Hours:  4
Time:  8:30 - 9:50 AM
Days:  TR
Room/Building:  237 SHD
Instructor(s):  John Rakovan

and

GLG 201L Mineralogy Lab

Section:  1
Course Hours:  0
Time:  12:10 - 2:00 PM
Days:  T
Room/Building:  239 SHD
Instructor(s):  John Rakovan

GLG 204 Survival on an Evolving Planet

Section:  A
Course Hours:  4
Time:  1:15 - 2:10 PM
Days:  MWF  
and
Time:  2:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  M
Instructor(s):  Carrie Tyler

GLG 204 Survival on an Evolving Planet

Section:  B
Course Hours:  4
Time:  1:15 - 2:10 PM
Days:  MWF
and
Time:  2:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  W
Instructor(s):  Carrie Tyler

GLG 211 Chemistry of Earth Systems

Section:  A
Course Hours:  3
Time:  10:05 - 11:25 AM
Days:  MW
Instructor(s):  Hailiang Dong & Euan Mitchell

GLG 244 Oceanography

Section: A
Course Hours: 3
Time: 4:25 - 5:45 PM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 1 SHD
Instructor(s): Yildirim Dilek

GLG 261 Geohazards and Solid Earth

Section:  A
Course Hours:  3
Time:  11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days:  MF
Room/Building:  51 SHD
Instructor(s):  Michael Brudzinski

GLG 307 Water and Society

Section: A
Course Hours: 3
Time: 11:40 - 1:00 PM
Days: TR
Room/Building: 152 SHD
Instructor(s): Elyse Clark

GLG 322 Structural Geology

Section:  A
Course Hours:  4
Time:  10:05 - 11:25 AM
Days:  TR
Room/Building:  9 SHD
Instructor(s): Yildirim Dilek

and

GLG 322L Structural Geology Lab

Section:  1
Course Hours:  0
Time:  2:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  T
Room/Building:  242 SHD
Instructor(s):  Yildirim Dilek

GLG 335 Ice Age Earth

Section:  A
Course Hours:  3
Time:  2:50 - 4:10 PM
Days:  WF
Room/Building:  1 SHD
Instructor(s):  Jason Rech

GLG 408 Introduction to Hydrogeology

Section: A
Course Hours: 4
Time: 10:05 - 11:00 AM
Days: MWF
Room/Building: 237 SHD
Instructor(s): Jonathan Levy

and

GLG 408L Introduction to Hydrogeology Lab

Section:  A
Course Hours:  0
Time:  2:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  R
Room/Building:  242 SHD
Instructor(s):  Jonathan Levy

or

GLG 408L Introduction to Hydrogeology Lab

Section:  B
Course Hours:  0
Time:  2:15 - 4:05 PM
Days:  F
Room/Building:  242 SHD
Instructor(s):  Jonathan Levy

GLG 437 Paleontology in Conservation

Section:  A
Credit Hours:  3
Time:  4:25 - 5:45 PM
Days:  MW
Room/Building:  9 SHD
Instructor(s):  Carrie Tyler

GLG 450 Sedimentary Basin Analysis

Section:  VA
Credit Hours:  3
Time:  11:40 - 2:00 PM
Days:  TR
Room/Building:  9 SHD
Instructor(s):  Brian Currie

GLG 496 Isotopes in Environmental Processes

Section:  A
Credit Hours:  3
Days:  MW
Time:  1:15 - 2:35 PM
Room/Building:  9 SHD
Instructor(s):  Hailiang Dong