Meet the ORL Staff

Meet the Staff From Your Community (2016-17)

Resident Assistants (RAs) are carefully selected and trained upper class students who live on the corridors of each hall. These students work with the Resident Directors and the community leadership teams to plan educational, recreational, cultural, and social programs within the hall. RAs promote an environment in which each resident can learn and grow. They work to develop a friendly atmosphere, cooperation, mutual respect in the corridor, and an environment conducive to academic success. RAs provide students with information or refer them to appropriate resources, help with personal problems and concerns, and assist residents in other ways so that all benefit from the University and group living experience.

Anderson Hall

Anderson

Front Row (L to R): Silvi Bajrami, Kate Garrison, Hannah Harris, Maddie Burke

Back Row (L to R): Kendall Pleasant, Cory Duchesneau, Sam Rapnicki, Tristin Leavitt, Josh Dooley

Beechwoods Hall

Beechwoods

Front Row (L to R): Simone Scott, Natalie Roberts, Amanda Nguyen, Emily Ulry

Back Row (L to R): Rohan Radke, Jennifer Fargo, Jessica Kilgore, Solen Abasaba, Matthew Samuelson

Bishop/Wells Halls

Bishop

Front Row (L to R): Christina Haffey, Molly DePew, Rae Carroll, Kate Thompson

Back Row (L to R): Ryan Toney, Alex Polinsky, Tushar Batia, Vinny Ruberto

Brandon Hall

Brandon

Front Row (L to R): Joy Hartfield, Jazmine Kee

Middle Row (L to R): Aarjav Patel, Ashantia Collins, Jacob Bruggeman

Back Row (L to R): Brian Etienne, Devon Hopson

Clawson Hall

Offline 2016-2017 School Year 

Collins Hall 

Collins

Front Row (L to R): Won Taek Shin, Alexis Burney, Sydney Starkweather

Back Row (L to R): Braedon Frisch, Nicholas Cruz, Melissa Bader, Meredith Kromer

Dennison Hall

Dennison

Front Row (L to R): Helen Pegler, Chris Cole

Back Row (L to R): Mina Son, Karoline Coryea, Matt Ziegman, Christopher Smitherman, Cat Warren,  Emily Roemhild, Jason Bailey, Laylaa AbdoulKarim, Mary Hayes

Dodds Hall

Dodds

Front Row (L to R): Ni Suo, Cassidy Wilson, Amanda Alberti, Emily Kirkpatrick, Britt Hochstetler

Back Row (L to R): Geordie Boutselis, Patrick Shanahan, Alex Oladele, Rowan Villaver

Dorsey Hall

Dorsey

Front Row (L to R): Jenn Phillips, Akosua Bondi-Agyemang, Malee Sananikone, Jie Zheng, Deborah Nwabude

Back Row (L to R): Ryan Allen, John Biggs, Jaishel Linch Bennett, Christian Holden, Sean Sovacool

Elliott / Stoddard Halls

Elliott/Stoddard

Front Row (L to R): Makana Agcaoili, Kayla Carson

Emerson Hall

Emerson

Front Row (L to R):Leanne Judy, Sara Al-Zubi, Angel Vincent, Ayesh Perera

Middle Row (L to R): Prasidh Arora, Sam Nissen, Alexandria Goldie, Kiril Kolev, Tio Liang

Back Row (L to R): 
Jordan Ahlersmeyer, Mackenzie Wilson, Joey DeMarco, Brandon Cash

Etheridge / Maple Street Station Halls 

Etheridge

Front Row (L to R): Kelly Sosa, Mia Price, Jared Sager, Ellen Kasik, Monica Fernandez, Kevin Haid 

Back Row (L to R): Scarlet Davis, Bradley Harris, Alyssa Meier, Kaitlyn Frederick, Nar Nar, Augusta Reisling, Anthony Thompson 

Flower Hall

Flower

Front Row (L to R): Brittany DeSantis, Angela Hatcher, Ashley Lillie, Britany Long 

Middle Row (L to R): Paul DeWater, Zane Shreve, Emma English, Noah Dean, Cole Dorsey

Back Row (L to R): Evan Miller, Nick Hinton, Jake Schultz, Christian Schafer

Hahne Hall

Hahne

 

Front Row (L to R): Carmen Stone, Lauren Smetzer, Nisa Muhammad, Abby Van Gorder

Second Row (L to R): Dan Ginn, Elinor Macleod, Bridget Garnai, Monica Venzke, Jaymee Lewis-Flenaugh

Third Row (L to R): Sami Kader, Toreya Townsend, Sanchit Ram Arvind, Keegan Redslob

Back Row (L to R): Jonathan Ouimet, Joseph Canavan, Jared Beiersdorfer

Hamilton Hall

Offline 2016-17 School Year 

Havighurst Hall

Havighurst

Front Row (L to R): Marissa Brady, Selina Davis, Katie Meece, Pili McCloy

Middle Row (L to R): Mike Crow, Rachael Gebhart, Phoebe Morris

Back Row (L to R): Blaze Kissel, Parker Whitton, Cole Retzloff, James Martin

Hepburn Hall

Hepurn

Front Row (L to R): Jenn Islam, Remy Groh, Sarah Ward, Sami Manguiat, Becca Nissen, Kourtney Spaulding

Back Row (L to R): Jonah Sadowski, Zach Thornton, Yasha Shalatov, Cory Huddleston, Marcus Branch, Sydney Skibinski

Heritage Commons

Heritage Commons

 

Front Row (L to R): Akmaral Dauletbek, Sarah Gniazdowski, Hoa Bui

Back Row (L to R): Melissa Knapke, Alisha Boykin, Blake Rasor, Felipe De Le Barra

Hillcrest Hall

Hillcrest

 

Front Row (L to R): Amber Hallmann, Caitlyn Bell, Olivia Semsel, Courtney Adams

Back Row (L to R): Steven Sitko, Ryan Snyder, Alex Waldherr, Drew Clark, Julian Oliver

MacCracken Hall

MacCracken

Front Row (L to R): Chatrice Barnes, Carrie Gordon, Sonia Bhati

Back row (L to R): Mona-Mae Juwillie, Amanda Sargent, Marissa Mallue

McBride Hall

McBride

Front Row (L to R): Margaret Nguyen, Victoria Masny, Amanda Burke

Back Row (L to R): Austin Young, Nicolae Sadovnic, Alec Sampson, Brooke Buchanan

McFarland Hall

McFarland

Front Row (L to R): Anna Davis, Hailey Barr, Amanda Lourenco

Back Row (L to R): Q Mullen, J Wang, Ethan Clearfield

Not pictured: Marissa Maulbeck

Miami Inn / Symmes Halls 

Miami Inn & Symmes

Front Row (L to R): Lynn Huynh, Jared Kammer, Dan Darkow, Abbey Reinhard

Middle Row (L to R): Patrick Doran, Sam Bosse, Pierce Kurek, Courtney Kemper, Marcus Newell

Back Row (L to R): Emily Clemente, Shawn Lienhardt, Chase Connor, Sawyer Dean

Minnich Hall

Minnich

Front Row: Erin Slater

Middle Row (L to R): Emily Wolfzorn, Sabina Bashir

Back Row (L to R): Riley Rosinski, Kayli Torres, Sydney Schroen      

Morris Hall

Morris

Front Row (L to R): Alyssa Miciunas, Jasmine Spicer, Dominique Kokoszka, Eliza Bourke

Middle Row L to R): Andy Obregon-Mantilla, Dilushka Balapiti, Katherine Cavanaugh, Michael Dzoba, Allison Fuggger 

Back Row (L to R): Ricardo Treviño, Albion Dean, Thomas Farnbacher, Markus Rask

Ogden Hall

Ogden

Front Row (L to R): Margaret "Maggie" Kruth, Baoying "Ava" Lin, Angelina Klucznik, Bethany MacMillan

Back Row (L to R): Azieb Zeray, Eben Dooling, Eric Hartkopf

 

Peabody/Mckee Halls

Peabody & Mckee

 

Front Row (L to R): Lea Wilczynski, Kiaya White, Kyle Fuller, Keely Dunham

Middle Row (L to R): Tiffany Dowers, Heshuo Yu, Cody Dye

Back Row (L to R): Ryan Seim, Tony Evans, Grace Moody, Meau Jones

Porter Hall

Porter Hall

Front Row (L to R): Madison Turner, Lindsey Brandt, Natasha Young, Eden Eisel, Jessi Wright

Back Row (L to R): Jessi Zachman, Holly Sefton, Tori Cheffer

Richard Hall

Richard

Front Row (L to R): Monica Bockhorst, Lexie Smith, Claire Papamarcos 

Back Row (L to R): Rachael Lange, Annamarie Daly, Claire Lyu

Scott Hall

Scott

Front Row (L to R): Sharon Templeton, Mercedes Obregon, DeAngela Weakley

Middle Row (L to R):Kara Noble, Marisa Vesel, TJ Wasserman

Back Row (L to R): Maddie O'Toole, Aireus Johnson, Zach Morgan, Adam Joesten

Stanton Hall

Stanton

Front Row (L to R): Lana Amer, Katie Peters, Brooklynne Dilley, Erin Graves

Back Row (L to R): Tasha Roberts, Brandt Groene, Chris Beecroft, Angelo Gelfuso

Stonebridge Hall

Stonebridge

Front Row (L to R): Nicholas Meyer, John Roth, Steven Janson, Alex Jenkins, Pranshu Kumar

Back Row (L to R): Madeline Humphries, Tiffany Turkovich, Bridget O'Dell, Jianyou Zhao 

Swing Hall

Swing

Front Row (L to R): Meredith Illig, Mario Formica, Jacob Scott, Eashwar Nagaraj

Back row (L to R): Austin Heineman, Chris Hertz, Aidyn Scott, Kayonna Harper, Lauren Brady

Tappan Hall

Tappan

Front Row (L to R): Amanda Brennan, Emma Ellis, CC Chandiramani, Jennifer Tassaro, and Tricia Sherrard

Back Row (L to R): Danyelle Roan, Nick Kroger, Robert Garrett, Steven Sajkich, and Josh Sekerak

Thomson Hall

Thomson

Front Row (L to R): Chase Meyer, Yiting (Christina) Lin, Kien (Kevin) Nguyen

Back Row (L to R): Madeline Burke, Abayomi Okeowo, Ronnie Benion 

Not pictured - Taylor Edwards

Meet the Professional Residence Hall Staff (2017-18)

Resident Directors are full time, master's level, professional staff who oversee larger residence halls. They are responsible for coordinating the living learning community(s) within their residence hall and supervising the staff of the residence hall. They are specially trained to work with college students in group living situations, and respond to student issues. Assistant Resident Directors and Graduate Resident Directors are graduate students who are usually enrolled in the Student Affairs in Higher Education master's degree program at Miami University.  They, too, receive special training to direct their residence halls. 

Anderson Hall

Wasserman

 

TJ Wasserman
wassert@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Anderson Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-2244

Beechwoods Hall

Kilgore

Jessica Kilgore
kilgorj@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Beechwoods Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-2983

Bishop/Wells Halls

Depew

Molly Depew
depewm@miamioh.edu

Resident Director, Bishop/Wells Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-2016

Brandon/McFarland Hall

Jones


Meau Jones
jonesm@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Brandon/McFarland Halls
Office Phone: 513-529-6150

smith

Lexi Smith
smitha62@miamioh.edu
Assistant Resident Director, Brandon/McFarland Halls
Office Phone: 513-529-2114

Clawson Hall

Stayer

Sarah Stayer
stayersc@miamioh.edu
 
Graduate Resident Director, Clawson Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-2747

Collins Hall

Cash

Brandon Cash
cashbj2@miamioh.edu 
Graduate Resident Director, Collins Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-2197   

Dennison Hall

Alberti


Amanda Alberti
alberta@miamioh.edu 
Resident Director, Dennison Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-3330

calhoun

Katrina Calhoun
calhouk3@miamioh.edu
Assistant Resident Director, Dennison Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-0284

Dodds Hall

Marandola

Kayla Marandola
marandkm@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Dodds Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-2962

Dorsey Hall

Bui

Jennifer Phillips
philli37@miamioh.edu
 
Resident Director, Dorsey Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-3760

Elliott/Stoddard Halls

Agcaoili

Makana Agcaoili
agcaoima@miamioh.edu
Graduate Resident Director, Elliott/Stoddard Halls
Office Phone: 513-529-3976

Emerson Hall

Cherry

Andy Obregon-Mantilla
obregoaf@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Emerson Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-3446 

 

shachar

Ziva Shachar
shachaz@miamioh.edu
Assistant Resident Director, Emerson Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-3433

Etheridge Hall/Maplestreet Station

hamilton

Keenan Hamilton
hamiltkb@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Etheridge Hall/Maplestreet Station
Office Phone: 513-529-2763

Davis

Scarlet Davis
daviss3@miamioh.edu
Assistant Resident Director, Etheridge Hall/Maplestreet Station
Office Phone: 513-529-8290 

Flower Hall

hopkins



Markie Hopkins 
hopkinmb@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Flower Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-4122 

DeWater

Paul DeWater
dewatepg@miamioh.edu
Assistant Resident Director, Flower Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-4865

Hahne Hall

Lewis-Flenaugh

Jaymee Lewis-Flenaugh
lewisj4@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Hahne Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-4335

antonio

Tone McKoy
mckoyac@miamioh.edu
Assistant Resident Director, Hahne Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-2713

Hamilton Hall

Ginn

Daniel Ginn
ginndj2@miamioh.edu
Graduate Resident Director, Hamilton Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-3852

Havighurst Hall

 

 

lafer

Charlie Lafer 
laferc@miamioh.edu
 
Assistant Resident Director, Havighurst Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-4426

Hawks Landing/Miami Commons (Extended Campus Apartments)

good

Chris Good
goodc@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Extended Campus Apartments, Hawks Landing/Miami Commons
Office Phone: 513-529-4009

Hepburn Hall

Spaulding

Kourtney Spaulding
spauldk@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Hepburn Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-2993

Heritage Commons

Bui

Hoa Bui
buihd2@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Heritage Commons
Office Phone: 513-529-9381

Hillcrest Hall

zhao

Jordan Ahlersmeyer
ahlersjb@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Hillcrest Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-2985

MacCracken

Templeton

Sharon Templeton
templesm@miamioh.edu
Graduate Resident Director, MacCracken
Office Phone: 513-529-4625

McBride Hall

cole
Christopher Cole
colecm@miamioh.edu
Graduate Resident Director, McBride Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-5706

McKee/Peabody

lange

Rachael Lange
langer2@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, McKee & Peabody Halls
Office Phone: 513-529-7478

Miami Inn/Symmes

Huynh

Lynn Huynh
huynhl@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Symmes Hall/Miami Inn
Office Phone: 513-529-6952

Myrtle

Fred Myrtle
myrtlefg@miamioh.edu
Assistant Resident Director, Symmes Hall/Miami Inn
Office Phone:  513-529-5338

Morris Hall

Pegler

 




Ricardo Trevino
trevinr@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Morris Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-5561

 

gonzalez

Amanda Gonzalez
gonzalav@miamioh.edu
Assistant Resident Director, Morris Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-5604

Ogden Hall

hurley

Jeff Hurley 
hurleyj6@miamioh.edu

Graduate Resident Director, Ogden Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-6270

Porter Hall

Young

Natasha Young
youngnj2@miamioh.edu
Graduate Resident Director, Porter Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-7137

Richard Hall

mikesell

Blaire Mikesell 
mikeseba@miamioh.edu
Graduate Resident Director, Richard Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-7403

Stanton Hall

roberts

Tasha Roberts
rober165@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Stanton Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-7780

Stonebridge Hall

james

Jonathan James
jamesjf@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Stonebridge Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-2981

Swing Hall

Scott

Aidyn Scott
scotta4@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Swing Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-2992

Tappan Hall

Duchesneau

Cory Duchesneau
duchesc@miamioh.edu
Resident Director, Tappan Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-7903

nurse

Sharee Nurse 
nursesr@miamioh.edu
Assistant Resident Director, Tappan Hall 
Office Phone: 513-529-7907

Thomson Hall

ferguson

Mathew Ferguson
fergus16@miamioh.edu

Graduate Resident Director, Thomson Hall
Office Phone: 513-529-1097

Meet the Central Staff

Abowitz Rob Abowitz
Associate Director
abowitrn@miamioh.edu
Masoomi Sasha Masoomi
Assistant Director
masooms@miamioh.edu
Ammerman

Kyleen Ammerman
Assistant Director
ammermk@miamioh.edu

Meaney Sarah Meaney
Assistant Director
meaneys@miamioh.edu
Barlage

Tresa Barlage Zianno
Associate Director
barlagtm@miamioh.edu

Sorensen Erik Sorensen
Assistant Director
sorense@miamioh.edu
Bell-Robinson Vicka Bell-Robinson
Director 
bellrov@miamioh.edu
Volk Rosemarie Volk
Program Associate
volkre@miamioh.edu
Bunn Colleen Bunn
Assistant Director 
bunnc@miamioh.edu
Watterson Melanie Watterson
Program Associate
watterm@miamioh.edu
Hawkins Joe Hawkins
Assistant Director
hawkinjj@miamioh.edu