Ariel view of Oxford

Awards and Recognition

Faculty Awards/Recognition 

2014

  • Dr. Carl Dahlman was nominated for the Effective Educator Award

2013

  • Dr. Hays Cummins received the University Distinguished Teaching Award which is conferred upon faculty whose achievements unequivocally merit recognition for excellence in teaching. 
  • Dr. Carl Dahlman was nominated for the Effective Educator Award

Student Awards/Recognition

  • Arthur "Art" Limbird Award to an outstanding sophomore major
  • Henry M. Kendall Award to an outstanding junior major
  • Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award to an outstanding senior

2016-2017

  • Elizabeth Lovinggood, Outstanding Urban & Regional Planning Graduate
  • Lana Pochiro, Outstanding Urban & Regional Planning Graduate
  • Kyle Fuller,  Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Luke Gilday,  Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Meghan Jones, Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Molly Nugiel, Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Luke Foreman, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Andrew Freund, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Ian Berg, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstnading URP Junior
  • Will Ziegert, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding new URP major

2015-2016

  • Stephanie HessRichard G Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Jonathon Hogue, Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Warren Loopstra, Graduation with Recognition in Geography
  • Macy Anderson, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • Annie Leanse, Graduation with Recognition in Urban & Regional Planning
  • George Boutselis, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding GEO Junior
  • Elizabeth Lovinggood, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding URP Junior
  • John Deaton, Arthur "Art" Limbird Award
  • Meghan Jones, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarhsip - OUtstanding new GEO major
  • Ian Berg, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship - Outstanding new URP major

2014-2015

  • Jessica Doty, Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Caren Kay, Outstanding Urban & Regional Planning Graduate 
  • Rachel Kosarko, Graduation with Distinction in Geography
  • Megan Savick, Graduation with Distinction in Geography
  • Sarah Lilly, Graduation with Distinction in Geography and Urban & Regional Planning
  • Jonathon Hogue, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship
  • WarrenLoopstra, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship
  • Andrew FreundHenry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship
  • Luke Gilday, Arthur "Art" Limbird Award
  • George Boutselis, Outstanding New Geography Major
  • Lana Pochiro, Outstanding New Urban & Regional Planning Major

2013-2014 

  • Krista Warren, Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Agnes Calkins, Graduation with Distinction in Geography
  • Kyle Sauerbrunn, Graduation with Distinction in Geography
  • Ally Kohler, Graduation with Distinction in Urban and Regional Planning
  • Andrew Stanislav, Graduation with Distinction in Urban and Regional Planning 
  • Jonathon Hogue, Henry M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship
  • Warren Loopstra, Arthur "Art" Limbird Award
  • Kyle Fuller, Outstanding New Major
  • Rachel Kosarko, Outstanding New Major

2012-2013

  • Alyssa DiCara, Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Jonathan Paasch, Richard G Lieberman Memorial Award
  • Erin Bozarth, Outstanding Urban & Regional Planning Graduate
  • Mia Pollock, Outstanding Urban & Regional Planning Graduate
  • Agnes Calkins, Henry M Kendall Memorial Scholarship
  • Krista Warren, Henry M Kendall Memorail Scholarship
  • Kyle Sauerbrunn, Outstanding New Major