Hosting International Scholars and Visitors

Faculty and Staff Resources

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Visa Options for Scholars and Visitors

The appropriate visa type for a scholar or visitor depends on a variety of factors such as the purpose of the visit, the duration of the visit, and whether or not the visitor will be paid. Below is a chart to help determine the best visa type for your scholar or visitor. Note, however, that immigration and tax laws are complex, and the information in this chart has been simplified. Please consult International Student and Scholar Services to determine the appropriate visa type for your scholar or visitor. If you have questions related to payment or taxes, please consult the Payroll Office.

Visa Matrix for Scholars and Visitors

Visa
Type
Definition Activities Duration Employment Eligibility Notes Fees How to Request
B-1 Visitor for Business (visa required) Conference, lecture, independent research, training, etc. Typically 6 months; up to 1 year No See State Department website for more information $160 visa fee Submit request for short-term visitor
WB Visitor for Business (visa waived) Conference, lecture, independent research, training, etc. Up to 90 days No See Visa Waiver Program website for more information $14 ESTA fee Submit request for short-term visitor
B-2 Visitor for Pleasure (visa required) Travel, tourism, visiting family/friends, etc. Typically 6 months; up to 1 year No See State Department website for more information $160 visa fee Submit request for short-term visitor
WT Visitor for Pleasure (visa waived) Travel, tourism, visiting family/friends, etc. Up to 90 days No See Visa Waiver Program website for more information $14 ESTA fee Submit request for short-term visitor
J-1
Scholar
Exchange visitor - scholar Teach, research, or both Up to 6 mo. for Short-Term Scholars; Up to 5 years for Professors and Research Scholars Yes - can be paid or unpaid; cannot be tenure track DS-2019 required - to be processed by ISSS or outside sponsor (e.g. Fulbright) $180 SEVIS fee; $160 visa fee

Submit J-1 Scholar Request Form

 

J-2 Dependent Dependent of J-1 Any type of employment Duration of EAD (up to 1 year, with extensions possible) Yes Must be authorized for employment by USCIS (evidenced by an EAD) $380 filing fee Follow Miami University hiring procedures
J-1 Student on AT Exchange visitor - student on Academic Training Training related to student's field of study Up to 18 mo.; Up to 36 months for post-doctoral training Yes - can be paid or unpaid Student must be authorized for AT by their program sponsor (see their DS-2019) None Follow Miami University hiring procedures
F-1 Student on CPT Student on Curricular Practical Training Training related to student's field of study Up to 12 months full-time; unlimited part-time Yes - can be paid or unpaid Typically used for internships during degree program; student must be authorized for CPT by their home institution (see page 3 of their I-20) None Follow Miami University hiring procedures
F-1 Student on OPT Student on Optional Practical Training Training related to student's field of study 12 months, plus an additional 17 months possible for STEM fields Yes - can be paid or unpaid Typically used after graduation; student must be authorized for OPT by USCIS (evidenced by an EAD) $380 filing fee Follow Miami University hiring procedures
P-1, P-2, P-3 Athletes and Performers Perform, coach Athletes: up to 5 yrs; Performers: up to 1 yr, extensions possible Yes See State Department website for more information $325 filing fee; $190 visa fee Submit request for short-term visitor
H-1B Temporary Worker in Specialty Occupation Employment - staff position, tenure track faculty, etc. 3 years, renewable for another 3 years Yes See State Department website for more information $325 filing fee and $500 anti-fraud fee - both to be paid by employer; possible $1225 premium processing fee; possible $190 visa fee Follow Miami University hiring procedures

>>Download .pdf of matrix

>> back to top

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

J-1 Scholars

Eligibility and Definitions
The J-1 Exchange Visitor visa may be used for scholars who come to campus to teach, lecture, observe, consult, or conduct research. Some basic eligibility requirements are as follows:

  • The scholar must have appropriate academic (or similar) credentials to pursue his or her J-1 program objective
  • The scholar must have sufficient English proficiency to conduct the J-1 program activities and for day-to-day life in the community
  • J-1 scholars cannot hold tenure track positions in the US

Three categories of J-1 scholars are possible:

  • Professor: A scholar whose primary purpose is teaching, lecturing, observing, or consulting. A professor also may conduct research.
  • Research Scholar: A scholar whose primary purpose is conducting research, observing, or consulting in connection with a research project. A research scholar also may teach or lecture.
  • Short-Term Scholar: A scholar who enters the US for a short-term visit for the purpose or lecturing, observing, consulting, training, or demonstrating special skills.

Time Limits and Bars on Participation
For Professors and Research Scholars, the minimum program duration is 3 weeks and the maximum duration is 5 years. Note that Miami University appointments are typically no more than 1 year in duration. However, if a J-1 Professor or Research Scholar is re-appointed, his or her J-1 program may be repeatedly extended for up to a maximum of 5 years.

There are two bars on program participation that affect J-1 Professors and Research Scholars:

  • A scholar is not eligible to begin a new J-1 program as a Professor or Research Scholar if he or she was physically present in the US in any J status (including J-2 status) for all or part of the twelve month period immediately preceding the start date of the J-1 program (unless his or her presence was less than 6 months or was spent as a Short-Term Scholar)
  • A scholar who previously completed a J-1 program as a Professor or Research Scholar may not begin a new J-1 program as Professor or Research Scholar for two years from the end date of the previous program

For Short-Terms scholars, the maximum program duration is 6 months (there is no minimum). The above-mentioned bars on program participation do not apply to Short-Term Scholars.

Process for Requesting a J-1 Scholar
Below are the steps for bringing a J-1 Scholar to Miami University:

  1. Complete the J-1 Scholar Request Form and have it signed by both the Department Chair and the Dean
    • Note: The Department Chair and Dean must circle either “Approved” or “Denied” when signing the form. If approved, the request may move forward. If denied, the denier must indicate “denied” on the form and return a copy of the form to any previous approvers (including the originating faculty member), as well as to ISSS.
    • IF DENIED AT ANY LEVEL, THE SCHOLAR IS NOT PERMITTED ON CAMPUS
  2. If approved by the Department Chair and Dean, the form should then be sent to Academic Personnel (Roudebush 001) along with the following documents:
    • Copy of passport
    • Resume/CV
    • Documentation of funding (if not paid by Miami) – accepted documentation includes bank statement, scholarship letter, salary statement, etc.
    • Employment Recommendation Form (if paid by Miami)
    • Documentation of English proficiency – one of the following is required:
      • Documentation of objective test of English (TOEFL iBT score of at least 65 or IELTS score of at least 5.5)
      • Documentation that scholar completed an academic degree or English language program in an English-speaking country (e.g. diploma, transcript, certificate of completion)
      • Documentation of an interview conducted in English with the scholar (see J-1 Scholar Request Form)
    • Documentation of previous J-1 status and/or current visa status (if applicable)
    • Request for DS-2019 for Dependents (see J-1 Scholar Request Form)
  3. Academic Personnel will contact OARS to check on any export control concerns
    • If there are export control concerns, an OARS staff member will contact the hosting faculty member
  4. If approved, Academic Personnel will issue an appointment letter from the Office of the Provost and will forward everything to ISSS
    • If denied, the form will be sent back to the hosting faculty member with copies to the Department Chair, Dean, and ISSS
    • IF DENIED AT ANY LEVEL, THE SCHOLAR IS NOT PERMITTED ON CAMPUS
  5. If approved, ISSS will process Form DS-2019 and express mail it, along with the appointment letter and other pre-arrival information, to the international scholar. ISSS will also notify the hosting faculty member that the DS-2019 has been processed and shipped to the scholar.
  6. The scholar may then apply for the J-1 visa and come to campus as planned. He or she must check in with ISSS and Academic Personnel upon arrival.
    • Note: All J-1 visa applicants who are outside the US must pay the $180 SEVIS fee in addition to the visa application fee. For more information, go to www.fmjfee.com.

Terms of J-1 Scholar Appointments

Health Insurance Requirement
Under US Department of State regulations that govern the administration of the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program, all participants and dependents are required to purchase insurance coverage that will provide a minimum benefit of $100,000 per accident or illness, repatriation of remains in the amount of $25,000, and emergency medical evacuation in the amount of $50,000. In addition, the deductible per accident or illness may not exceed $500. If the scholar will not be covered under Miami University's group insurance plan, he or she must purchase outside health insurance. Those who are covered under Miami's health insurance policy are required to purchase Repatriation and Emergency Medical Evacuation coverage separately, as these are not covered by Miami’s policy. ISSS will provide information about health insurance requirements to the scholar before arrival and will review it again when the scholar checks in upon arrival in Oxford.

>> back to top

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Short-Term Visitors

If you plan to host an international visitor on campus for 24 hours or more, you must follow the process listed below and obtain approval from the Department Chair, Dean, and Provost before bringing the visitor to campus. Invitation letters may only be issued by the Dean or Provost.

Eligibility and Definitions
Short-term visitors may enter the US for business or pleasure and engage in activities such as the following:

  • Visitor for Business – consult business associates, attend a conference, give a lecture, negotiate a contract, etc.
  • Visitor for Pleasure – visit friends or family, engage in tourism, obtain medical treatment, etc.

For more information about the types of activities permitted for visitors, please see the Department of State website.

Visitors may or may not require a visa to enter the US, depending on their nationality. The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries to travel to the United States without a visa for stays of 90 days or less. When entering the US, the visitor must state the purpose of his or her visit, and will either be admitted as Waiver-Business (WB) or Waiver-Tourist (WT).

Visitors who are not eligible for the Visa Waiver Program must apply for a B-1/B-2 visa from the US consulate. While the visa can be used for either purpose (business or pleasure), the visitor must state the purpose of his or her visit when entering the US, and will either be admitted in B-1 status (visitor for business) or B-2 status (visitor for pleasure).

Process for Requesting a Short-Term Visitor
Below are the steps for bringing a Short-Term Visitor to Miami University:

  1. Complete the Short-Term Visitor Request Form and have it signed by both the Department Chair and the Dean
    • Note: The Department Chair and Dean must circle either “Approved” or “Denied” when signing the form. If approved, the request may move forward. If denied, the denier must indicate “denied” on the form and return a copy of the form to any previous approvers (including the originating faculty member), as well as to ISSS.
    • IF DENIED AT ANY LEVEL, THE VISITOR IS NOT PERMITTED ON CAMPUS
  2. If approved by the Department Chair and Dean, the form should then be sent to International Student and Scholar Services (MacMillan 214; ATTN: Molly Heidemann)
  3. ISSS will contact OARS to check on any export control concerns
    • If there are export control concerns, an OARS staff member will contact the hosting faculty member
  4. ISSS will seek Provost-level approval. If approved, an invitation letter will be issued by the Office of the Provost and will be forwarded to the hosting faculty member.
    • If denied, the form will be sent back to the hosting faculty member with copies to the Department Chair and Dean
    • IF DENIED AT ANY LEVEL, THE VISITOR IS NOT PERMITTED ON CAMPUS
  5. If approved, the visitor may then apply for the B-1/B-2 visa (if necessary) and come to campus as planned. He or she is not required check in with ISSS upon arrival.

Terms of Short-Term Visitor Appointments

 

>> back to top

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .