Chief Departmental Advisors

CAS Majors Advisors

CAS Majors Advisors
Major Advisor Office Phone
Chief Advisor Mr. Theodore Peters 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Aerospace Studies Lt Col Matthew Goodman 50 Millett 513-529-2031
American Studies Dr. Sandra Lee Garner 127 MacMillan 513-529-5333
Analytics (co-major)
(Predictive Analytics track)
Dr. John Bailer 311 Upham 513-529-7828
Dr. Tom Fisher 334E Upham 513-529-2176
Anthropology Dr. Homayun Sidky 116D Upham 513-529-1591
Biochemistry Dr. Anne Hagerman 238 Hughes 513-529-2827
Dr. Heeyoung Tai 239 Hughes 513-529-8649
Biology Dr. Susan Hoffman 246 Pearson 513-529-3125
Dr. Rich Moore 394 Pearson 513-529-4278
Botany Dr. Rich Moore 394 Pearson 513-529-4278
Chemistry Dr. Anne Hagerman 238 Hughes 513-529-2827
Dr. Heeyoung Tai 239 Hughes 513-529-8649
Classical Humanities &
Classical Languages
Dr. Zara Torlone 108 Irvin 513-529-1488
Comparative Media Studies (co-major) Dr. Mack Hagood 230 Williams 513-529-2751
Comparative Religion Dr. Jim Hanges 200 Upham 513-529-4300
Critical & Classical Languages Dr. Margaret Ziolkowski 172 Irvin 513-529-1853
Critical Race and Ethnic Studies Dr. Rodney Coates 121 MacMillan 513-529-8511
Data Science and Statistics Dr. Tom Fisher 305B Upham 513-529-7828
Diplomacy & Global Politics Dr. Laura Neack 314 Harrison 513-529-6736
Earth Science (A-M) Dr. Todd Dupont 113 Shideler 513-529-9734
Earth Science (N-Z) Dr. Elizabeth Widom 224 Shideler 513-529-5048
East Asian Languages & Cultures (China) Dr. Haosheng Yang 172 Irvin 513-529-2526
East Asian Languages & Cultures (Japan) Dr. Noriko Reider 149 Irvin 513-529-2522
Economics Dr. Steven Elliott 2061 FSB 513-529-4932
Energy (co-major) Dr. Sarah Dumyahn 221 Shideler 513-529-0533
Engineering Physics Dr. Stephen Alexander 204 Kreger 513-529-5653
English/Creative Writing Dr. Gabriele Bechtel 356 Bachelor 513-529-5221
English/Literature Dr. Gabriele Bechtel 356 Bachelor 513-529-5221
English/Professional Writing Dr. Gabriele Bechtel 356 Bachelor 513-529-5221
Environmental Earth Science (A-M) Dr. Todd Dupont 113 Shideler 513-529-9734
Environmental Earth Science (N-Z) Dr. Elizabeth Widom 224 Shideler 513-529-5048
Environmental Science (co-major) Dr. David Gorchov 336 Pearson 513-529-4205
Film Studies (co-major) Dr. Kerry Hegarty 148 Williams 513-529-4507
Food Systems and Food Studies (co-major) Dr. Peggy Shaffer 220 Shideler 513-529-7527
French Dr. Mark McKinney 204 Irvin 513-529-5646
Geography and Sustainable Development Dr. Susan Jakubowski 101 Shideler 513-529-3499
Geology (A-M) Dr. Todd Dupont 113 Shideler 513-529-9734
Geology (N-Z) Dr. Elizabeth Widom 224 Shideler 513-529-5048
German Dr. Catherine Grimm 172 Irvin 513-529-2585
Gerontology Dr. Sara McLaughlin 375 Upham 513-529-2628
Global & Intercultural Studies (co-major) Dr. Ann Fuehrer 126 MacMillan 513-529-6827
History Dr. Helen Sheumaker 272 Upham 513-529-7339
Individualized Studies Mr. Zack Hill 114 Peabody 513-529-3796
International Studies Dr. Charlie Stevens 33 MacMillan 513-529-1926
Italian Studies Dr. Andrea Righi 207 Irvin 513-529-5932
Journalism Ms. Patti Newberry 206 Williams 513-529-5893
Latin American, Latino/a & Caribbean Studies Dr. Walt Vanderbush 123 MacMillan 513-529-2018
Linguistics Dr. Gabriele Bechtel 356 Bachelor 513-529-5221
Mathematics Ms. Laura Anderson 296 Bachelor 513-529-2185
Media and Culture Dr. Ron Becker 230 Williams 513-529-3540
Medical Laboratory Science Dr. Marcia Lee 42 Pearson 513-529-5425
Microbiology Dr. Becky Balish 40 Pearson 513-529-1661
Naval Science CDR Matthew Donahue 67 Millett 513-529-3700
Neuroscience (co-major)
(Biology)
Dr. Kathleen Killian 260 Pearson 513-529-3310
Neuroscience (co-major)
(Psychology)
Dr. Jennifer Quinn 110 Psychology 513-529-3611
Philosophy Dr. Chris King 212 Hall 513-529-2439
Physics Dr. Stephen Alexander 204 Kreger 513-529-5653
Political Science Dr. Mark Morris 218 Harrison 513-529-9011
Premedical Studies (co-major) Ms. Tailyn Walborn 106 Pearson 513-529-3737
Psychology Dr. Jay Smart 318 Psychology 513-529-1656
Public Administration Dr. Mark Morris 218 Harrison 513-529-9011
Public Health:
Human Diseases & Epidemiology
Dr. Kelly Abshire 32 Pearson 513-529-2028
Public Health:
Health Policy & Administration
Dr. Mark Morris 218 Harrison 513-529-9011
Quantitative Economics Dr. George Davis 2054 FSB 513-529-2836
Russian, East Asian, Europe & Eurasian Studies Dr. Ben Sutcliffe 148 Irvin 513-529-1822
Social Justice Studies Dr. Othello Harris 375 Upham 513-529-2721
Sociology Dr. Othello Harris 375 Upham 513-529-2721
Spanish & Portuguese Dr. Marisol del-Teso-Craviotto 260 Irvin 513-529-4519
Speech Communication Dr. Howard Kleiman 150 Williams 513-529-3545
Speech Pathology & Audiology Dr. Amber Franklin 2 Bachelor 513-529-2500
Statistics Dr. Tom Fisher 305B Upham 513-529-7828
Strategic Communication Ms. Christe McKittrick 143A Williams 513-529-1665
Sustainability (co-major) Dr. Sarah Dumyahn 221 Shideler 513-529-0533
Urban & Regional Planning Dr. David Prytherch 103 Shideler 513-529-9284
Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies Dr. Ann Fuehrer 100 Psychology 513-529-4616
Zoology Dr. Susan Hoffman 246 Pearson 513-529-3125

Pre-Professional and Special Study Programs Advisors

Pre-Professional and Special Study Programs Advisors
Program Advisor Office Phone
Engineering Liaison &
Binary Program Advisor
Dr. Stephen G. Alexander 204 Kreger 513-529-5653
Honors Program Dr. Zeb Baker 103 Old Manse 513-529-3399
Luxembourg Program Dr. Alyssa Klein 220 MacMillan 513-529-9694
Pre-Chiropractic (Kinesiology & Health) Dr. Dean Smith 26E Phillips 513-529-2775
Pre-Clinical Psychology Dr. Elizabeth Kiel 313 Psychology 513-529-5430
Pre-Dentistry Ms. Tailyn Walborn 106 Pearson 513-529-3149
Pre-Law Ms. Maria Vitullo, Esq. 159 Upham 513-529-6029
Pre-Law (Classics) Dr. Zara Torlone 108 Irvin 513-529-1488
Pre-Law (Comparative Religion) Dr. Nathan French 154 Upham 513-529-4305
Pre-Law (English) Dr. Brian Roley 328 Bachelor 513-529-5263
Pre-Law (History) Dr. Amanda McVety 278 Upham 513-529-5125
Pre-Law (Philosophy) Dr. Facundo Alonso 208 Hall 513-529-2440
Pre-Law (Political Science) Dr. Patrick Haney 221 Harrison 513-529-4321
Dr. Abigail Matthews 218 Harrison 513-529-9009
Pre-Law (Psychology) Dr. Christopher Wolfe 112 Psychology 513-529-5670
Pre-Law (Sociology; Social Justice Studies) Dr. Kristen Budd 375 Upham 513-529-2628
Pre-Med Ms. Tailyn Walborn 106 Pearson 513-529-3149
Pre-Occupational Therapy (Kinesiology & Health) Dr. William Berg 202G Phillips 513-529-2716
Ms. Tailyn Walborn 106 Pearson 513-529-3149
Pre-Optometry (Biology) Dr. Katia Del Rio-Tsonis 244 Pearson 513-529-3128
Pre-Pharmacy (Biology) Dr. Michael Robinson 256 Pearson 513-529-2353
Pre-Physical Therapy (Kinesiology & Health) Dr. William Berg 202G Phillips 513-529-2716
Ms. Tailyn Walborn 106 Pearson 513-529-3149
Pre-Physician Assistant Ms. Tailyn Walborn 106 Pearson 513-529-3149
Pre-Podiatry Ms. Tailyn Walborn 106 Pearson 513-529-3149
Pre-Veterinary (Biology) Dr. Susan Hoffman 246 Pearson 513-529-3125

Regional Campus Advisors

Regional Campus Advisors
Location Advisor Office Phone
Hamilton and Middletown Ms. Stephanie Beck 204 Rentschler 513-785-3129

Center for Career Exploration and Success Advisors

Beth Zink (beth.zink@MiamiOH.edu)
Associate Director and Senior Liaison for College of Arts and Science
(513) 529-3486

Jaymee Lewis-Flenaugh (lewisj4@MiamiOH.edu)
Assistant Director and Liaison for College of Arts and Science
(513) 529-0436

Hannah Pigg (hannah.pigg@MiamiOH.edu)
Assistant Director and Liaison for College of Arts and Science
(513) 529-3846

Michael Turner (michael.turner@MiamiOH.edu)
Assistant Director and Liaison for College of Arts and Science
(513) 529-0087

Jamie McCall (mccallj4@MiamiOH.edu)
Assistant Director and Liaison for Farmer School of Business
College of Arts & Science Pathways to Business
(513) 529-0804

CAS Divisional Advisors

CAS Divisional Advisors
Title Advisor Office Phone
Assistant Dean Theodore Peters 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Senior Academic Advisor Christa Branson 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor
Director of LSAMP
Kim Collins 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Virginia Engwall 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Kristan Kanorr 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Kurt Olausen 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Joe Sacco 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Don Sebera 146 Upham 513-529-3031
Academic Advisor Maryanne White 146 Upham 513-529-3031