Men's Club Hockey

Miami University Club Hockey is one of the oldest club sports on campus and the oldest hockey team at Miami. As the oldest hockey team, Miami University Club Hockey is highly respected at the national level, consistently competing as one of the top teams in the country. Our club is a member of the American Collegiate Hockey Association (ACHA) at the Division II and Division III level. The DII team competes in the Tri-State Collegiate Hockey League (TSCHL) and the DIII team competes in the Indiana Collegiate Hockey Conference (ICHC).

Each season begins with an informational meeting held during the first week of classes. Prior to tryouts, players who have paid the $25 tryout fee have the opportunity to participate in drop-in skates. Tryouts are held each September and are open to all students who meet the eligibility requirements listed below:

  • Enrolled in a minimum of 9 credit hours (exemptions for seniors in their final semester)
  • 2.0 Cumulative GPA (does not apply to first year students)
  • Passed at least 18 credit hours over the past calendar year (does not apply to first year students)
  •  

Each team selects 23 skaters and 3 goalies, which gives 52 players the opportunity to continue playing competitive ice hockey. Returning players are not guaranteed a spot on the team and must try out every year.

Member dues are $800 per semester and cover ice costs, referee fees, travel expenses, league dues, and a minimal equipment budget. The club relies on fundraising campaigns and university funding to balance the budget.

Both teams practice twice a week and play an average of 30 games per season. Each team’s schedule can be found below.

If you are interested in Club Hockey here at Miami University, please feel free to contact head coach Taylor Ley at leytp@MiamiOH.edu or (513) 529-9800.

2018-19 Club Hockey Information Meeting

Date/Time: Tuesday, August 28, 2018 @ 9:00 p.m. in the Goggin Club Lounge

Pre-Tryout Drop In Dates:

  • Wednesday, August 29: 8:35-9:35 p.m., 9:45-10:45 p.m.
  • Thursday, August 30: 8:35-9:35 p.m., 9:45-10:45 p.m.
  • Friday, August 31: 5:00-6:00 p.m., 6:10-7:10 p.m.
  • Tuesday. September 4: 8:35-9:35 p.m., 9:45-10:45 p.m.

Tryouts:

  • Wednesday, September 5: 8:35-9:35 p.m., 9:45-10:45 p.m.
  • Thursday, September 6: 8:35-9:35 p.m., 9:45-10:45 p.m.
  • Friday, September 7: 5:00-6:00 p.m., 6:10-7:10 p.m.
  • Monday, September 10: 9:05-10:05 p.m., 10:15-11:15 p.m.
  • Tuesday, September 11: 9:05-10:05 p.m., 10:15-11:15 p.m.

Practice begins September 12

Contact

If you are interested in Club Hockey here at Miami University, please feel free to contact head coach Taylor Ley.

Email: Taylor Ley

Telephone: (513) 529-9800

2018–2019 Schedule
Date Opponent Time Result
9/21/18 @Ohio State University 8:15 p.m. W 5-2
9/22/18 Ohio State University 1:15 p.m. W 10-3
9/28/18 Xavier University 7:45 p.m. W 9-1
9/29/18 @Xavier University 8:00 p.m. W 7-2
10/5/18 Ohio University 8:15 p.m. W 4-2
10/6/18 @Ohio University 8:30 p.m. W 6-5
10/19/18 University of Dayton 9:15 p.m. W 6-3
10/26/18 University of Louisville 10:30 p.m. W 6-2
10/27/18 @University of Louisville 7:00 p.m. W 6-5 (O.T.)
11/2/18 University of Cincinnati 9:30 p.m. L 3-5
11/3/18 @University of Cincinnati 1:45 p.m. L 0-11
11/10/18 Bowling Green State University 6:30 p.m.
11/30/18 @Florida Gulf Coast University 8:30 p.m.
12/1/18 @Florida Gulf Coast University 8:30 p.m.  
12/7/18 @Grand Valley State University 8:30 p.m.
12/8/18 @Grand Valley State University 2:30 p.m.
1/11/19 Florida Gulf Coast University 9:30 p.m.
1/12/19 Rowan University 7:15 p.m.
1/13/19 Penn State University 6:30 p.m.
1/18/19 University of Pittsburgh 10:30 p.m.
1/19/19 University of Pittsburgh 2:30 p.m.
1/25/19 @University of Dayton 5:00 p.m.
1/26/19 @Bowling Green State University 10:00 p.m.
2/1/19 Michigan State University 9:00 p.m.
2/2/19 Michigan State University 12:45 p.m.
2/8/19 @Lindenwood University 7:00 p.m.
2/9/19 @Lindenwood University 4:00 p.m.
2/22/19–2/24/19 TSCHL League Tournament @Louisville
3/1/19–3/3/19 Southeast Regional Tournament
3/22/19–3/26/19 National Tournament @ Dallas, TX

Current Record: 9-2

2018–2019 Schedule
Date Opponent Time Result
9/21/18 Trine University 8:15 p.m. L 2-3
9/22/18 @Trine University 7:00 p.m. L 4-5 OT
9/28/18 @Augustana College 7:00 p.m. W 2-0
9/29/18 @Augustana College 5:15 p.m. W 5-1
10/5/18 @Butler University 9:40 p.m. W 9-4
10/6/18 Butler University 12:15 p.m. W 7-2
10/19/18 @Grand Valley State University 7:00 p.m. L 2-8
10/20/18 @Grand Valley State University 4:00 p.m. L 0-10
11/2/18 Augustana College 9:15 p.m.
11/3/18 Augustana College 1:30 p.m.
11/9/18 Eastern Kentucky University 10:30 p.m.
11/10/18 @Eastern Kentucky University 12:00 p.m.
11/16/18 @University of Michigan-Flint 8:00 p.m.
11/17/18 @University of Michigan-Flint 4:30 p.m.
11/30/18 Ball State University 9:15 p.m.
12/1/18 Ball State University 1:30 p.m.
12/7/18 @Indiana University 9:15 p.m.
12/8/18 @Indiana University 3:15 p.m.
1/11/19 Sault College 4:45 p.m.
1/12/19 Central Michigan University 5:15 p.m.
1/13/19 Schoolcraft College 5:10 p.m.
1/18/19 @University of Michigan 8:00 p.m.
1/19/19 @University of Michigan 8:00 p.m.
1/25/19 Ferris State University 9:15 p.m.
1/26/19 Ferris State University 2:30 p.m.
2/1/19 Denison University 9:15 p.m.
2/2/19 Denison University 3:15 p.m.
2/8/19 IUPUI 9:15 p.m.
2/9/19 IUPUI 12:10 p.m.
2/15/19 ICHC League Tournament
2/16/19 ICHC League Tournament
2/17/19 ICHC League Tournament
3/27/19–3/31/19 National Tournament

Current Record: 4-4

Past Accomplishments

  • National Championship in 2000
  • Final Four: 2015-16, 2016-17
  • TSCHL Regular Season Champions: 2017-18
  • TSCHL Tournament Runner-Up: 2017-18
  • Prior to joining the TSCHL in 2017-18:
    • 5 League Championships
    • 5 League Tournament Championships

Below is a list of active alumni. If you are an alumni and want to be added to this page, please e-mail Justin Camuto with your name and the year you graduated.

Class of 2018

  • Connor Dunham
  • Mike Frenzel
  • Jake Gerdes
  • Wes Guenther
  • Chad Olson

Class of 2016

  • Jimmy Berger
  • Andrew Dower
  • Taylor Ley
  • Joey Parizek
  • Matt Walsh

Class of 2017

  • Mark Azarian
  • Rob Norton
  • Mike Rispoli
  • Ben Romanski
  • Timothy Spicola

Class of 2015

  • Brad Annas
  • Evan Frank

Class of 2014

  • Brian Davis

Class of 2012

  • Mike Lebowitz

Class of 2011

  • Eddie Davis
  • Mike Omahen
  • Brian Rieckhoff
  • Pete Seltenright
  • Lars Gilyard

Class of 2010

Class of 2006

Class of 2005

Class of 2004

Class of 2003

Class of 2002

Class of 2001

Class of 2000

Class of 1999

  • Jason Christopherson
  • Stoy Dulgeroff
  • Mark Frankenfeld
  • Trevor Henry
  • Matt Kiefaber
  • Tom Matisko
  • Tom Merritt
  • Scott Rice

Class of 1998

  • Frank Cirone
  • Jon Freeman
  • Michael Hooks
  • Conner Kerr
  • Villz Lahelma
  • Bill Patterson

Class of 1997

  • Dave Colby
  • Grady Hamilton
  • John Hutton
  • Marc Konesco

Class of 1996

  • Andy Cameron
  • Andy Loughnane
  • Richard Mears
  • Tony Packo

Class of 1995

  • Andy Fronek
  • Parker Reich
  • Chuck Thuss
  • Steve Williamson

Class of 1994

  • Tyler Henry

Class of 1993

  • Joe Marziani

Class of 1992

  • David A. Smith

Class of 1989

  • Brad Wheeler

Class of 1988

  • Bob Rubin

Class of 1986

  • Kevin Mallin

Class of 1984

  • Bob Martin

Tryout Schedule

2018-19 Club Hockey Information Meeting

Date/Time: Tuesday, August 28, 2018 @ 9:00 p.m. in the Goggin Club Lounge

Pre-Tryout Drop In Dates:

  • Wednesday, August 29: 8:35-9:35 p.m., 9:45-10:45 p.m.
  • Thursday, August 30: 8:35-9:35 p.m., 9:45-10:45 p.m.
  • Friday, August 31: 5:00-6:00 p.m., 6:10-7:10 p.m.
  • Tuesday. September 4: 8:35-9:35 p.m., 9:45-10:45 p.m.

Tryouts:

  • Wednesday, September 5: 8:35-9:35 p.m., 9:45-10:45 p.m.
  • Thursday, September 6: 8:35-9:35 p.m., 9:45-10:45 p.m.
  • Friday, September 7: 5:00-6:00 p.m., 6:10-7:10 p.m.
  • Monday, September 10: 9:05-10:05 p.m., 10:15-11:15 p.m.
  • Tuesday, September 11: 9:05-10:05 p.m., 10:15-11:15 p.m.

Practice begins September 12

Contact

If you are interested in Club Hockey here at Miami University, please feel free to contact head coach Taylor Ley.

Email: Taylor Ley

Telephone: (513) 529-9800

DII Schedule

2018–2019 Schedule
Date Opponent Time Result
9/21/18 @Ohio State University 8:15 p.m. W 5-2
9/22/18 Ohio State University 1:15 p.m. W 10-3
9/28/18 Xavier University 7:45 p.m. W 9-1
9/29/18 @Xavier University 8:00 p.m. W 7-2
10/5/18 Ohio University 8:15 p.m. W 4-2
10/6/18 @Ohio University 8:30 p.m. W 6-5
10/19/18 University of Dayton 9:15 p.m. W 6-3
10/26/18 University of Louisville 10:30 p.m. W 6-2
10/27/18 @University of Louisville 7:00 p.m. W 6-5 (O.T.)
11/2/18 University of Cincinnati 9:30 p.m. L 3-5
11/3/18 @University of Cincinnati 1:45 p.m. L 0-11
11/10/18 Bowling Green State University 6:30 p.m.
11/30/18 @Florida Gulf Coast University 8:30 p.m.
12/1/18 @Florida Gulf Coast University 8:30 p.m.  
12/7/18 @Grand Valley State University 8:30 p.m.
12/8/18 @Grand Valley State University 2:30 p.m.
1/11/19 Florida Gulf Coast University 9:30 p.m.
1/12/19 Rowan University 7:15 p.m.
1/13/19 Penn State University 6:30 p.m.
1/18/19 University of Pittsburgh 10:30 p.m.
1/19/19 University of Pittsburgh 2:30 p.m.
1/25/19 @University of Dayton 5:00 p.m.
1/26/19 @Bowling Green State University 10:00 p.m.
2/1/19 Michigan State University 9:00 p.m.
2/2/19 Michigan State University 12:45 p.m.
2/8/19 @Lindenwood University 7:00 p.m.
2/9/19 @Lindenwood University 4:00 p.m.
2/22/19–2/24/19 TSCHL League Tournament @Louisville
3/1/19–3/3/19 Southeast Regional Tournament
3/22/19–3/26/19 National Tournament @ Dallas, TX

Current Record: 9-2

DIII Schedule

2018–2019 Schedule
Date Opponent Time Result
9/21/18 Trine University 8:15 p.m. L 2-3
9/22/18 @Trine University 7:00 p.m. L 4-5 OT
9/28/18 @Augustana College 7:00 p.m. W 2-0
9/29/18 @Augustana College 5:15 p.m. W 5-1
10/5/18 @Butler University 9:40 p.m. W 9-4
10/6/18 Butler University 12:15 p.m. W 7-2
10/19/18 @Grand Valley State University 7:00 p.m. L 2-8
10/20/18 @Grand Valley State University 4:00 p.m. L 0-10
11/2/18 Augustana College 9:15 p.m.
11/3/18 Augustana College 1:30 p.m.
11/9/18 Eastern Kentucky University 10:30 p.m.
11/10/18 @Eastern Kentucky University 12:00 p.m.
11/16/18 @University of Michigan-Flint 8:00 p.m.
11/17/18 @University of Michigan-Flint 4:30 p.m.
11/30/18 Ball State University 9:15 p.m.
12/1/18 Ball State University 1:30 p.m.
12/7/18 @Indiana University 9:15 p.m.
12/8/18 @Indiana University 3:15 p.m.
1/11/19 Sault College 4:45 p.m.
1/12/19 Central Michigan University 5:15 p.m.
1/13/19 Schoolcraft College 5:10 p.m.
1/18/19 @University of Michigan 8:00 p.m.
1/19/19 @University of Michigan 8:00 p.m.
1/25/19 Ferris State University 9:15 p.m.
1/26/19 Ferris State University 2:30 p.m.
2/1/19 Denison University 9:15 p.m.
2/2/19 Denison University 3:15 p.m.
2/8/19 IUPUI 9:15 p.m.
2/9/19 IUPUI 12:10 p.m.
2/15/19 ICHC League Tournament
2/16/19 ICHC League Tournament
2/17/19 ICHC League Tournament
3/27/19–3/31/19 National Tournament

Current Record: 4-4

Past Accomplishments

Past Accomplishments

  • National Championship in 2000
  • Final Four: 2015-16, 2016-17
  • TSCHL Regular Season Champions: 2017-18
  • TSCHL Tournament Runner-Up: 2017-18
  • Prior to joining the TSCHL in 2017-18:
    • 5 League Championships
    • 5 League Tournament Championships

Alumni

Below is a list of active alumni. If you are an alumni and want to be added to this page, please e-mail Justin Camuto with your name and the year you graduated.

Class of 2018

  • Connor Dunham
  • Mike Frenzel
  • Jake Gerdes
  • Wes Guenther
  • Chad Olson

Class of 2016

  • Jimmy Berger
  • Andrew Dower
  • Taylor Ley
  • Joey Parizek
  • Matt Walsh

Class of 2017

  • Mark Azarian
  • Rob Norton
  • Mike Rispoli
  • Ben Romanski
  • Timothy Spicola

Class of 2015

  • Brad Annas
  • Evan Frank

Class of 2014

  • Brian Davis

Class of 2012

  • Mike Lebowitz

Class of 2011

  • Eddie Davis
  • Mike Omahen
  • Brian Rieckhoff
  • Pete Seltenright
  • Lars Gilyard

Class of 2010

Class of 2006

Class of 2005

Class of 2004

Class of 2003

Class of 2002

Class of 2001

Class of 2000

Class of 1999

  • Jason Christopherson
  • Stoy Dulgeroff
  • Mark Frankenfeld
  • Trevor Henry
  • Matt Kiefaber
  • Tom Matisko
  • Tom Merritt
  • Scott Rice

Class of 1998

  • Frank Cirone
  • Jon Freeman
  • Michael Hooks
  • Conner Kerr
  • Villz Lahelma
  • Bill Patterson

Class of 1997

  • Dave Colby
  • Grady Hamilton
  • John Hutton
  • Marc Konesco

Class of 1996

  • Andy Cameron
  • Andy Loughnane
  • Richard Mears
  • Tony Packo

Class of 1995

  • Andy Fronek
  • Parker Reich
  • Chuck Thuss
  • Steve Williamson

Class of 1994

  • Tyler Henry

Class of 1993

  • Joe Marziani

Class of 1992

  • David A. Smith

Class of 1989

  • Brad Wheeler

Class of 1988

  • Bob Rubin

Class of 1986

  • Kevin Mallin

Class of 1984

  • Bob Martin

Donate to Men's Club Hockey

Still accepting donations to the club. If you'd like to donate, see the information below!

If you are interested in donating to the club ice hockey team, please contact either Justin Camuto or Mike Norton.