Chief Departmental Advisors

Students in a tai-chi class in McGuffey.

Chief Departmental Advisors
Department CDA
Accountancy Jan Eighme
Advanced Writing Sara Webb-Sunderhaus
Aerospace Eric Eldridge
American Studies Sandra Garner
Anthropology Homayun Sidky
Architecture and Interior Design Diane Fellows (Architecture)
Katherine Setser (Interior Design)
Art Dennis Tobin
Asian and Asian American Studies Ann Fuehrer
Biology/Zoology bioadvising@MiamiOH.edu
Black World Studies Rodney Coates
Botany Rich Moore
Business Legal Studies Paul Becker
Business Technology Ted Light
Chemical, Paper, and Biomedical Engineering Alim Dewan
Chemistry and Biochemistry Heeyoung Tai
Civic and Regional Development Kelli Johnson
John Forren
Classics Zara Torlone
Comparative Religion James Hanges
Computer and Information Technology Donna Evans
Marianne Murphy
Computer Science and Software Engineering Norm Krumpe
East Asian Languages and Chinese Liang Shi
Economics Steve Elliott
Educational Leadership Michael Evans
Educational Psychology Molly Kelly
Electrical and Computer Engineering Jeff Herdtner
Engineering Technology Ayo Abatan
English Gabriele Bechtel
Entrepreneurship Jim Friedman
Environmental Sustainability Sarah Dumyahn (Energy)
Jonathan Levy (Environmental Science)
David Prytherch (Sustainability)
Family Science & Social Work Carolyn Slotten
Finance Terry Nixon
Forensic Science Janet Marshall
French and Italian Mark McKinney(French)
Andrea Righi (Italian)
Geography Mary Henry
Geology and Environmental Earth Science Todd Dupont (A–M students)
Elisabeth Widom (N–Z students)
GRAMELAC Mila Ganeva (German)
Kazue Harada (East Asian Language and Japanese)
Liang Shi (East Asian Languages and Chinese)
Ben Sutcliffe (Russian, East European, and Eurasian)
History Charlotte Goldy
Information Systems and Analytics Jeffrey Merhout
Integrative Studies Leland Spencer
International Studies Charles Stevens
Justice and Community Studies Theresa Conover
Kinesiology and Health Jennifer Krauth
Latin American, Latino(a), and Caribbean Studies Walt Vanderbush
Management Rocco Manzo
Marketing Debbie Coleman
Mathematics Laura Anderson
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering Edgar Caraballo
Media, Journalism, and Film

Ron Becker (Comparative Media Studies)
Kerry Hegarty (Film Studies)
Patti Newberry (Journalism)
Howard Kleiman (Media and Culture Studies)
Bill Brewer (Strategic Communications)
Eric Hodgson (IMS)

Microbiology Rebecca Balish (Microbiology)
Marcia Lee (Medical Laboratory Science)
Music Greg Phillips
Naval Science Chris Cegielski
Todd Bahlau
Nursing Debbie Beyer
Philosophy Chris King
Physics Stephen Alexander
Political Science Mark Morris (Political Science and PUblic Administration)
Laura Neack (Diplomacy and Global Politics)
Psychology Leonard Smart
Sociology and Gerontology Othello Harris (Sociology and Social Justice Studies)
Kate de Medeiros (Gerontology)
Spanish and Portuguese Marisol del Teso Craviotto (A–L students)
Tracy Munoz (M–Z students)
Speech Pathology and Audiology Amber Franklin
Statistics Tom Fisher
Teacher Education Cathy Moore
Theatre Lewis Magruder
Western Program Zackary Hill