New Faculty Orientation participants discovering university resources

Faculty and Staff Commendations

Each year Miami asks graduating students (undergraduate and graduate students) to complete a survey regarding their experience at Miami. Students are specifically asked about faculty or staff members who made a positive impact on their learning and development while at Miami. Miami personnel that are singled out are sent a letter commending them for their service and influence. In response to the 2017 survey, 1238 members of the Miami community received these commendation letters. Listed below are the top 100 most-commended faculty for the past two years.

2018

  • Catherine Almquist, Chemical Paper & Biomedical Engineering
  • Bryan Ashenbaum, Management
  • Karen Bachman, Teacher Education
  • Michael Bailey-Van Kuren, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Mert Bal, Engineering Technology
  • Terri Barr, Marketing
  • David Beard, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Erin Beckloff, Art
  • Craig Bennett, Intercollegiate Athletics
  • William Berg, Kinesiology and Health
  • Deborah Beyer, Nursing
  • Thomas Boulton, Finance
  • William Brewer, Media Journalism & Film
  • Douglas Brooks, Teacher Education
  • Rhett Brymer, Management
  • Ronald Bulanda, Sociology and Gerontology
  • Vanessa Cannon, Interactive Media Studies
  • Andrew Casper, Art
  • David Chappell, Finance
  • Shara Clark, Media Journalism & Film
  • Debbie Coleman, Marketing
  • Michelle Cosmah, Teacher Education
  • Sharon Custer, Family Studies & Social Work
  • Devon DelVecchio, Marketing
  • Jose Dominguez-Burdalo, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Jan Eighme, Accountancy
  • J. E. Elliott, Architecture and Interior Design
  • Meredith Erb, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Anne Farrell, Accountancy
  • Thomas Fisher, Statistics
  • Paul Flaspohler, Psychology
  • William Flint, Sociology and Gerontology
  • Richelle Frabotta, Family Studies & Social Work
  • Michele Frank, Accountancy
  • Amber Franklin, Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Nathan French, Comparative Religion
  • Valeria Freysinger, Kinesiology and Health
  • Jim Friedman, Marketing
  • Karly Geller, Kinesiology and Health
  • Megan Gerhardt, Management
  • Renee Gottliebson, Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Albert Hahn, Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Carrie Hall, Psychology
  • Patrick Haney, Political Science
  • Suzanne Harper, Mathematics
  • Karleah Harris, Family Studies and Social Work
  • Othello Harris, Sociology and Gerontology
  • Paula Harrison, Nursing
  • M. Hay-Rollins, Anthropology
  • Daniel Herron, Finance
  • Thomas Heuer, Marketing
  • Lawrence Hilton, Finance
  • Kurt Hugenberg, Psychology
  • Paul Hunter, Marketing
  • Jeremy Jones, Music
  • Brian Keane, Biological Sciences
  • Christopher Kelley, Political Science
  • Molly Kelly-Elliott, Educational Psychology
  • Irene Kleiman, Teacher Education
  • Norman Krumpe, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Arthur Kuhn, Creative Arts Administration
  • Mark Lacker, Marketing
  • Patrick Lindsay, Marketing
  • Rocco Manzo, Management
  • Linda Marchant, Anthropology
  • David Marshall, Finance
  • Kevin Matteson, Biology
  • Gretchen Matuszak, Kinesiology and Health
  • Johnathon Mauk, English
  • Thomas Misco, Teacher Education
  • Mary Moorhead, Educational Leadership
  • Mark Morris, Political Science
  • Samuel Morris, Kinesiology and Health
  • Marc Nachowitz, Teacher Education
  • Terri Spahr Nelson, Family Studies and Social Work
  • William Newman, Management
  • Stephanie Nicely, Nursing
  • Terry Nixon, Finance
  • Nancy Parkinson, Kinesiology and Health
  • Tory Pearman, Languages, Literature and Writing
  • David Pennock, Biology
  • Glenn Platt, Marketing
  • Frederic Reeder, Media Journalism and Film
  • Andrew Reffett, Accountancy
  • John Richter, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Anne Roma, Family Science and Social Work
  • David Russell, Biology
  • Chaitanya Sambhara, Information Systems and Analytics
  • Mark Scott, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jennifer Quinn, Psychology
  • Dhananjai Rao, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • James Shiveley, Teacher Education
  • David Shrider, Finance
  • Andrew Sommers, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Brooke Spangler-Cropenbaker, Psychology
  • Robert Speckert, Engineering & Technology
  • Michael Stahr, Computer Science and Software Engineering
  • Eric Stenstrom, Marketing
  • Heeyoung Tai, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Janice Taylor, Marketing
  • Kyle Timmerman, Kinesiology and Health
  • Robin Vealey, Kinesiology and Health
  • Kimberly Wachenheim, Teacher Education
  • Mark Walsh, Kinesiology and Health
  • Rose Marie Ward, Kinesiology and Health/Graduate School and Research Office
  • Sarah Watt, Educational Psychology
  • Chanelle White, Farmer School of Business
  • Virginia Wickline, Social and Behavioral Science
  • Whitney Womack Smith, Languages, Literature and Writing
  • Melanie Ziegler, Global and Intercultural Studies

2017

  • Jason Abbitt, Educational Psychology
  • Starla Alexander, Humanities and Creative Arts
  • Catherine Almquist, Chemical, Paper and Biomedical Engineering
  • Sarah Angne, Architecture and Interior Design
  • Bryan Ashenbaum, Management
  • Kevin Ballard, Kinesiology and Health
  • Brian Ballou, Accountancy
  • Katherine Batchelor, Teacher Education
  • Paul Becker, Finance
  • Erin Beckloff, Art
  • Jason Berberich, Chemical, Paper and Biomedical Engineering
  • William Berg, Kinesiology and Health
  • Thomas Boulton, Finance
  • John Bowblis, Economics
  • William Brewer, Media Journalism and Film
  • James Brock, Economics
  • Scott Campbell, Computer Science and Software Engineering
  • David Chappell, Finance
  • Randal Claytor, Kinesiology and Health
  • Elise Clerkin, Psychology
  • Douglas Coffin, Chemical, Paper and Biomedical Engineering
  • Debbie Coleman, Marketing
  • Michelle Cosmah, Teacher Education
  • Ronald Cox, Kinesiology and Health
  • James Coyle, Marketing
  • R. Hays Cummins, Western Program
  • Sharon Custer, Family Science and Social Work
  • Devon DelVecchio, Marketing
  • Jeannie Ducher, Teacher Education
  • Sarah Dumyahn, Institute for Environment and Sustainability
  • Michael Edwards, Teacher Education
  • Jan Eighme, Accountancy
  • J.E. Elliott, Architecture and Interior Design
  • Meredith Erb, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Donna Evans, Computer and Information Technology
  • Susan Finnerty, Farmer School of Business
  • William Flint, Sociology and Gerontology
  • Richelle Frabotta, Family Science and Social Work
  • Michele Frank, Accountancy
  • Nathan French, Comparative Religion
  • Valeria Freysinger, Kinesiology and Health
  • Jim Friedman, Marketing
  • Karly Geller, Kinesiology and Health
  • Megan Gerhardt, Management
  • Suzanne Harper, Mathematics
  • Karleah Harris, Family Science and Social Work
  • Othello Harris, Sociology and Gerontology
  • M. Hay-Rollins, Anthropology
  • Dan Heitger, Accountancy
  • Daniel Herron, Finance
  • Thomas Heuer, Marketing
  • Lawrence Hilton, Finance
  • Tracey Hoffman, Education and Society
  • Brenda Homan, Accountancy
  • Elizabeth Hoover, Music
  • Kurt Hugenberg, Psychology
  • Paul Hunter, Marketing
  • John Jeep, German, Russian, Asian and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
  • Ashley Johnson, Educational Psychology
  • Jeremy Jones, Music
  • John Keegan, Biology
  • D. Steven Keller, Chemical, Paper and Biomedical Engineering
  • Molly Kelly, Educational Psychology
  • Fazeel Khan, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • John Kimiecik, Kinesiology and Health
  • Howard Kleiman, Media, Journalism and Film
  • Norman Krumpe, Computer Science and Software Engineering
  • Arthur Kuhn, Creative Arts
  • Mark Lacker, Marketing
  • Sheri Leafgren, Teacher Education
  • Marcia Lee, Microbiology
  • Patrick Lindsay, Marketing
  • Rocco Manzo, Management
  • Bryan Marshall, Political Science
  • David Marshall, Finance
  • Johnathan Mauk, English
  • Thomas Misco, Teacher Education
  • Mary Moorhead, Educational Leadership
  • Mark Morris, Political Science
  • Samuel Morris, Kinesiology and Health
  • Charles Moul, Economics
  • Patrick Murphy, English
  • William Newman, Management
  • Stephanie Nicely, Nursing
  • Terry Nixon, Finance
  • Stephen Norris, History
  • Jennifer Patrick-Gaines, Media Journalism and Film
  • Andrew Paluch, Chemical, Paper and Biomedical Engineering
  • Nancy Parkinson, Kinesiology and Health
  • David Pennock, Biology
  • Mary Peters, Educational Psychology
  • David Prytherch, Geography
  • Sanjay Puligadda, Marketing
  • Dhananjai Rao, Computer Science and Software Engineering
  • Michael Robinson, Biology
  • Philip Russo, Political Science
  • Justin Saul, Chemical, Paper and Biomedical Engineering
  • Joseph Schroer, Educational Psychology
  • Mark Scott, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • James Shiveley, Teacher Education
  • David Shrider, Finance
  • Carolyn Slotten, Family Science and Social Work
  • Andrew Sommers, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Terri Spahr Nelson, Family Science and Social Work
  • Brooke Spangler-Cropenbaker, Psychology
  • Robert Speckert, Engineering Technology
  • L. Speer, Marketing
  • Michael Stahr, Computer Science and Software Engineering
  • Janice Taylor, Marketing
  • Randi Thomas, Institutional Relations
  • Kyle Timmerman, Kinesiology and Health
  • Donald Ucci, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Mark Walsh, Kinesiology and Health
  • Sarah Watt, Educational Psychology
  • Maria Weese, Information Systems and Analytics
  • Virginia Wickline, Social and Behavioral Science
  • Jonathan Wolff, Economics
  • Ian Yeboah, Geography
  • Melanie Ziegler, Global and Intercultural Studies
  • Michael Zmuda, Computer Science and Software Engineering