Skip to Main Content

Advancing Teacher Scholars Community for Early-Career Faculty

Past Recipients

2023-2024

  • Dilge Dilsiz, Art
  • Thomas Farnbacher, Management
  • Elizabeth Hoover, Music; Co-Facilitator
  • Yingbin Hu, Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering
  • Ashlyn Johnson, Nursing
  • Chelsea Meyers, Sports Leadership & Management
  • Oluchi Nwokocha, Theatre
  • Meghan Phadke, Teaching, Curriculum, and Educational Inquiry
  • Shawnieka Pope, Family Science and Social Work
  • Sam Reenan, Music
  • Jinjuan She, Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering
  • Jeffrey Wanko, Teaching, Curriculum, and Educational Inquiry; Co-Facilitator
  • Anne Whitesell, Political Science
  • Elizabeth Zwilling, Nursing

2021-2022

  • Mithun Bhowmick, Mathematical and Physical Sciences
  • Kristy Brann, Educational Psychology
  • Hirenkumar Gami, Engineering Technology
  • Chelsea Green, Finance
  • Elizabeth Hoover, Music; Co-Facilitator
  • Aaron Pergram, Music
  • Scott Sander, Teacher Education; Co-Facilitator
  • Jay Shan, Information Systems and Analytics
  • Maija Sipola, Geology & Environmental Earth Science
  • Zack Tucker Art
  • Lisa Werwinski, Statistics

2019-2020

  • Kevin Ballard, Kinesiology and Health
  • Jacob Brindley, Economics
  • Durell Callier, Educational Leadership
  • Milt Cox, CTE; Co-Facilitator
  • Elizabeth Hoover, Music; Co-Facilitator
  • Anna Radke, Psychology
  • Eric Rapos, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Mohammad Sarabi, Mathematics

2018-2019

  • Britt Burlile, Nursing
  • Milt Cox, CTE; Co-Facilitator
  • Karen De Meyst, Accountancy
  • Sina Esteky, Marketing
  • Jason Gaddis, Mathematics
  • Thembinkosi Peter Mkhatshwa, Mathematical & Physical Science
  • Brooke Spangler Cropenbaker, Psychology; Co-Facilitator
  • Mehdi Bakhshi Zanjani, Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering
  • Alexis Zehler, Nursing

2017-2018

  • Hakam Alomari, Computer Science and Software Engineering
  • Stephanie Baer, Art
  • Rhett Brymer, Management
  • Milt Cox, CTE; Co-Facilitator
  • Amélie Davis, Geography and Institute for the Environment and Sustainability
  • Hannah Lee, Marketing
  • Eyad Musallam, Nursing
  • Amy Roberts, Family Science and Social Work
  • Banafsheh Seyed-Aghazadeh, Engineering Technology
  • Brooke Spangler Cropenbaker, Psychology; Co-Facilitator
  • Todd Stuart, Arts Management and Entrepreneurship
  • Sarah Watt, Educational Psychology
  • Marly Wooster, Theatre

2016-2017

  • Michelle Buchberger, Integrative Studies
  • Milt Cox, CTE, Co-Facilitator
  • Scott Dust, Management
  • Michael Hatch, Art
  • Elizabeth Hoover, Music
  • Peter Jamieson, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Co-Facilitator
  • Mary Kovach, Business Technology
  • Claire McLeod, Geology and Environmental Earth Science
  • Jane Richey, Educational Psychology
  • Scott Sander, Teacher Education
  • Aaron Shield, Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Jing Wang, Marketing

2015-2016

  • Michael Conger, Farmer School of Business
  • Michelle Cosmah, Teacher Education
  • Milt Cox, CTE, Co-Facilitator
  • Stephanie Danker, Art
  • Greg Fisher, Farmer School of Business
  • Saffron Henke, Theatre
  • Peter Jamieson, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Co-Facilitator
  • Ziying Jiang, Geography
  • Dara Marshall, Accountancy
  • Lucinda Parmer, Business Technology

2014-2015

  • Mazyar Amin, Engineering Technology
  • Neil Brigden, Marketing
  • Dennis Cheatham, Art
  • Milt Cox, CELTUA, Facilitator
  • Krishnendu Ghosh, Computer Information Technology
  • Jennifer Rode, Nursing
  • Mahauganee Shaw, Educational Leadership
  • Madhu Sinha, Integrative Studies
  • Chris Sutter, Management
  • Mary Elizabeth Thompson, Finance

2013-2014

  • Milt Cox, CELTUA, Facilitator
  • Heidi Ewen, Sociology & Gerontology
  • Keith Fennen, Philosophy
  • Kristina Gehrman, Philosophy
  • Jonathan Grenier, Accountancy
  • Yasmin Jessa, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Thomas Mays, Business Technology
  • Stephen Quaye, Educational Leadership
  • Damon Scott, Geography; American Studies

Center for Teaching Excellence

317 Laws Hall
551 E. High Street
Oxford, OH 45056