Faculty and Staff Commendations

Each year Miami asks graduating students (undergraduate and graduate students) to complete a survey regarding their experience at Miami. Students are specifically asked about faculty or staff members who made a positive impact on their learning and development while at Miami. Miami personnel that are singled out are sent a letter commending them for their service and influence. Listed below are the top 100 most-commended faculty for the past two years.

2020

  • Catherine Almquist, Chemical, Paper & Biomedical Engineering
  • Matthew Arbuckle, Political Science
  • Mert Bal, Engineering Technology
  • Ryan Barilleaux, Political Science
  • Terri Barr, Marketing
  • Erin Beckloff, Art
  • Adam Beissel, Kinesiology and Health
  • William Berg, Kinesiology and Health
  • John Bosarge, Marketing
  • Lauren Brassfield, Honors College
  • Olga Brezhneva, Mathematics
  • Kristen Budd, Sociology and Gerontology
  • Vanessa Cannon, Emerging Technology in Business & Design
  • Debbie Coleman, Marketing
  • Michael Conger, Entrepreneurship
  • Michelle Cosmah, Teacher Education
  • Karen Davis, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Beth Dietz, Social & Behavioral Science
  • Sarah Dumyahn, Institute for the Environment & Sustainability
  • Donna Evans, Computer & Information Technology
  • Paul Flaspohler, Psychology
  • Richelle Frabotta, Family Science & Social Work
  • Michele Frank, Accountancy
  • Nathan French, Comparative Religion
  • Jim Friedman, Entrepreneurship
  • Megan Gerhardt, Management
  • Tammie Gerke, Mathematical & Physical Science
  • Roger Glenski, Finance
  • Renee Gottliebson, Speech Pathology & Audiology
  • Carrie Hall, Psychology
  • Daniel Hall, Justice & Community Studies
  • Othello Harris, Sociology & Gerontology
  • Tyler Henry, Finance
  • Thomas Heuer, Entrepreneurship
  • Elizabeth Hoover, Music
  • Paul Hunter, Marketing
  • John Jeep, German, Russian, Asian & Middle Eastern Language and Cultures
  • Jeremy Jones, Music
  • Tammy Kernodle, Music
  • Shafkatul Khan, Biology
  • Norman Krumpe, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Mark Lacker, Entrepreneurship
  • Sheri Leafgren, Teacher Education
  • Michael Loadenthal, Sociology and Gerontology
  • Timothy Lockridge, English
  • Callie Maddox, Kinesiology & Health
  • Joel Malin, Educational Leadership
  • Rocco Manzo, Management
  • David Marshall, Finance
  • Janet Marshall, Mathematical & Physical Science
  • Jerry Martin, Regional Student Services
  • Abigail Matthews, Political Science
  • Gretchen Matuszak, Kinesiology & Health
  • Johnathon Mauk, English
  • Thomas Mays, Commerce
  • Carol McGuire, Information Systems and Analytics
  • Christe McKittrick, Media, Journalism, & Film
  • Jeffrey Merhout, Information Systems and Analytics
  • Brian Meyers, Music
  • Thomas Misco, Teacher Education
  • Mary Moorhead, Educational Leadership
  • Samuel Morris, Kinesiology & Health
  • Mark Morris, Political Science
  • Charles Moul, Economics
  • Marc Nachowitz, Teacher Education
  • Terri Spahr Nelson, Family Studies & Social Work
  • Stephanie Nicely, Nursing
  • Terry Nixon, Finance
  • Gillian Oakenfull, Marketing
  • Barbara Oswald, Social & Behavioral Science
  • Nancy Parkinson, Kinesiology & Health
  • Tina Parks, Nursing
  • Glenn Platt, Marketing
  • Thomas Poetter, Educational Leadership
  • David Prytherch, Geography
  • Dhananjai Rao, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Frederic Reeder, Media Journalism & Film
  • Anne Roma, Family Science & Social Work
  • Tom Romano, Teacher Education
  • David Salem, Finance
  • Monica Schneider, Political Science
  • Tammy Schwartz, Education, Health & Society Administration
  • Mark Scott, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • David Shrider, Finance
  • Ashley Sieb, Emerging Technology in Business & Design
  • Chamina Smith, Commerce
  • Andrew Sommers, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Brooke Spangler-Cropenbaker, Psychology
  • Gary Speck, Music
  • Leland Spencer, Interdisciplinary & Communication Studies
  • Michael Stahr, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Eric Stenstrom, Marketing
  • Charles Stevens, Global and Intercultural Studies
  • Leslie Stoel, Marketing
  • Todd Stuart, Creative Arts Administration
  • Janice Taylor, Marketing
  • Michelle Thomas, Farmer School of Business
  • Kyle Timmerman, Kinesiology & Health
  • James Tobin, Media, Journalism, & Film
  • Elizabeth Troy, Entrepreneurship
  • Valerie Ubbes, Kinesiology & Health
  • Robin Vealey, Kinesiology & Health
  • Susan Vincent, Education & Society
  • Kimberly Wachenheim, Teacher Education
  • Sarah Watt, Educational Psychology
  • Torie Wiggins, Theatre
  • Jon Yamashiro, Art
  • Ian Yeboah, Geography
  • Michael Zmuda, Computer Science & Software Engineering

2019

  • Robbyn Abbitt, Geography
  • Catherine Almquist, Chemical Paper & Biomedical Engineering
  • Matthew Arbuckle, Political Science
  • Susan Baim, Commerce
  • Terri Barr, Marketing
  • Katherine Batchelor, Teacher Education
  • David Beard, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Ronald Becker, Media, Journalism & Film
  • William Berg, Kinesiology and Health
  • Deborah Beyer, Nursing
  • Lee Biggerstaff, Finance
  • Thomas Boulton, Finance
  • Susan Brehm, Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Jennifer Bulanda, Sociology & Gerontology
  • Ronald Bulanda, Sociology and Gerontology
  • Vanessa Cannon, Interactive Media Studies
  • Martha Castaneda, Teacher Education
  • Melissa Chase, Kinesiology and Health
  • Shara Clark, Media Journalism & Film
  • Randal Claytor, Kinesiology and Health
  • Debbie Coleman, Marketing
  • Michelle Cosmah, Teacher Education
  • Catherine Couretas, Digital Innovation Centers
  • Sharon Custer, Family Studies & Social Work
  • Wietse de Boer, History
  • Sarah Dumyahn, Institute for the Environment and Sustainability
  • Timothy Eaton, Accountancy
  • Michael Edwards, Farmer School of Business
  • J. E. Elliott, Architecture and Interior Design
  • Meredith Erb, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Donna Evans, Computer and Information Technology
  • Paul Flaspohler, Psychology
  • William Flint, Sociology and Gerontology
  • Richelle Frabotta, Family Studies & Social Work
  • Nathan French, Comparative Religion
  • Jim Friedman, Entrepreneurship
  • Karly Geller, Kinesiology and Health
  • Megan Gerhardt, Management
  • Roger Glenski, Finance
  • Charlotte Goldy, History
  • Suzanne Harper, Mathematics
  • Othello Harris, Sociology and Gerontology
  • Daniel Herron, Finance
  • Thomas Heuer, Entrepreneurship
  • Matthew Hodler, Kinesiology and Health
  • Paul Hunter, Marketing
  • Ashley Johnson, Educational Psychology
  • Jack Keegan, Biology
  • Molly Kelly, Educational Psychology
  • Fazeel Khan, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • James Kiper, Computer Science and Software Engineering
  • Irene Kleiman, Teacher Education
  • Jill Korach, Biology
  • Norman Krumpe, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Arthur Kuhn, Creative Arts Administration
  • Mark Lacker, Entrepreneurship
  • Sheri Leafgren, Teacher Education
  • Jonathan Levy, Geology and Environmental Earth Science/Institute for the Environment and Sustainability
  • Patrick Lindsay, Marketing
  • Ann Mackenzie, Teacher Education
  • Rocco Manzo, Management
  • David Marshall, Finance
  • Gretchen Matuszak, Kinesiology and Health
  • Johnathon Mauk, English
  • Thomas Mays, Commerce
  • Allen McConnell, Psychology
  • Carol McGuire, Information Systems & Analytics
  • Matthew McMurray, Psychology
  • Jeffrey Merhout, Information Systems & Analytics
  • Mary Moorhead, Educational Leadership
  • Mark Morris, Political Science
  • Samuel Morris, Kinesiology and Health
  • Charles Moul, Economics
  • Marianne Murphy, Computer & Information Technology
  • Marc Nachowitz, Teacher Education
  • Terri Spahr Nelson, Family Studies and Social Work
  • Stephanie Nicely, Nursing
  • Terry Nixon, Finance
  • Stephen Norris, History
  • Barbara Oswald, Social & Behavioral Science
  • Andrew Paluch, Chemical, Paper and Biomedical Engineering
  • John-Patrick Paraskevas, Management
  • Glenn Platt, Marketing
  • Thomas Poetter, Educational Leadership
  • David Prytherch, Geography
  • Dhananjai Rao, Computer Science and Software Engineering
  • Frederic Reeder, Media Journalism and Film
  • Andrew Reffett, Accountancy
  • Brody Ruihley, Kinesiology and Health
  • Anne Roma, Family Science and Social Work
  • Tom Romano, Teacher Education
  • David Russell, Biology
  • David Salem, Finance
  • Pete Salzarulo, Management
  • Chaitanya Sambhara, Information Systems and Analytics
  • Justin Saul, Chemical, Paper and Biomedical Engineering
  • Donna Scarborough, Speech Pathology & Audiology
  • Katherine Setser, Architecture and Interior Design
  • Aaron Shield, Speech Pathology & Audiology
  • David Shrider, Finance
  • Homayun Sidky, Anthropology
  • Ashley Sieb, Interactive Media Studies
  • Carolyn Slotten, Family Science & Social Work
  • Chamina Smith, Commerce
  • Brooke Spangler-Cropenbaker, Psychology
  • Gary Speck, Music
  • Michael Stahr, Computer Science and Software Engineering
  • Charles Stevens, Global and Intercultural Studies
  • Michael Stoel, Accountancy
  • Heeyoung Tai, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Janice Taylor, Marketing
  • Kyle Timmerman, Kinesiology and Health
  • James Tobin, Media, Journalism and Film
  • Robin Vealey, Kinesiology and Health
  • Susan Vincent, Education and Society
  • Kimberly Wachenheim, Teacher Education
  • Mark Walsh, Kinesiology and Health
  • Rose Marie Ward, Kinesiology and Health/Graduate School and Research Office
  • Sarah Watt, Educational Psychology
  • Maria Weese, Information Systems & Analytics
  • Virginia Wickline, Social and Behavioral Science
  • David Woods, Computer & Information Technology
  • Melanie Ziegler, Global and Intercultural Studies