Form I-765 Instructions

Go to USCIS.gov to download Form I-765. Follow the instructions provided below when filling out Form I-765 to apply for the OPT 24 Month STEM Extension.

Type and print; do not use handwriting unless instructed below. Complete the following fields:

Part 1: Reason for Applying

  • Field 1a: Put a checkmark or ‘x’ in the box for “Renewal of my permission to accept employment.”
  • Field 1b: Leave this field blank.
  • Field 1c: Leave this field blank.

Part 2: Information About You

  • Field 1a: Provide your family name (last name) as listed on your passport.
  • Field 1b: Provide your given name (first name) as listed on your passport.
  • Field 1c: Provide your middle name if applicable.
  • Fields 2a-4c: Provide information only if applicable. Otherwise leave these fields blank.
  • Fields 5a-5e: This is the address to which your 24 Month OPT Authorization will be sent. You may use your own address or the ISSS Address. If you use the ISSS address, please enter "ISSS, Miami University" in 5a and "214 MacMillan Hall" in 5b. The address that you use should be valid for the following three months so that you are able to receive your documents without issues.
  • Field 6: Choose the applicable answer.
  • Fields 7a-7d: Provide your US physical address if different than your mailing address.
  • Field 8: Your A-Number is the 9-digit USCIS# from your EAD card. Please fill in this information.
  • Field 9: Leave this field blank unless applicable. Most international students do not have a USCIS Online Account Number.
  • Field 10: Indicate your gender.
  • Field 11: Indicate your marital status.
  • Field 12: Check ‘yes’ since you must have filed the I-765 form to be issued your initial 12 month OPT authorization.
  • Field 13a: Check ‘yes’ if you have been issued a social security card. Check ‘no’ if you have not been issued a social security card.
  • Field 13b: Provide your U.S. social security number if you have one. If you do not, you may leave this field blank.
  • Field 14: If you would like the Social Security Administration to issue you a social security card, check ‘yes.’ If not, you can check ‘no.’ If you answer ‘no’ to this question, you can skip to Part 2, Field 18a.
  • Fields 15-17b: Only answer these questions if you selected ‘yes’ for Field 14. If you answered ‘no’ for Field 14, leave Fields 15-17b blank.
    • Field 15: If you would like to authorize the disclosure of the information from your OPT application to the Social Security Administration, check ‘yes.’ If not, check ‘no.’ Note that if you checked ‘yes’ that you would like the Social Security Administration to issue you a social security card, you will need to check ‘yes’ to this question to disclose your information.
    • Field 16a-16b: Provide your father’s family name/last name and given name/first name, only if requesting a social security card.
    • Field 17a-17b: Provide your mother’s family name/last name and given name/first name, only if requesting a social security card.
  • Field 18a-18b: Indicate any countries where you are currently a citizen or national.
  • Field 19a-19c: Provide information about your place of birth.
  • Field 20: Please confirm your date of birth in month, date, year format.
  • Field 21a: Indicate your 11-digit number from your I-94 Record.
  • Field 21b: Indicate your passport number.
  • Field 21c: Provide your travel document number. If you already indicated your passport number in 21b, you can generally leave this field blank.
  • Field 21d: Indicate the country of your passport or travel document.
  • Field 21e: Indicate the expiration date of your passport or travel document.
  • Field 22: Provide the date on your I-94 recordor most recent entry stamp to confirm when you last entered the U.S.
  • Field 23: Provide the place on your I-94 record or most recent entry stamp. You may write out the city or refer to the airport code.
  • Field 24: Generally your status at your last entry to the U.S. should be “F-1 Student.” If that has changed, please consult with ISSS.
  • Field 25: Indicate your current immigration status is F-1 Student.
  • Field 26: Provide your SEVIS number from your most recently-issued I-20, which is located on the top right-hand side of your I-20.
  • Field 27: The eligibility code is ( c ) ( 3 ) ( C )—be careful with capitalization! The first letter ‘c’ is small.
  • Field 28a: Provide your degree level and major. This may have to be handwritten if it doesn’t fit in the box.
  • Field 28b: Provide your employer’s name as listed in E-Verify.
  • Field 28c: Provide your employer’s E-Verify Identification Number.
  • Fields 29-31b: Leave these fields blank.

Part 3: Applicant’s Statement, Contact Information, Declaration, Certification, and Signature

  • Field 1a-2: Indicate your answers by checking or putting an ‘x’ in the box.
  • Fields 3-5: Provide your current contact information.
  • Field 6: Leave this field blank unless it applies to you.
  • Field 7a-7b: Sign and date your application form.

Part 4: Interpreter’s Contact Information, Certification, and Signature

  • Fields 1a-7b: Leave these fields blank unless an interpreter assisted you with the form. Staff from the ISSS office are not considered interpreters. 

Part 5: Contact Information, Declaration, and Signature of the Person Preparing this Application, if other than the Applicant

  • Fields 1a-8b: Leave these fields blank unless a preparer assisted you with the form. Staff from the ISSS office are not considered preparers.

Part 6: Additional Information

  • Use this section to indicate any additional information needed in regards to your OPT application. It is ok for this section to be left blank.