outside-upham-students

Department Chairs and Program Directors

(R) denotes Regional Campus Department


Accountancy

Andrew Reffett (Acting Chair)
3094 Farmer School of Business
513-529-6200

Aerospace Studies (AFROTC)

Lt. Col. Allison Galford (Chair)
50 Millett
513-529-2031

Anthropology

M. Cameron Hay-Rollins (Chair)
120 Upham
513-529-8399

Architecture and Interior Design

Mary Rogero (Interim Chair)
101 Alumni
513-529-7210

Art

Robert Robbins (Chair)
124 Art Building
513-529-2900

Biological Sciences (R)

Paul Harding (Chair)
112 Levey Hall (M)
513-727-3447

Biology

Tom Crist (Chair)
212 Pearson
513-529-3100

Chemical, Paper, and Biomedical Engineering

Shashi B. Lalvani (Chair)
64 Engineering Building
513-529-0760

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Michael Crowder (Chair)
160 Hughes
513-529-2813

Classics

Steven Tuck (Chair)
112 Irvin
513-529-1486

Commerce (R)

Ted Light (Chair)
203B Johnston Hall (M)
513-785-7707

Comparative Religion

James Hanges (Chair)
164 Upham
513-529-4300

Computer and Information Technology (R)

Marianne Murphy (Chair)
118 Levey (M)
513-727-3436

Computer Science and Software Engineering

James D. Kiper (Chair)
205 Benton
513-529-0340

Economics

George K. Davis (Chair)
2054 FSB
513-529-2836

Education and Society (R)

Garry Bowyer (Chair)
205 Thesken Hall (M)
513-727-3249

Educational Leadership

Kathleen Knight Abowitz (Chair)
304 McGuffey
513-529-6825

Educational Psychology

Raymond Witte (Chair)
201J McGuffey
513-529-6611

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Qihou Zhou (Chair)
260 Engineering Building
513-529-0741

Engineering Technology (R)

Ayodele Abatan (Chair)
207 Phelps (H) 513-785-1804
109 Johnston (M) 513-727-3241

English

Madelyn Detloff (Acting Chair)
356 Bachelor Hall
513-529-5221

Environment and Sustainability, Institute for the

Jonathan Levy (Director)
118 Shideler
513-529-1947

Family Sciences and Social Work

Elise Radina (Acting Chair)
101 McGuffey
513-529-3639

Finance

Rebecca Luzadis (Interim Chair)
2012 FSB
513-529-1654

French and Italian

Jonathan Strauss (Chair)
207A Irvin
513-529-7508

Geography

Bruce D'Arcus (Chair)
118B Shideler
513-529-1521

Geology and Environmental Earth Science

Elisabeth Widom (Chair)
118 Shideler
513-529-3216

German, Russian, Asian, & Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures

Margaret Ziolkowski (Chair)
172 Irvin
513-529-2526

Global & Intercultural Studies

Jana Braziel (Chair)
MacMillian Hall
513-529-3996

History

Wietse de Boer (Chair)
200 Upham
513-529-5121

Humanities and Creative Arts (R)

Roscoe Wilson (Chair)
302 Rentschler Hall (H)
513-785-3164

Information Systems and Analytics

John (Skip) Benamati (Chair)
3095 Farmer School of Business
513-529-4826

Interactive Media Studies Program

Murali Paranandi (Acting Director)
203 Laws Hall
513-529-2808

Interdisciplinary and Communication Studies (R)

Helane Androne (Chair)
107 Rentschler (H) 513-785-3129
001 Johnston (M) 513-727-3440

Justice and Community Studies (R)

Susan Spellman (Interim Chair)
220 Johnston Hall (M)
513-727-3267

Kinesiology and Health

Helaine Alessio (Chair)
106 Phillips
513-529-2700

Languages, Literatures, and Writing (R)

Whitney Womack Smith (Chair)
236 Rentschler Hall (H)
513-785-3029

Management and Leadership

Bryan Ashenbaum (Chair)
3056 Farmer School of Business
513-529-4215

Marketing

Michael McCarthy (Interim Chair)
3025 Farmer School of Business
513-529-1223

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Susan Marine (Chair)
216 Levey Hall (M)
513-727-3372

Mathematics

Patrick N. Dowling (Chair)
123 Bachelor
513-529-5818

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

Timothy M. Cameron (Chair)
56 Engineering Building
513-529-0710

Media, Journalism, and Film

Richard Campbell (Chair)
201 Williams
513-529-7525

Microbiology

Luis A. Actis (Chair)
32 Pearson
513-529-5422

Music

Chris Tanner (Interim Chair)
119 CPA
513-529-3014

Naval Science (NROTC)

Capt. Donald May (Chair)
67 Millett
513-529-3700

Nursing (R)

Brooke Flinders (Chair)
152 University (H) 513-785-7752
205 Thesken (M) 513-727-3266

Philosophy

Emily Zakin (Chair)
208 Hall Auditorium
513-529-2428

Physics

Herbert Jaeger (Chair)
217 Kreger
513-529-5625

Political Science

Bryan Marshall (Chair)
218 Harrison
513-529-2000

Psychology

Joseph Johnson (Chair)
120 Psychology Building
513-529-2417

Social and Behavioral Sciences (R)

Shubhasree Subedi (Chair)
566 Mosler Hall (H)
513-785-3266

Sociology and Gerontology

Stephen Lippmann (Chair)
375 Upham
513-529-8515

Spanish and Portuguese

Ryan Barilleaux (Interim Chair)
268 Irvin
513-529-4500

Speech Pathology and Audiology

Susan Brehm (Chair)
2 Bachelor
513-529-2500

Statistics

A. John Bailer (Chair)
311 Upham
513-529-7828

Teacher Education

Brian Schultz (Chair)
207D McGuffey
513-529-6457

Theatre

Julia Guichard (Chair)
119 Center for Performing Arts
513-529-3053

Individualized Studies (Western Program)

Nicholas Money (Director)
111 Peabody Hall
513-529-2233