Department Chairs and Program Directors

 Professor Lorigan from CAS wears protective goggles as he examines an experiment.
 EHS Professor Paula Saine works with a student
 CEC's Michael Bailey-Van Kuren with students
 Professor Dave Sobecki enjoys time on the plaza at Miami Hamilton
 FSB professor Wayne Speers working with students in his classroom
Tammy Kernodle, professor of music, is the 2018 recipient of the Benjamin Harrison award.

(R) denotes Regional Campus Department


Accountancy

Andrew Reffett (Chair)
3094 Farmer School of Business
513-529-6200

Aerospace Studies (AFROTC)

Lt. Col. Allison Galford (Chair)
50 Millett
513-529-2031

Anthropology

M. Cameron Hay-Rollins (Chair)
120 Upham
513-529-8399

Architecture and Interior Design

Graham Cairns (Chair)
101 Alumni
513-529-6431

Art

Robert Robbins (Chair)
124 Art Building
513-529-2900

Biological Sciences (R)

Paul Harding (Chair)
112 Levey Hall (M)
513-727-3447

Biology

Tom Crist (Chair)
212 Pearson
513-529-3100

Chemical, Paper, and Biomedical Engineering

Shashi B. Lalvani (Chair)
64 Engineering Building
513-529-0760

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Michael Crowder (Chair)
160 Hughes
513-529-2813

Classics

Steven Tuck (Chair)
112 Irvin
513-529-1486

Commerce (R)

Ted Light (Chair)
203B Johnston Hall (M)
513-785-7707

Comparative Religion

James Hanges (Chair)
164 Upham
513-529-4300

Computer and Information Technology (R)

Marianne Murphy (Chair)
118 Levey (M)
513-727-3436

Computer Science and Software Engineering

James D. Kiper (Chair)
205 Benton
513-529-0340

Economics

George K. Davis (Chair)
2054 FSB
513-529-2836

Education and Society (R)

Garry Bowyer (Chair)
205 Thesken Hall (M)
513-727-3249

Educational Leadership

Thomas Poetter (Chair)
306G McGuffey
513-529-6853

Educational Psychology

Amity Noltemeyer (Chair)
201 McGuffey
513-529-6621

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Qihou Zhou (Chair)
260 Engineering Building
513-529-0741

Engineering Technology (R)

Ayodele Abatan (Chair)
207 Phelps (H) 513-785-1804
109 Johnston (M) 513-727-3241

English

Madelyn Detloff (Chair)
356 Bachelor Hall
513-529-5221

Environment and Sustainability, Institute for the

Jonathan Levy (Director)
118 Shideler
513-529-1947

Family Sciences and Social Work

Elise Radina (Chair)
101 McGuffey
513-529-3639

Finance

Joel Harper (Chair)
2053C FSB
513-529-3631

French and Italian

Jonathan Strauss (Chair)
207A Irvin
513-529-7508

Geography

Bruce D'Arcus (Chair)
118B Shideler
513-529-1521

Geology and Environmental Earth Science

Elisabeth Widom (Chair)
118 Shideler
513-529-3216

German, Russian, Asian, & Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures

Margaret Ziolkowski (Chair)
172 Irvin
513-529-2526

Global & Intercultural Studies

Walter Vanderbush (Interim Chair)
123 MacMillian Hall
513-529-2018

History

Wietse de Boer (Chair)
200 Upham
513-529-5121

Humanities and Creative Arts (R)

Roscoe Wilson (Chair)
302 Rentschler Hall (H)
513-785-3164

Information Systems and Analytics

John (Skip) Benamati (Chair)
3095 Farmer School of Business
513-529-4826

Interactive Media Studies Program

Glenn Platt (Director)
203 Laws Hall
513-529-2808

Interdisciplinary and Communication Studies (R)

Helane Androne (Chair)
107 Rentschler (H) 513-785-3129
001 Johnston (M) 513-727-3440

Justice and Community Studies (R)

John Forren (Chair)
103F Phelps (H)
513-785-3276

Kinesiology and Health

Helaine Alessio (Chair)
106 Phillips
513-529-2700

Languages, Literatures, and Writing (R)

Whitney Womack Smith (Chair)
236 Rentschler Hall (H)
513-785-3029

Management

Bryan Ashenbaum (Chair)
3056 Farmer School of Business
513-529-4215

Marketing

Michael McCarthy (Chair)
3025 Farmer School of Business
513-529-1223

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Vahagn Manukian (Interim Chair)
520 Mosler (H)
513-785-3207

Mathematics

Patrick N. Dowling (Chair)
123 Bachelor
513-529-5818

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

Amit Shukla (Interim Chair)
56P Engineering Building
513-529-0721

Media, Journalism, and Film

Bruce Drushel (Chair)
140 Williams
513-529-7526

Microbiology

Luis A. Actis (Chair)
32 Pearson
513-529-5422

Music

Chris Tanner (Interim Chair)
119 CPA
513-529-3014

Naval Science (NROTC)

Capt. Todd Bahlau (Chair)
67 Millett
513-529-3700

Nursing (R)

Brooke Flinders (Chair)
152 University (H) 513-785-7752
205 Thesken (M) 513-727-3266

Philosophy

Elaine Miller (Chair)
220 Hall Auditorium
513-529-2451

Physics

Herbert Jaeger (Chair)
217 Kreger
513-529-5625

Political Science

Bryan Marshall (Chair)
218 Harrison
513-529-2000

Psychology

Joseph Johnson (Chair)
120 Psychology Building
513-529-2417

Social and Behavioral Sciences (R)

Shubhasree Subedi (Chair)
566 Mosler Hall (H)
513-785-3266

Sociology and Gerontology

Stephen Lippmann (Chair)
375 Upham
513-529-8515

Spanish and Portuguese

Ryan Barilleaux (Interim Chair)
268 Irvin
513-529-4500

Speech Pathology and Audiology

Susan Brehm (Chair)
2 Bachelor
513-529-2500

Statistics

A. John Bailer (Chair)
311 Upham
513-529-7828

Teacher Education

Brian Schultz (Chair)
207D McGuffey
513-529-6457

Theatre

Julia Guichard (Chair)
119 Center for Performing Arts
513-529-3053

Individualized Studies (Western Program)

Nicholas Money (Director)
111 Peabody Hall
513-529-2233

Calling Instructions

When calling Miami offices while on campus, you need only dial the third digit of the phone number and four-digit extension:

Oxford (O): Dial 9 and four-digit ext.

Hamilton (H): Dial 5 and four-digit ext.

Middletown (M): Dial 7 and four-digit ext.


*For individuals who are deaf/hard of hearing, the National TTY Relay Service (711) can be used to access any number at Miami University. Units that can be reached directly via TTY are the Office of Disability Resources at 513-529-1541, the Miami University Police Department at 513-529-2222, and the on-campus emergency 911 service.


Directory Information

For a comprehensive listing for Miami's offices and services, try our A-Z Directory.