Department Chairs and Program Directors

(R) denotes Regional Campus Department


Accountancy

Andrew Reffett (Chair)
3094 Farmer School of Business
513-529-6200

Aerospace Studies (AFROTC)

Lt. Col. Matthew Goodman (Chair)
50 Millett
513-529-2031

Anthropology

M. Cameron Hay-Rollins (Chair)
120 Upham
513-529-8399

Architecture and Interior Design

Mary Rogero (Chair)
101 Alumni
513-529-4903

Art

Robert Robbins (Chair)
124 Art Building
513-529-2900

Biological Sciences (R)

Paul Harding (Chair)
112 Levey Hall (M)
513-727-3447

Biology

Tom Crist (Chair)
212 Pearson
513-529-3100

Chemical, Paper, and Biomedical Engineering

Keith Hohn (Chair)
64D Engineering Building
513-529-0760

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Gary Lorigan (Chair)
137 Hughes
513-529-2813

Commerce (R)

Ted Light (Chair)
203B Johnston Hall (M)
513-785-7707

Comparative Religion

James Hanges (Chair)
164 Upham
513-529-4300

Computer and Information Technology (R)

Marianne Murphy (Chair)
118 Levey (M)
513-727-3436

Computer Science and Software Engineering

Eric Bachmann (Chair)
205B Benton
513-529-0786

Economics

Melissa Thomasson (Chair)
3016 FSB
513-529-2836

Education and Society (R)

Garry Bowyer (Chair)
205 Thesken Hall (M)
513-727-3249

Educational Leadership

Thomas Poetter (Chair)
306G McGuffey
513-529-6853

Educational Psychology

Amity Noltemeyer (Chair)
201 McGuffey
513-529-6621

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Qihou Zhou (Chair)
260 Engineering Building
513-529-0741

Emerging Technology in Business + Design

Michael Bailey-Van Kuren (Interim Chair)
209 Laws 
513-529-1637

Engineering Technology (R)

Mert Bal (Chair)
207D Phelps (H) 513-785-3151

English

Madelyn Detloff (Chair)
356 Bachelor Hall
513-529-5221

Environment and Sustainability, Institute for the

Jonathan Levy (Director)
118 Shideler
513-529-1947

Family Sciences and Social Work

Katherine Kuvalanka (Interim Chair)
101 McGuffey
513-529-8058

Finance

Joel Harper (Chair)
2053C FSB
513-529-3631

French and Italian

Elisabeth Hodges (Chair)
207 Irvin
513-529-5809

Geography

Marcia England (Chair)
108 Shideler
513-529-5023

Geology and Environmental Earth Science

Elisabeth Widom (Chair)
118 Shideler
513-529-3216

German, Russian, Asian, & Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures

Margaret Ziolkowski (Chair)
172 Irvin
513-529-2526

Global & Intercultural Studies

Walter Vanderbush (Chair)
123 MacMillian Hall
513-529-2018

History

Wietse de Boer (Chair)
273 Upham
513-529-5136

Humanities and Creative Arts (R)

Roscoe Wilson (Chair)
302 Rentschler Hall (H)
513-785-3164

Information Systems and Analytics

John (Skip) Benamati (Chair)
3095 Farmer School of Business
513-529-4826

Interdisciplinary and Communication Studies (R)

Helane Androne (Chair)
107 Rentschler (H) 513-785-3129
001 Johnston (M) 513-727-3440

Justice and Community Studies (R)

John Forren (Chair)
103F Phelps (H)
513-785-3276

Kinesiology and Health

Helaine Alessio (Chair)
106 Phillips
513-529-2700

Languages, Literatures, and Writing (R)

Whitney Womack Smith (Chair)
236 Rentschler Hall (H)
513-785-3029

Management

Bryan Ashenbaum (Chair)
3056 Farmer School of Business
513-529-4215

Marketing

Michael McCarthy (Chair)
3025 Farmer School of Business
513-529-1223

Mathematical and Physical Sciences (R)

Vahagn Manukian (Chair)
520 Mosler (H)
513-785-3207

Mathematics

Patrick N. Dowling (Chair)
123 Bachelor
513-529-5818

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

Amit Shukla (Chair)
56P Engineering Building
513-529-0721

Media, Journalism, and Film

Bruce Drushel (Chair)
140 Williams
513-529-7526

Microbiology

Luis A. Actis (Chair)
32 Pearson
513-529-5422

Music

Chris Tanner (Chair)
119 CPA
513-529-3014

Naval Science (NROTC)

Capt. Todd Bahlau (Chair)
67 Millett
513-529-3700

Nursing (R)

Brooke Flinders (Chair)
152 University (H) 513-785-7752
205 Thesken (M) 513-727-3266

Philosophy

Elaine Miller (Chair)
220 Hall Auditorium
513-529-2451

Physics

Herbert Jaeger (Chair)
217 Kreger
513-529-5625

Political Science

Bryan Marshall (Chair)
218 Harrison
513-529-2000

Psychology

Allen McConnell (Chair)
316 Psychology Building
513-529-2407

Social and Behavioral Sciences (R)

Shubhasree Subedi (Chair)
566 Mosler Hall (H)
513-785-3266

Sociology and Gerontology

J. Scott Brown (Chair)
376 Upham
513-529-8325

Spanish and Portuguese

Kenneth Wireback (Chair)
258 Irvin
513-529-4501

Speech Pathology and Audiology

Susan Brehm (Chair)
2 Bachelor
513-529-2500

Sport Leadership & Management

Melissa Chase (Chair)
204C Phillips
513-529-0438

Statistics

A. John Bailer (Chair)
311 Upham
513-529-7828

Teacher Education

Brian Schultz (Chair)
207D McGuffey
513-529-6457

Theatre

Julia Guichard (Chair)
119 Center for Performing Arts
513-529-3053

Individualized Studies (Western Program)

Nicholas Money (Director)
111 Peabody Hall
513-529-2233