2020 Award Recipients
The most recent Student Engagement and Leadership Awards program took place virtually on May 6, 2020.
The winners for the year are:
Student Activities
Outstanding Poster/Flyer
Bob Ross event, Miami Activities & Programming
Outstanding Publication
Chabad at Miami University
Outstanding Original Event
Pancakes with Dancakes, Miami Activities & Programming
Outstanding Collaborative Event
Mental Health Awareness Day, Kappa Alpha Theta, Student Counseling Service, Rec Center, Active Minds, Never Walk Alone, The Body Project
Rising Leader of the Year
Student Organization: Joshua McCoy, Native American Student Association
President of the Year
Riddhi Chopra, Miami University Fashion & Design
Most Improved Organization
Anatomy and Physiology Club
Outstanding New Organization
Women Who Invest
Love & Honor Story Project Recipients
- Shelby Frye
- Sophie Dorsife
Outstanding Graduate Advisor
Ashley Morrison, Miami Activities and Programming (MAP)
Outstanding Off-Campus Advisor
Mike Brunner, Engineers Without Borders
Advisor of the Year
Rachael Lange, Ox-Wee
Student Leader of the Year
- Lindsay Stewart, Miami University Student Foundation
- Lucy Rukstales, Engineers Without Borders
Organization of the Year
- Miami University Fashion & Design
- Unidos
Event of the Year
- Talawanda Engineering Day, Engineers Without Borders
- RECON 2020, League of Geeks
Boldly Creative Event of the Year
Reverse Trick or Treat, HAWKS Peer Health Eductors
Boldly Creative Student Leader of the Year
Alyssa Francis, SEAL Ambassadors
Boldly Creative Organization of the Year
Stage Left
Fraternity and Sorority Life
Dr. Richard Nault Scholarship
- Jake McCorkle, Delta Chi
- Victoria Holvey, Delta Gamma
Rising Leader of the Year
- IFC: Kyle Naderhoff, Phi Gamma Delta
- NPHC: Jordan Thompson, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
- Panehellenic: Olivia Casey, Zeta Tau Alpha
Warren T. Nelson Award for Outstanding Service
Brianna Woods, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Chapter President of the Year
- Christian Daniels, Beta Theta Pi
- Evan Anderson, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
- Sarah Hale, Zeta Tau Alpha
Grace Daniels Outstanding Sorority Advisor of the Year
- Lauren Sherrard, Zeta Tau Alpha
- Sabrina Larson, Zeta Tau Alpha
Brian Breittholz Fraternity Advisor of the Year
Drew Harmon, Sigma Chi
Jerry Miller Outstanding Fraternity Faculty/Staff Advisor Award
Eric Buller, Beta Theta Pi
Andrew Herman Memorial Chapter Excellence
- Beta Theta Pi
- Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
- Chi Omega
B. Derrell Hart Most Improved Chapter
- Lambda Chi Alpha
- Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Phillip and Martha Shriver Outstanding Greek Man & Woman
- Outstanding Man: Jermaine Thomas, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
- Outstanding Woman: Kamea Duncan, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Leaders of the Year
- IFC: Matt Avdey, IFC Vice President of Conduct
- NPHC: Renee Boyd, NPHC Co-Treasurer
- Panehellenic: Olivia Groves, Panhellenic Vice President of Programming